after upgrade to winblue14 lost windows media player?

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Ricardo41, Feb 4, 2014.

  1. Ricardo41

    Ricardo41 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2011
    81
    9
    0
    #1 Ricardo41, Feb 4, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Code:
    winblues14
    i would like to add Windows media center to winblues14, anybody know how this is done any enlightments?
    adding serial number to system panel first says you must first activate Windows, then after Windows activation, the add features says "you cant add features to this edition of Windows"

    and now?
     
  2. eydee

    eydee Guest

    Use MPC-HC or VLC.
     
  3. Ricardo41

    Ricardo41 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2011
    81
    9
    0
    #3 Ricardo41, Feb 4, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Untitled.jpg can you see answer here
     
  4. JakeStockton

    JakeStockton MDL Novice

    Sep 4, 2013
    30
    1
    0
    Yes, agreed, Windows Media Center is on each of my PCs. They each record and control all of my cable television. :(
     
  5. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,796
    6,750
    270
    don't use leaked betas on systems you actually use. Just asking for trouble. It is for testing purposes it isn't even a final build.

    You should consider reverting back to your previous setup and use the "winblues14" in a virtual environment.
     
  6. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    #6 murphy78, Feb 5, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    In Win8.1 you cannot upgrade a volume activated version to WMC.
    I haven't played with the beta build yet, but you might be able to mount the index and do a /set-edition:professionalWMC like we do when adding wmc to AIO versions.
    Full procedure would be something like this:
    Code:
    dism /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\win81\sources\install.wim /index:1 /mountdir:c:\mount
    dism /image:c:\mount /set-edition:ProfessionalWMC
    dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:c:\mount /commit
    imagex /flags "ProfessionalWMC" /info c:\win81\sources\install.wim 1 "Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center" "Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center"
    If you just want the single index, you could simply export to a new install.wim and cut/paste over old one.
    If you want to add it as a 3rd index, you'd want to make a duplicate install.wim that is not modified and run this:
    Code:
    dism /export-image /sourceimagefile:c:\win81\sources\install.wim /sourceindex:1 /destinationimagefile:c:\temp\install.wim /compress:maximum /checkintegrity
    where c:\temp\install.wim is your unmodified version.

    Note that any 8.1+ image modification requires 8.1 preview dism or greater. (adk or the dism included with any 8.1 rtm works fine)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Ricardo41

    Ricardo41 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2011
    81
    9
    0
    #7 Ricardo41, Feb 5, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    edited wim for wmc

    finally working and permanently activated