AMI BIOS: How Can I Be Sure I Moded It Correct? Should I Flash SSV, SSV3, or Dynamic?

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by kwanbis, Jun 17, 2010.

  1. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    #1 kwanbis, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2010
    AMI BIOS HP Presario A6100LA: Moded With SSV, SSV3, and Dynamic. Which should I use?

    I have this HP Presario A6100LA Machine.

    -Motherboard Manufacturer and Model: Foxconn 945GZ7MC
    -Bios Revision: v5.05 (2007-05-29) -> v5.13
    -Bios Type: ???
    -Bios SLIC: 2.0
    -Bios Link: f t p : / / ftp.hp. com/pub/softlib/software10/COL23237/pv-60453-1/sp37366.exe
    -Rw-everything report. How to is found at : what is this?

    I used afuwin445 to flash the original 513.ROM so now i'm at v5.13.

    I used amitool151 to modify the 513.ROM file.

    First, it defaulted to SSV2, but i got a "There is no space in BIOS to insert SLIC for the SSV2 method. Allow insertion into the NVRAM region?" message.

    If i said YES, i got another error.

    So i tried SSV3, and it gave no error, and verified.

    Then i tried SSV, and it gave no error, and verified.

    Last, i tried Dynamic, and again, it gave no error, and verified.

    So, now i have 3 modified BIOSes, which one should i use?

    Should i try them all?

    Here are the original, and the 3 mod BIOSes, just in case.

    w w w. mediafire. com/?kezxz3wztdz
     
  2. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    Try the SSv2 or SSv3 first.
    I would NOT try the SSV or Dynamic unless the other two fail to properly add the SLIC 2.1 info to that BIOS.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    Thanks, I would try SSV3 then, as i was not able to mod it using SSV2.
     
  4. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    #4 kwanbis, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2010
    (OP)
    I was able to flash the SSV3 version. Now, if i want to use SLIC Toolkit to check, when it starts, it says:

    ---------------------------
    Information
    ---------------------------
    There are 2 SLIC Tables in the RSDT BIOS ,

    The Current SLIC Table is NO: 1 ,

    Select the NEXT SLIC Table ?
    ---------------------------
    Yes No
    ---------------------------

    So, first table is 2.1, but with errors, and the second is still 2.0:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Any ideas?
     
  5. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    #5 NoJuan999, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2010
    Since it had SLIC 2.0 (which you didn't bother to mention) it should have defaulted to Dynamic Method to replace the SLIC 2.0 with 2.1.
    So try the Dynamic method.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    Ah, sorry about that. Didn't knew it was important to mention.
     
  7. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    I would check that, as using the Dynamic version WITHOUT your HPQOEM-CPC SLIC 2.1 .BIN, i get back the 2.0 slick!!!!!!!!

    [​IMG]
     
  9. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    OK, i just tried with the .bin you mention, and i still "see" the 2.0 slic.

    This is the AMITOOL151 Log, for what is worth:

    Any other idea? What i'm doing wrong?
     
  10. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    I don't have to check anything, you're the one modding this BIOS not me.
    I'm just offering some advice.

    Did you Flash from DOS with AFUDOS 4.x ???
    If you're flashing from within Windows the SLIC Info doesn't get properly updated most times on these HP PC's.

    You can also try the SSv3 but use the HPQOEM-CPC.Bin.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    I know you are offering some advice. I never thought, or implied, otherwise. Or did i?

    No, i used AFUWIN 4.x

    I would try AFUDOS then, and SSv3 also, and report back.

    Would have to create a boot CD, as this machine does not includes a disk drive :S
     
  12. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    #12 NoJuan999, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2010
    Yeah, you told me :
    "I would check that, as using the Dynamic version WITHOUT your HPQOEM-CPC SLIC 2.1 .BIN, i get back the 2.0 slick!!!!!!!!"

    I'm just walking you through the methods that should be the safest for you to test.

    I looked at your BIOS and it's only 512 KB so it will fit on a Bootable Floppy if that PC has a Floppy Drive.
    But A Bootable CD would work also.

    You can get AFUDOS 4.x here:
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/wipg9o

    There is a guide to using AFUDOS here:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8909-Make-A-bootable-USb-drive-For-Flashing-From-DOS
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    I just meant to say that it went back to 2.0 (weird), not anything else, and not to imply that you owed me anything. You know, probably misinterpretation related to language barriers ;)

    Anyway, i have AFUDOS, i would check that guide.

    Thanks again.
     
  14. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    I just tried with AFUDOS. Still the same SLIC 2.0 :S.

    Should I try SSV3 then, or something else?
     
  15. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    Definitely, try SSV3 with the CPC Slic.bin.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    #16 kwanbis, Jun 18, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2010
    (OP)
    OK, i tried SSV3, and again, SLIC Table1 is different than Table2.

    If i run the toolkit, it asks me to open table2, if i say no, and open table1, it looks fine:
    [​IMG]

    So, that seems ok, as far as i understand, but, the table 2 still has slick2.0 info:

    [​IMG]

    How can i make both tables the same?
     
  17. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    I can't see your screen shots, but just install the proper certificate and OEM SLP Key and see if Win 7 reads the SLIC 2.1 info and Activates.
    Otherwise you will have to do A LOT of reading and do a manual mod using MMTool and a Hex editor.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    #18 kwanbis, Jun 18, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2010
    (OP)
    I just fixed the images. I would try what you tell me to.

    Now, how should i go to install the certicicate and oem spl key?

    Is there a tool, or a manual process?

    (meanwhile i'm searching the forum)
     
  19. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,474
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    Read Section 6F here:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7126-The-Official-Windows-7-Repository
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...