Activation HELP!!!

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by DeathStalker77, Mar 19, 2012.

  1. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    283
    15
    10
  2. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    283
    15
    10
    The file SLIC_ToolKit_V3.2.rar does not appear to be present at the link location - clicking on it just displays some Chinese characters :( Could you possibly post a valid version (yeah, it's available elsewhere, but I don't DLs like that).

    Thank you! :)
     
  3. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,025
    180
    #4 redroad, Mar 19, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2012

    Edited: was an older version
     
  4. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    283
    15
    10
  5. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,025
    180
    #7 redroad, Mar 19, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2012
    Ok. This works . scanned for viruses / safe

    Edit: link has been fixed
     
  6. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    283
    15
    10
    Ok, I get a SLIC Dump Status: Dump Error! (SLIC table not found!)

    Pkey&Cert Valid&Backup both read Ok

    The executable sure makes a lot of registry changes (mostly shell\bags) - I have Comodo running.

    Where do I go from here? :(
     
  7. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,025
    180
    Ok. no slic table hmm? Use this tool and will take a closer look http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/29789-RW-Everything-Latest-News
     
  8. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    283
    15
    10
    Which tab from ACPI do you want to see?

    I have a previous firmware for this same mobo that *DOES* have the SLIC table in it. Is there a way to extract it from that and add it?
     
  9. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,864
    20,049
    180
    Can you run slic dump toolkit and post a screen shot ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,025
    180
    The slic dump should have been present . Right click on slic tool kit Icon and run as admin and try again.
     
  11. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    283
    15
    10
    Here's the screenshot. Running as Admin results in the same.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,864
    20,049
    180
    Looks like your flash was bad!! You have no slic present!!!:eek:

    Where did you get your bios flash from ???
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    283
    15
    10
    That's what I'm saying. The ORIGINAL firmware I used (when I first installed Win7) HAD the SLIC included. This is a custom updated firmware to include fixes post ABIT demise. It does NOT have SLIC included. As it is based on the SAME firmware version as the original, I was hoping that something could be done.

    I posted a link to the location of the custom firmware on the 1st page.
     
  14. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,864
    20,049
    180
  15. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,025
    180
    Why does RSDT: read intel something is my question
     
  16. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,025
    180
    Using the RW everything link I provided above read and generate a file for your post on Bios mod thread. This will be very helpful for the person modding your Bios. You will have greater success getting your mod if you include it
     
  17. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    283
    15
    10
    I have posted it as a request in that forum. I hope it will be an easy mod for someone, since the stock v18 was already SLIC'd.

    I have an Intel processor, if that might be the reason for the RSDT.
     
  18. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,025
    180
    The Rw everything shows the state of current BIOs on the motherboard. You want to give them every advantage to give you a successful mod. Some of those guys won't even touch it without one.