Am I doing this right?

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by nilum, Jan 5, 2009.

  1. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    I downloaded the latest BIOS for my EVGA 650i Ultra (NF66_P05.iso) and downloaded the 650i_P05.binAsus file from this website.

    I then used magicISO to replace the original bin with the modified one.

    I ran the utility without errors.

    In Everest under Motherboard>ACPI>RSDT it now has

    OEM ID: _ASUS_
    OEM Table ID: Notebook

    Does that mean that it worked?
     
  2. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    YEP!!:D:D It would appear so..

    If you have any softmods or loader, make sure they are COMPLETELY removed..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply. Just wanted some verification.
     
  4. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    #4 nilum, Jan 5, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  5. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    #5 nilum, Jan 6, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  6. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    #6 911medic, Jan 6, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    Okay I gave up on hard-modding and tried WoW6.

    Everything seemed to work okay, but after a restart Windows was still not activated.

    I would show a ACPIScope dump, but I can't get it to run on the 64-bit version of Windows I am using. I tried disabling signature check, but it didn't seem to matter.

    So I am going to try Vista Loader 3.0, and I noticed it said it was for SP1.

    Does that mean I need SP1 integrated into my install, or will it work successfully with my original Vista Ultimate disc?

    Or does it mean I can update to SP1 without problems..?

    Or do I need to make/acquire a SP1 disc?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  8. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    The thing is..if the vista is clean and you install the cert and serial properly..it will activate.

    The fact that yo had a bootloader or activator on the system leads me to believe this is the problem. The bios has been tested and it works. The problem is the install and residual parts of the activator...most likely.

    The activator 3 may not work either. The soft mods are limited time before they are taken out with update..You should have a sp1 disk at any rate. If you have the retail disk, it is very easy to make one for yourself.

    I think to have a problem free OS..A clean install is all that is going to work..The bootloaders are bad for your system as a general rule.

    The exception being the WOW patch.

    -Just my opinion.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    I have done a clean install for all methods.

    Every time they seem to work, but they just don't activate.

    I go to the System properties and it says I have 30 days to activate.

    I will try a different install disc tomorow (hopefully one with sp1 integrated).
     
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    you would be far better making your own Vista OEM DVD there is a sticky on first page of vista thread. That way it will auto activate save you having to type things in, it doesn't matter whether its x86 or x64 the certificate and serials work for both.