Add Multilingual Support to Windows 10 Distribution - automated batch script

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by abbodi1406, Mar 30, 2016.

  1. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,547
    23,981
    240
    #1 abbodi1406, Mar 30, 2016
    Last edited: May 8, 2018
  2. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,775
    1,088
    120
    Seems like an lot of work but very nice tho ! Personaly I always use english for my system always in front as it comes to upgrading :D I'm a dutch man in the early windows beta testing I have used dutch language but so much work each time you wan't to do an upgrade so at some point I have stopped doing that thingy with the language and went straight for english OS ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. DRSayedAbdElsalam

    DRSayedAbdElsalam MDL Junior Member

    Aug 25, 2015
    98
    21
    0
    Many thanks my dear, it is very nice script working perfectly...
     
  4. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    450
    94
    10
    Can I add language if I have only the install.wim with this script,I tell that because I buy a tablet cube I work 10 and I want to add my native language but on cube site have only install.wim because on this tablet can reinstall windows only via WinPE, thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,547
    23,981
    240
    This script only handle distributions (ISO)

    i'll make a one for install.wim
     
  6. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    14,744
    16,954
    340
    Are you doing requests? ;) I have one, make one for install.wim only for 7 ;) it takes the most time to do 2 boot.wims, install.wim only is done faster (for when you already have a finished boot.wim and iso) :D
     
  7. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    450
    94
    10
    Ok thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,547
    23,981
    240
    #8 abbodi1406, Mar 31, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Done, see OP

    W10MUI_Mini.cmd is for install.wim only
    Code:
    Note: install.wim file will be modified and updated directly
    so be sure it's not read-only (i.e. don't select a file directly from dvd or mounted iso, instead copy it next to the script)
    
     
  9. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    14,744
    16,954
    340
    #9 Enthousiast, Mar 31, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Testing with 14295 :)
     
  10. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,547
    23,981
    240
    Updated to fix a small bug when adding manual East-Asia langs font support
     
  11. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,547
    23,981
    240
    One more (or last? :D) version
    fixed a bug in the mini script where it crashes if EA lang selected with WinPE option on

    i also created new scripts for W7/8.1 with the same concept
     
  12. DRSayedAbdElsalam

    DRSayedAbdElsalam MDL Junior Member

    Aug 25, 2015
    98
    21
    0
    Many thanks for the update, it works perfectly...
     
  13. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,547
    23,981
    240
    Updated the pack with info and links for build 14393 ADK/LPs/FODs

    scripts not changed
     
  14. The-Wiz

    The-Wiz MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2012
    255
    339
    10
    Working perfect with 14393! :clap::worthy:

    It will nice if also Langs will be split to x86 + x64 so need to replace file every time we change arch.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,547
    23,981
    240
    No need to
    you can place x86 & x64 together and only the LangPacks matching install.wim image architecture will be used
     
  16. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    450
    94
    10
    #16 venioni, Aug 9, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I try to install language pack on windows 10 rs1 ltsb 1607 WZOR iso and i have proplem what can be wrong?

    Code:
    
    ============================================================
    Prepare work directories
    ============================================================
    
    
    
    
    ============================================================
    Detect language packs details
    ============================================================
    
    
    el-GR: 64-bit {x64}
    
    
    ============================================================
    Copy Distribution contents to work directory
    ============================================================
    
    
    Source Path:
    "14393.0.160715-1616.RS1_RELEASE_CLIENTENTERPRISE_S_OEM_X64FRE_EN-US.ISO"
    
    
    ============================================================
    Detect install.wim details
    ============================================================
    
    
    Build: 14393
    Count: 1 Image(s)
    Arch : 64-bit
    
    
    ============================================================
    Extract language packs
    ============================================================
    
    
    el-GR / 64-bit
    
    
    ============================================================
    Add language files to distribution
    ============================================================
    
    
    el-GR / 64-bit
    
    
    ============================================================
    Mount install.wim - index 1/1
    ============================================================
    
    
    Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 10.0.14393.0
    
    
    
    
    Error: 0x800b0101
    
    
    Ένα απαιτούμενο πιστοποιητικό δεν είναι εντός της περιόδου ισχύος του, κατά την επαλήθευση με βάση το τρέχον ρολόι συστήματος ή τη χρονική σήμανση στο υπογεγραμμένο αρχείο.
    
    
    The DISM log file can be found at C:\Windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log
    
    
    ============================================================
    Add LPs to install.wim - index 1/1
    ============================================================
    
    
    Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 10.0.14393.0
    
    
    
    
    Error: 2
    
    
    Unable to access the image.
    Make sure that the image path and the Windows directory for the image exist and you have Read permissions on the folder.
    
    
    The DISM log file can be found at C:\Windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log
    
    
    Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 10.0.14393.0
    
    
    
    
    Error: 2
    
    
    Unable to access the image.
    Make sure that the image path and the Windows directory for the image exist and you have Read permissions on the folder.
    
    
    The DISM log file can be found at C:\Windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log
    
    
    ============================================================
    Update language settings
    ============================================================
    
    
    
    
    Error: 2
    
    
    Unable to access the image.
    Make sure that the image path and the Windows directory for the image exist and you have Read permissions on the folder.
    
    
    Error: 2
    
    
    Unable to access the image.
    Make sure that the image path and the Windows directory for the image exist and you have Read permissions on the folder.
    
    
    Error: 2
    
    
    Unable to access the image.
    Make sure that the image path and the Windows directory for the image exist and you have Read permissions on the folder.
    
    
    Error: 2
    
    
    Unable to access the image.
    Make sure that the image path and the Windows directory for the image exist and you have Read permissions on the folder.
    
    
    ============================================================
    Enable .NET Framework 3.5 - index 1/1
    ============================================================
    
    
    Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 10.0.14393.0
    
    
    
    
    Error: 2
    
    
    Unable to access the image.
    Make sure that the image path and the Windows directory for the image exist and you have Read permissions on the folder.
    
    
    The DISM log file can be found at C:\Windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log
    
    
    ============================================================
    Unmount install.wim - index 1/1
    ============================================================
    
    
    Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 10.0.14393.0
    
    
    
    
    Error: 50
    
    
    Η αίτηση δεν υποστηρίζεται.
    
    
    The DISM log file can be found at C:\Windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log
    
    
    ============================================================
    ERROR: Could not unmount WIM image
    ============================================================
    
    
    Press any Key to Exit.
    
    
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,547
    23,981
    240
    Could you post C:\Windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log?
     
  18. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    450
    94
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,547
    23,981
    240
    #19 abbodi1406, Aug 9, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Could be

    and there is something prevent mounting install.wim image
    Code:
    Error                 DISM   DISM WIM Provider: PID=6480 TID=7360 "Failed to mount the image." - CWimImageInfo::Mount(hr:0x800b0101)
    it's better to run sfc /scannow
     
  20. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,316
    120
    Occam's razor strikes back.

    If windows tells you're using the wrong package, likely, you're using the wrong package :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...