Acer Aspire 4930

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by satchit, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. satchit

    satchit MDL Novice

    Apr 21, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    I have Purchased a Acer Aspire 4930,
    I installed the Vista Ultimate SP1 & tried cracking with all the available activator's & all that I could do, but failed :(

    I installed Everest for checking my BIOS details & found that SLIC is not present, After that I updated the BIOS from OEM site to V1.15 which is the latest , still SLIC could not be installed.

    Please help me to get a solution to this problem. Its been 02 months of the purchase of the Notebook & its hardly useful.
    I will be very grateful if you post the Method Step by step.


    Thanks..
     
  2. bedrock

    bedrock MDL Member

    Nov 16, 2007
    129
    46
    10
    Is strange that there is no SLIC, i have Acer Aspire 4920G and it has SLIC present, after BIOS update too.
     
  3. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,065
    300
    #3 urie, Apr 21, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  4. satchit

    satchit MDL Novice

    Apr 21, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Help

    I tried voatk-tools, but failed ,
    Plz guide me a step by step method.
     
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,065
    300
    What do you mean voatk-tools, failed all voatk-tools does is get rid of various hack and editiions to vista bootloader. If you want step by step method then search the forum. There aint a request thread on this site
     
  6. satchit

    satchit MDL Novice

    Apr 21, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    I tried the method using voatk-tools, then running WOW ,.but still SLIC is not available.
    Sorry
     
  7. THC-Mind

    THC-Mind MDL Novice

    Sep 1, 2008
    37
    1
    0
    Please post an ACPI Scope report so the problem can be identified.
    Post a report with and without WOW.
     
  8. LittleBoy

    LittleBoy MDL Novice

    Apr 25, 2008
    5
    0
    0
    try to update BIOS in DOS
     
  9. weinter

    weinter MDL Member

    Feb 19, 2009
    246
    9
    10
    From my understanding all Acer Laptops that came with Vista Preloaded are SLIC capable.

    I "upgraded" my Vista Home Premium to Business Edition simply by using the Acer OEM Cert and using the Acer Vista Business OEM CD-Key and it activated successfully.

    I didn't have to touch my BIOS at all.
     
  10. THC-Mind

    THC-Mind MDL Novice

    Sep 1, 2008
    37
    1
    0
    @satchit never said that his computer came with vista preinstaled.
    So probably he doesn't has a working SLIC inside his bios.
     
  11. weinter

    weinter MDL Member

    Feb 19, 2009
    246
    9
    10
    Those BIOS found on Acer Sites should come with SLIC
    I updated my BIOS from these site and Vista Activation still works.
     
  12. THC-Mind

    THC-Mind MDL Novice

    Sep 1, 2008
    37
    1
    0
    Yes that's true for the computers which came with Vista preinstalled.
    Couse if you've paid to the OEM for your Vista copy than you should also be able to update your bios and preserve the SLIC table.
    If it came without SLIC, than updating the bios won't make it have one.
    I think there is a code that checks to see if SLIC is present, and if present than the newly flashed bios will have a SLIC as well.
     
  13. satchit

    satchit MDL Novice

    Apr 21, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    I have tried some procedure , now after formatting my PC ,I installed Everest & checked , SLIC is now available
    But still Can't Crack Vitsa
     
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,065
    300
    You need to install Acer certificate and key
     
  15. satchit

    satchit MDL Novice

    Apr 21, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    How can this be done>?
     
  16. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,065
    300
    #17 urie, Apr 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017