7Emulation (7lo*der + WoW 7 +beta emulation)

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by jess_, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    #1 jess_, Jul 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  2. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
  3. Opa

    Opa MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    679
    969
    30
    #4 Opa, Jul 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  4. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    #6 jess_, Jul 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  5. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    #7 jess_, Aug 1, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  6. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    #8 jess_, Aug 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  7. Opa

    Opa MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    679
    969
    30
  8. maorosh

    maorosh MDL Junior Member

    Aug 1, 2009
    62
    0
    0
    #10 maorosh, Aug 4, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  9. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    #11 jess_, Aug 4, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  10. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    #12 jess_, Aug 5, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  11. Riemen

    Riemen MDL Novice

    Jul 23, 2009
    30
    0
    0
    @jess: Your graphics are somehow confusing... what do you want to say? Which loader do you think is the best?

    Another question:
    In my vista loader days, befor I got a nwe machine with SLIC 2.0, I alwayf found it somehow annoying that you could see the vista loader screen for a moment during start. I was always worried that someone could see it, who knew what was going on. Soneone who would know I was using a pirated OS.

    What's about the new loaders? Do they still show their screen during boot, or does the screen now remain black?
     
  12. Opa

    Opa MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    679
    969
    30
    The latest version of vistaloäder did remove the text during boot, you should have updated it.

    Most act¡vators for Windows 7 don't show anything during boot startup, however WoW7 from Yen still have this annoying text during boot.
     
  13. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    #15 jess_, Aug 5, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2009
    (OP)

    @Riemen greetings

    It is a project to create an emulation that does not change load of the mbr.
    That will make a boot while maintaining the possibility of starting windows 7 with or without emulation

    Posibilities:

    -1- Install beta-Emulation
    -2- use beta-Emulation in test mode (check mode) :
    Can used to check whether different 7lo*ders or WOW7 work, without losing the boot
    -3- Facilitates the location of the partitions.
    Can be used in resistance to activation

    the confusion as in our minds

    good luck

    @Opa
    Thank you once again

    good luck
     
  14. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    #16 jess_, Aug 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  15. acerola

    acerola MDL Novice

    Jul 21, 2009
    39
    0
    0
    I don't know about the others, but wow7 does not modify the MBR.

    The normal boot procedure is:

    MBR -> boot sector -> bootmgr -> windows 7

    With wow:

    MBR -> modified boot sector -> grldr -> windows 98 dos mode -> wow.exe -> grub.exe -> bootmgr -> windows 7

    If you want to have multiple boots, you can edit the menu.lst of grldr and add entries there. That way grldr could load vista or xp or whatever before even calling wow.exe.
     
  16. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    @acerola greetings

    The question of mbr modified is a simplification

    mbr --- boot sector --- bootmgr

    or

    mbr --- boot sector --- grldr

    this not is the question

    The important operation : create two entries independents for boot

    Nobody wants a multiboot (is very simple)
    The issue is creating an independent boot bootmgr

    It's like your problem in the WoW.
    (update 0.4.4 to grub for booting ( problem of freeze ) but has no separate entrance for bootmgr).
    One depends on another.
    Only in betaEmulation one es independent of another

    this independence allows to have the check-test for valids entries (without to lose the boot)

    good luck
     
  17. maorosh

    maorosh MDL Junior Member

    Aug 1, 2009
    62
    0
    0
    #19 maorosh, Aug 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  18. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    Add information in post nº 1
    [second week of August]

    activations

    only windows 7 ultimate ---> 7Loaders + WoW-Loader
    OEM lenovo key

    all windows 7 ---> orbit30
    (timernuke)
    keys OEM_noSLP
    A error in instalation key for ultimate (in the bat script ---> utlimate

    good luck