Acronis True Image 2011

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by charlsey, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. charlsey

    charlsey MDL Junior Member

    Mar 22, 2010
    56
    1
    0
    I've been using acronis true image 2010 for quiet long with no problem, but since I upgrade to v. 2011 it freezes anytime I try to lunch it.

    can some one kindly help me please?

    My os is win 7 32 bit
     
  2. Cipher

    Cipher MDL Junior Member

    May 31, 2008
    95
    23
    0
    #2 Cipher, Jan 4, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
    Yup same here on W7 x64, the GUI freezes on start up (I think it is while it scans the for valid .tib backups).
    I don't know of any fix, but if you leave it be for a few minutes it does recover then it's fine until you re-start the app again.

    But 2011 is definitely more buggy than older versions.
     
  3. gamepoint

    gamepoint MDL Senior Member

    Jan 4, 2010
    457
    57
    10
    maybe it is still under development
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
  5. terrafaux

    terrafaux MDL Novice

    Feb 2, 2010
    31
    1
    0
    I think he has not a customer number @ Acronis ;-)
     
  6. Oery

    Oery MDL Junior Member

    Nov 14, 2010
    71
    15
    0
    nice info, will stick to 2010 then.....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. pramu

    pramu MDL Novice

    Oct 27, 2008
    23
    3
    0
    Have you enabled BitLocker drive encryption. When I enabled it, I found that it freezed when launching. If the encryption drive is opened, then there is no more freezing.
     
  8. Cipher

    Cipher MDL Junior Member

    May 31, 2008
    95
    23
    0
    I have now actually uninstalled 2011 and reinstalled ATI 2010 Build 7154 out of pure frustration.

    Steer clear of 2011 it's crapware.
     
  9. noyod

    noyod MDL Member

    Jul 19, 2009
    241
    3
    10
    That is your opinion. No problem with 2011 in my rig. LOL.
     
  10. Phazor

    Phazor MDL Expert

    Sep 1, 2009
    1,145
    517
    60
    If all you need is a straight simple backup of a volume then you might as well just use the built-in Windows Backup.

    This thing works so great, i havent used a single 3rd party backup tool ever since i made my first backup with it.

    Sure, it doesnt compress the images but so what. Whats important is that it is a real solid solution.

    Compressed images only take longer to create and restore, not to mention that you wont restore anything at all in case the archive got corrupted...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. regal

    regal MDL Member

    Aug 26, 2009
    153
    6
    10

    Had to reinstall windows after 2011, avoid.
     
  12. Trinket

    Trinket MDL Senior Member

    Feb 20, 2010
    487
    169
    10
    I don't know why anyone would use Acronis (unless they have to at work or something). Active@ Disk Image is much better, and has a boot disk too. The backups never failed on me, whatever OS I use. It's an easy, quick, quality backup solution. I gave up on Acronis a good while back, as there always some problem, slow interface, not booting into live environment, etc... The first time I used Active@ Disk Image I knew I had finally found a good solution.
     
  13. dakota42784

    dakota42784 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    73
    6
    0
    I have also used Acronis True Image for years & liked it very much & still do.

    I have also tried & use "R-Drive Image 4.7 (Build 4720)" and like it very much & have been using it for over 2 years and it has never let me down. It doesn't have all the bells & whistles (like acronis) & some may consider it crude, but it Backs up your system Completely & Will Restore it exactly as it was when you backed it up.
    I have a Triple Boot System & once on the new 2011 ver of Acronis, it wouldn't let me restore (even with boot disk) but luckily, I also had a backup made with R-Drive Image & the R-Drive Image boot disk worked and saved my day.

    :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. TONPumper

    TONPumper MDL Member

    Jan 2, 2011
    132
    5
    10
    I haven't had any problems.
     
  15. fishoil

    fishoil MDL Novice

    Feb 4, 2011
    28
    4
    0
    Had the same problem, but think they have it fixed now :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...