All Programs Menu Bug/Glitch!, Windows 7 Build 7100 More info!

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by gate1975mlm, Apr 29, 2009.

  1. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm MDL Novice

    Jul 3, 2008
    27
    0
    0
    #1 gate1975mlm, Apr 29, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2009
  2. resident21

    resident21 MDL Novice

    Jan 4, 2009
    43
    0
    0
    #2 resident21, Apr 29, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2009
    I couldn't understand "removing run command" there is none on my start menu , what should I do to fix? This is the most annoying bug of win 7 .
     
  3. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm MDL Novice

    Jul 3, 2008
    27
    0
    0

    Right click on stat menu and click Properties then Customize and scroll down to Run Command and uncheck the box.

    After doing this the Bug/Glitch will be gone!

    I hope Microsoft fixing this.

    Vista never had this bug.
     
  4. resident21

    resident21 MDL Novice

    Jan 4, 2009
    43
    0
    0
    I have upgraded from 7077 which is upgraded from lower versions multi times. They never had "run command" (unchecked default). So what is my chance :D ?
     
  5. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    Dont know about you guys but i dont have this bug and never have i've used builds from 7000 to 7100 :confused:
     
  6. CHB68

    CHB68 MDL Novice

    Sep 20, 2007
    34
    0
    0
    .....same here. Everything is fine and looks awesome :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    could be you guys hardware or video cards are to old, looking at that video the start menu runs hell slow like its running on 128mb of ram, post your spec's i would like to know
     
  8. resident21

    resident21 MDL Novice

    Jan 4, 2009
    43
    0
    0
    My specs :

    Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6 GHZ
    6 GB DDR3 1600MHZ
    Nvidia GTX 285

    I don't think it is a performance issue :D
     
  9. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    lol nice system looks like mine could be related to the upgrade and not doing a fresh install, i never upgrade i like my system clean
     
  10. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm MDL Novice

    Jul 3, 2008
    27
    0
    0
    I always do a fresh install and still have the bug!

    My specs are Intel Core 2 Duo 6700 2.66 Ghz 4GB of DDR 2 Ram and a ATI Radeon 3850.
     
  11. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm MDL Novice

    Jul 3, 2008
    27
    0
    0
    For you guys that don't have this issue can you tell us what kind of Video Card you are using?

    Also when you click on All Programs is your scrollbar at the top or away from the bottom? Because thats when you see it. If its at the bottom you will not seee the Bug.


    I have had this issue with every build of Windows 7 so far.
     
  12. HSChronic

    HSChronic MDL Expert

    Aug 25, 2007
    1,213
    57
    60
    anyone bothered to post this on the microsoft forums at technet? If you never post it then it will never be fixed. Talking about it on unofficial forums is great for community opinion and support, but this is a bug and it is something that needs to be reported.
     
  13. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    im using a GTX 280 what do you mean by scrollbar at the top please post a screen shot of what you mean and ill have a look
     
  14. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm MDL Novice

    Jul 3, 2008
    27
    0
    0
    #14 gate1975mlm, Apr 29, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2009
    (OP)
    Here you go.

    With the scroll bar at the top or away from the bottom when clicking on All programs another folder apears for a second then goes away under the last folder shown in the picture. When the Run Commend is in the start menu right side.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm MDL Novice

    Jul 3, 2008
    27
    0
    0
    Where on technet can I report a bug in Windows 7?

    I do not see any Windows 7 forums.
     
  16. shadow_shd

    shadow_shd MDL Junior Member

    Nov 21, 2007
    76
    5
    0
    Hi,

    I haven't this problem. My config is :
    - Intel Quad Core Q6600 - not overclocked,
    - 4 Gb DDR2-800 RAM (4x1 Gb),
    - nVidia 8800 GTS 320 Gb with 181.72 drivers,
    - Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3 with modded SLIC bios, version F9,
    - 1 Tb Samsung F1 Spinpoint SATA HDD + 1 320 Gb SATA HDD + 1 500 Gb SATA HDD,
    - D-Link DWA-556 Wireless N PCI-Ex adapter.

    I've installed all builds of 7 as updates, since build 7022 (always x64).

    ++
     
  17. resident21

    resident21 MDL Novice

    Jan 4, 2009
    43
    0
    0
    Definitely this is not a system spec problem. Lots of Vista to 7 upgraders have it either.
     
  18. shadow_shd

    shadow_shd MDL Junior Member

    Nov 21, 2007
    76
    5
    0
    The only thing I have is when I click on "All programs", the scrollbar appears after the list of programs, something like 0.5 second later. Having or not the Run command shortcut doesn't change anything.

    Edit : my system is actually running the x64 7077 build of 7, with french language pack installed. I didn't installed build 7100, cause I'm waiting for the french release.
     
  19. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    yer that's what I thought no I still don't have that bug mine refreshs faster than yours show in the video I can make a video and show you if you want?