ADB P.RG E4202N Router Login

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by Tanzeel, Sep 10, 2016.

  1. Tanzeel

    Tanzeel MDL Junior Member

    Jan 24, 2013
    72
    67
    0
  2. Joe C

    Joe C MDL Guru

    Jan 12, 2012
    2,182
    1,166
    90
    #2 Joe C, Sep 10, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
    To the right of the power port, which you do not show in your pic, is a reset button, press that reset button in with the end of a paper clip for about 1 minute. The USB ports are for storage and printer devices, get an ethernet cable (cat 5 will work) and connect it to one of the Yellow Ports on the router and to your pc. Turn on the router and then your pc and open your browsers web page, (you'll get an error that your not connected but that's o.k.) in the Address Bar in your browser, enter 192.168.1.254
    User Name: 3play
    Password: 3play
    Reset user name and password to your preferences.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Tanzeel

    Tanzeel MDL Junior Member

    Jan 24, 2013
    72
    67
    0
    @ Joe C
    Following your procedure did not solved the problem.
    I have hard resetted the router but still cannot login.
    I powred on router and pressed the reset button for 1 minute and then connected it with pc using a cat 5 cable. Opened the browser and typed 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.254. But no success.
    For try i also pressed the reset button keeping the router off.
    No success still.
    Thanks.
     
  4. LostED

    LostED MDL MIRROR Hardlink

    Jul 30, 2009
    3,939
    9,522
    120
    @Tanzeel

    cmd
    ipconfig

    post here what you get
     
  5. Tanzeel

    Tanzeel MDL Junior Member

    Jan 24, 2013
    72
    67
    0
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


    Windows IP Configuration




    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:


    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :


    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:


    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:


    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9856:3ea8:c26:ec1e%11
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1


    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:


    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:101:101:3844:2f5a:3f57:fefd
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3844:2f5a:3f57:fefd%14
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::


    Tunnel adapter isatap.home:


    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.1.2%15
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
     
  6. LostED

    LostED MDL MIRROR Hardlink

    Jul 30, 2009
    3,939
    9,522
    120
    logical 192.168.1.1 must work
    you say that even reset not worked

    i think your rooter have a problem
     
  7. Tanzeel

    Tanzeel MDL Junior Member

    Jan 24, 2013
    72
    67
    0
    The router is working fine and i can access the internet with it. Wifi is also working fine. My friend has 3 such routers. Cannot login on all those.
    Wifi does not have any security (password).
     
  8. LostED

    LostED MDL MIRROR Hardlink

    Jul 30, 2009
    3,939
    9,522
    120
    #8 LostED, Sep 10, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
    after reset & is working fine?

    :confused:

    how is connected to ISP without username/pass ?


    if is pre configured router from your ISP better contact them
     
  9. Tanzeel

    Tanzeel MDL Junior Member

    Jan 24, 2013
    72
    67
    0
    No it is not a pre configured router.
    Actually i have connected it after my pre configured isp router with a cat 5 cable. Then i connect my pc with this (ADB) router with another cat 5 cable.
    Wifi of this ADB works fine on all android phones and laptop.
     
  10. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,644
    1,922
    210
    #10 pisthai, Sep 10, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
    Try from Browser addressbar: 192.168.1.1:8080

    It's possible that the default port is set to a different port than just port 80!

    And just to mention: the standart IP of that Router is 192.168.0.1!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,644
    1,922
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Tanzeel

    Tanzeel MDL Junior Member

    Jan 24, 2013
    72
    67
    0
    192.168.1.1:8080 , 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.1:8080 did not worked.
     
  13. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,644
    1,922
    210
    #15 pisthai, Sep 11, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2016
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Tanzeel

    Tanzeel MDL Junior Member

    Jan 24, 2013
    72
    67
    0
  15. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,644
    1,922
    210
    #20 pisthai, Sep 11, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2016
    If you put in the cable from ISP's Modem/Router to the WAN port of the ADB, it will never work! Period! The way you get Internet with the ADB, is that you use the ADB just as ETH Switch while connect the ETH Cable from ISP's Modem/Router to the ETH Port of the ADB!!

    Into the WAN Port of a Modem/Router, only the ADSL Cable from you ISP directly taken in will work! 1 of the ETH need to be connected to the Computers NIC with CAT5, CAT5e or CAT6 cable to get access to the Internet from that computer, if the setup of the Modem/Router is correct!

    To use 2 different Modem/Router on the same ADSL line, need some knowledge which you didn't obviously didn't have! Such is mainly used if the user has more than 1 WAN (ADSL) from the same or different ISP!

    I suggest that you get the required knowledge first, and, as best, someone with that knowledge physically beside you for help!

    Good luck!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...