4GB RAM Woes with Win7 32bit

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by logonaniket, Nov 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. logonaniket

    logonaniket MDL Novice

    Apr 2, 2009
    24
    0
    0
    please guys help me...
    My windows 7-32bit is just using 2.96 GB instead of 4GB RAM installed on my laptop. Please don't tell me to move to 64bit as I dun want to. Please tell me some other solution, like a patch called Ready for 4GB available on the net or some settings by which we can enable windows utilize full 4GB RAM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Stool

    Stool MDL Junior Member

    Aug 14, 2009
    71
    0
    0
    64 bit or no go. 32 bit can't address 4GB of ram, never could, never will.
     
  3. burfadel

    burfadel MDL EXE>MSP/CAB

    Aug 19, 2009
    2,628
    3,835
    90
    There are none! That is purely a limitation of the address space available to 32 bit windows! Some people are even limited by more RAM.

    Also, if your RAM is shared ram, the video RAM takes a chunk of your system memory. People may say there is Physical Address Extension. But its so unreliable Microsoft has disabled it in the normal windows, AND the manufacturer of you laptop has to support it too in the bios which they probably don't...
     
  4. ripee

    ripee MDL Junior Member

    Jun 26, 2009
    87
    2
    0
    Why don't you want to go to 64-bit? Your programs will most definitely work and you'll forget you're even running 64-bit.
     
  5. Bloodbat

    Bloodbat MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    38
    0
    0
    Use Windows 64, if that doesn't help, some chipsets are known for hogging a LOT of RAM if you have 4gb (Intel 945 at the top of my head, for example), so you should look into that, since moving to x64 won't change a thing. Like burfadel said, check how much memory is being shared by your video card.

    Bloodbat
     
  6. DesertRat

    DesertRat MDL Novice

    Jul 23, 2009
    30
    0
    0
    Hey guys, if I have 32 bit installed, can I just "upgrade" to 64 bit?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10

    No it will have to be a clean install. There is no upgrade path for x86 to x64.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. acitydweller

    acitydweller MDL Novice

    Nov 4, 2009
    1
    0
    0
    You also have to make certain you have a 64-bit Processor. This is a non-issue for a recent laptop and moreso for if it is 3-4 years old.
     
  9. LQQL

    LQQL MDL Addicted

    Apr 21, 2009
    773
    120
    30
    Just go for x64. You will not regret it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. maktucali

    maktucali MDL Novice

    Nov 6, 2009
    21
    0
    0
    there is a software you can install to get all your 4gb going. i forgot what its called ill try to remember and post back later
     
  11. mickyjim

    mickyjim MDL Novice

    Aug 18, 2009
    33
    4
    0
    Ha Ha is it called linux by any chance
     
  12. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    64bit win7, is alot better then 64bit winvista or 64bit winxp.

    Change change version, like others said, and you'll be fine.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. mpegdecoder

    mpegdecoder MDL Novice

    Aug 29, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    For your reference only(pictures)


    **I had hack the 32bit Win7 kernel by myself without using "Ready for 4GB" & I'm still using the hacked kernel since Vista.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. ailef

    ailef MDL Senior Member

    Nov 30, 2007
    297
    14
    10
    what's the reason u don't want to use win7 64bit ?
    99% of win32 apps work on win7 64
    it's not xp 64 that was crap.
    + the security of win7 64 is really better cause of the signed drivers and the guardian kernel.
    now if your hardware is too old...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. dzadzev

    dzadzev MDL Junior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    59
    2
    0
  16. bono1

    bono1 MDL Novice

    Apr 1, 2008
    46
    1
    0
    i hear that adobe flash does not work with win 64bit. is this true? what are the substitutes then for this?
     
  17. dzadzev

    dzadzev MDL Junior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    59
    2
    0
    Well you don't need it for 64 Bit ...

    Here are the upper RAM limits for the different editions of Windows 7 64Bit:

    Starter: 8GB
    Home Basic: 8GB
    Home Premium: 16GB
    Professional: 192GB
    Enterprise: 192GB
    Ultimate: 192GB
     
  18. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10
    It works in a 64 bit OS just not in a 64 bit web browser.

    It works fine in 32 bit IE,FF,Opera etc.. in W7 x64
     
  19. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    It's called the /PAE switch. And NO ! This only let's windows be aware of more than 4gb mem, but you still won't be able to use it. In addition, it can cause kernel instability and data corruption.

    The 4gig limitation is A PHYSYSICAL LIMITATION of the 32bit architecture. And as a certain amount of that 4gigs get's reserved for allocation of your graphic mem and certain devices,etc...u will be left with about 3gigs to be allocated for your system ram. NOTHING that can be done about that, except move to x64.