antivirus for windows 8

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by carmz, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. carmz

    carmz MDL Senior Member

    Nov 29, 2011
    285
    7
    10
    Hi, can i ask some help,what antivirus can i install to the windows 8?.


    More help will be greatly appreciated.:)
     
  2. Dolorous Edd

    Dolorous Edd MDL Expert

    Aug 31, 2009
    1,054
    194
    60
    Using Avast. seems OK.

    W8 comes with native virus protection but it is missing key features such as on demand (context menu) options for scanning.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. carmz

    carmz MDL Senior Member

    Nov 29, 2011
    285
    7
    10
    what about the symantec endpoint protection?can i install it in windows 8?
     
  4. Dolorous Edd

    Dolorous Edd MDL Expert

    Aug 31, 2009
    1,054
    194
    60
    Wouldn't know. I quit using Symantec years ago. Too much bloat.

    Thought about using McAfee just to send some cash his way to help him avoid da police down there in South America.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. carmz

    carmz MDL Senior Member

    Nov 29, 2011
    285
    7
    10
    Can you please suggest me what antivirus for windows 8 should i use.I have no idea on this.I hope you can help me
     
  6. pii

    pii MDL Junior Member

    Nov 3, 2012
    88
    10
    0
    He's not involved with the company any longer so he wouldn't get a dime of your money.:cool:
     
  7. adit123tya

    adit123tya MDL Senior Member

    Oct 25, 2012
    397
    197
    10
    Why do you want to install an antivirus separately... inbuilt windows defender is a complete antimalware tool (upgraded in win 8 to act as antimalware tool) and much light for memory usage as compared to any antivirus out there in market
     
  8. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend MDL Senior Member

    Feb 10, 2010
    361
    112
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. cadcad

    cadcad MDL Junior Member

    Aug 1, 2009
    50
    8
    0
    Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1.2015.2015 is out now and supports Windows 8.
     
  10. potjevleesch

    potjevleesch MDL Addicted

    Aug 7, 2010
    812
    69
    30
    bitdefender anti virus plus + windows 8 firewall are perfect for me on W8 64 bits. Norton really sucked (GUI froze many times.
     
  11. carmz

    carmz MDL Senior Member

    Nov 29, 2011
    285
    7
    10
    Hi, can i ask about your experience in Symantec end point protection...what do you mean froze GUI?are you telling that the Symantec GUI always froze or hangout when we use this?..or you are referring to other program that the Symantec is the reason why it froze or hangout?...please enlighten me.:confused:
     
  12. adit123tya

    adit123tya MDL Senior Member

    Oct 25, 2012
    397
    197
    10
    I again ask the same question... y do u want to install a separate antivirus when win 8 has one inbuilt... just turn on windows update... just wasting money and time on some software that does nothing different than eating ram
     
  13. Titalas

    Titalas MDL Novice

    Oct 30, 2012
    2
    1
    0
    Currently, Avira is not support Windows 8. You can use Avast, I think it's a perpect choice on this time.
     
  14. carmz

    carmz MDL Senior Member

    Nov 29, 2011
    285
    7
    10

    Yes windows 8 has...is it windows defender, I think that this windows defender cannot performed much like the other AVs.
     
  15. adit123tya

    adit123tya MDL Senior Member

    Oct 25, 2012
    397
    197
    10
    I have benn using MSE for last two years never faced any problem as such... if u talk about features MSE does has all features that are required to protect pc against any malware... accept that it does not show it in different types of scan... MSE may not be the best I don't even say that it is best but surely it is not that bad to go out and buy a antivirus just because MSE looks basic
     
  16. potjevleesch

    potjevleesch MDL Addicted

    Aug 7, 2010
    812
    69
    30
    I meant that I could not use any of the GUI options, this happenned randomly, clicking on anything did not trigger anything