Acronis True Image activation patch

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by nova-s, Aug 23, 2014.

  1. darataka

    darataka MDL Novice

    Aug 5, 2015
    10
    2
    0
  2. skyteddy

    skyteddy MDL Junior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    90
    107
    0
    Ok, I never tried it with Bitlocker, but all my partitons/disks are encrypted with VeraCrypt and the backup and the restore works, made with the bootable Acronis media! One more reason to avoid Bitlocker! In the usersguide I don't find any hint related it doesn't work. Only: "Try&Decide cannot work when a partition in your system is encrypted with BitLocker."

    Everything ok with you? I assumed that Bitlocker works basically like VeraCrypt. And partitions encrypted with VeraCrypt can be easily backed up and restored sector-by-sector-based! I do this many years....
     
  3. Dude Guyman

    Dude Guyman MDL Junior Member

    Jun 20, 2017
    78
    56
    0
    No there's not! :roflmao:
     
  4. jadino

    jadino MDL Novice

    Apr 7, 2019
    2
    2
    0
    for educational purposes. Acronis True Image 2019 ver.17750 works OK! :)
     
  5. burnix

    burnix MDL Novice

    Jan 4, 2011
    44
    2
    0
    Hello all. Just a question : Anybody know how to have, in uefi boot, the same menu to select language, and not the "1,2,c" menu ?????
     
  6. nova-s

    nova-s MDL Senior Member

    Aug 22, 2010
    496
    1,823
    10
    afaik not possible. uefi = english
     
  7. burnix

    burnix MDL Novice

    Jan 4, 2011
    44
    2
    0
    Thanks. I've to fight with my keyboard.
     
  8. burnix

    burnix MDL Novice

    Jan 4, 2011
    44
    2
    0
    #709 burnix, Apr 24, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2019
    Just for your information, the latest version of ATI 2018-2019 doesnt work well on uefi system. Since 2 or 3 month i use iso image to make usb boot key and i experience non booting computer (at home and work).
    If i have some time i'm going to try different version that i've archived and let you know what version work.

    Since 10 years i use acronis on computer and servers without anay problems (even to made image of sik drive).

    For example, today i'm imaging an acer computer with win10 and uefi and it doesnt work (ATI 2018-xxxx). With Clozilla it works (destination drive smaller) , and with paragon HDM 17.2.3 it works.
    At home i try to make a disk to disk copy (ATI 2019-14110 and 17750 ) = it wont boot.
     
  9. skyteddy

    skyteddy MDL Junior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    90
    107
    0
    "doesn't work" mean exactly what?
    How did you create your bootable acronis media? CD or USB-stick?
     
  10. burnix

    burnix MDL Novice

    Jan 4, 2011
    44
    2
    0
    Usb stick with latest Rufus portable 3.5 (doesnt work with yumi uefi)

    Doesnt work mean that the recovered image doesnt boot or boot in win10 rescue panel.

    ATI launch, you can make image, you can restore, but at reboot the computer stuck.
     
  11. skyteddy

    skyteddy MDL Junior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    90
    107
    0
  12. burnix

    burnix MDL Novice

    Jan 4, 2011
    44
    2
    0
    Very strange !!

    I've tested now with acronis 2019-14110 and 17750 and it works. Perhaps my destination not really wiped ???

    You can all delete your post to me to not to pollute the forum.

    And for "SKYTEDDY" thank you for remaining respectful
     
  13. Snuffy

    Snuffy MDL Expert

    Jan 7, 2008
    1,214
    598
    60
    seems funny to me i make all my USB Acronis Boot with Rufus, also for all my clients.
    upload_2019-4-24_12-56-41.png
     
  14. skyteddy

    skyteddy MDL Junior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    90
    107
    0
    We do not talk about PEMedia, we talk about the Standard ATI BootMedia!
     
  15. MonarchX

    MonarchX MDL Expert

    May 5, 2007
    1,579
    265
    60
    BTW, do clean up tools for this program actually fully get rid of ALL files, including driver files that hijack boot drivers?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Snuffy

    Snuffy MDL Expert

    Jan 7, 2008
    1,214
    598
    60
    why do you need Standard ATI Bootmedia? Just asking. no need to get huffy.
     
  17. skyteddy

    skyteddy MDL Junior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    90
    107
    0
    if you mean me: I take a 2GB USB stick, YUMI(-UEFI) and the Acronis.ISO file and in 2 minutes I have a ready Acronis boot media. I don't understand the people who are unnecessarily tinkering with WinRE|WinPE and wasting a lot of time!
     
  18. Snuffy

    Snuffy MDL Expert

    Jan 7, 2008
    1,214
    598
    60
    i take Acronis boot to an make he bootable on USB as they say works best. of course mine is UEFI also. but then i only boot uefi. Why is your USB so big...
    upload_2019-4-30_16-39-52.png