Any activation loader for xp???

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by kingabhi, Dec 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kingabhi

    kingabhi MDL Novice

    Apr 17, 2009
    18
    0
    0
    HI ppl
    i wanna know if there is any activation loader for WINDOWS XP like what we have for VISTA and WIN7 ??
    I have tried them on XP they dint seem to work...any idea?:)
     
  2. guyz92

    guyz92 MDL Novice

    May 1, 2009
    24
    1
    0
    Windows XP is using SLP 1.0. You just need to add a SLP oem string to BIOS + valid licence file. There is a converter which will change it for you. But OEM string you need to do it yourself.
     
  3. kingabhi

    kingabhi MDL Novice

    Apr 17, 2009
    18
    0
    0
    hey thankx for the reply...but dude but what i want is a LOADER.
     
  4. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,777
    1,729
    180
    That means that you do NOT know enough, and it is the right time to start learning!
    There is nothing easier than activate XP with simple SLP addition to DMI

    If you do not want, nobody forces you (keep searching for the "loader")

    sebus
     
  5. kingabhi

    kingabhi MDL Novice

    Apr 17, 2009
    18
    0
    0
    #5 kingabhi, Dec 20, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2009
    (OP)
    Thanx for your advice but in vain...that means do NOT know enough what i am asking for...i know all the methods of activation known to human kind....lol...anyways...for the clarification purpose i state it again..
    i want to know abt the existance of a program which saves the user from inseting/editing/blah blah..
    I am not asking "how to permanently activate xp"..
    hope that make it clear..
     
  6. cingularv551

    cingularv551 MDL Junior Member

    Oct 11, 2009
    84
    3
    0
    windows xp looks for really basic data in the bios compared to the later windows versions. for instance, on some systems you can oe slp activate an xp system just because it has a "Hitachi" harddrive in it. on others, you can sometimes oe slp activate the system just because it has a "GENUINE" intel cpu.

     
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    Well sorry don't know what you were trying to say totally wrong all you need is DMI string added for xp no need to mod bios depending on manufacturer you select.
     
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    kingabhi, you obviously don't read any posts use the DMI boot cd and make up an OEM cd you don't even need to activate. Or eventry by downloading OEMBIOS.exe check your motherboard it may already have OEM SLP 1.0 in it. Start reading stop talking :D
     
  9. cingularv551

    cingularv551 MDL Junior Member

    Oct 11, 2009
    84
    3
    0
    #9 cingularv551, Dec 21, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2009
    Nope, my info is correct. Many oembios files command winlogon to look through the f000 bios code as well as it's e000 cache area.

    Example: If you have Hitatchi harddrive installed and your particular bios happens to copy the Hitatchi harddrive name into it's e000 cache, you could royalty oe slp activate windows xp with hitatchi's oembios files. Being able to royalty slp activate a generic whitebox xp system with hitatchi's oem bios files just because it has a hitatchi harddrive installed is a cool proof of concept hack. Admittedly for an actual production system that gets actively used, adding a dmi string would probably give more consistent activation results.

    Here's the decrypted info from hitatchi's oembios files for reference:

    BIOS=e000,0000,ffff,HITACHI
    BIOS0=f000,0000,ffff,HITACHI
    BIOS1=e000,0000,ffff,Hitachi
    BIOS2=f000,0000,ffff,Hitachi
    BIOS3=e000,0000,ffff,hitachi
    BIOS4=f000,0000,ffff,hitachi

     
  10. dareckibmw

    dareckibmw MDL Expert

    Jun 16, 2009
    1,172
    1,181
    60
    Thats exactly what happened to me once! I got Toshiba lappy with Hitachi HDD and I was using my "multi OEM disc" .....after installed I checked sys. prop. window and I was like WTF ??!!! :eek: :D
    So, I took apart an addon, edited oemscan.ini putting Toshiba one before Hitachi and its all good now :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. heliosys

    heliosys MDL Novice

    Jul 12, 2009
    41
    0
    0
    Lol seems like nobody bother to read, you are looking for a loader, and everyone on this tread is obsessive about DMI editing, promoting it. Are you trying to use a loader, to distribute your own mix of xp?
     
  12. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,777
    1,729
    180
    Everybody bothered to read, nobody cares to keep repeating to somebody like you that can NOT understand plain English.

    XP does not activate with a loader.
    There is NO need to do so!
    There is NO need to emulate SLP 1.0 (all W7 loader does is to emulate SLIC 2.1), as SLP 1.0 is a p**s easy to make real.

    Tell me why would you want to emulate something that you can just do REAL with inseting a single Hewlett-Packard string in DMI?

    No, people are not obsessed with DMI editing. That is how it SHOULD be done.

    Do not like it, it is your choice, but please stop insisting!

    sebus
     
  13. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    488
    180
    Closest thing to an emulator or loader for XP is the AntiWPA thingy...you dont like that then your next option is VLK or SLP in bios...done and done!!!:cool::rolleyes::p

    We have read the post and answered it accordingly..it seems you just dont want to hear the facts...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. cingularv551

    cingularv551 MDL Junior Member

    Oct 11, 2009
    84
    3
    0
    dmi string editing works on many motherboards, but not all. for example: a couple asrock motherboards that i've encountered did not allow dmi string editing via the standard tools.

     
  15. Satoshi

    Satoshi MDL Novice

    Dec 20, 2009
    0
    0
    0
    What loader to choose?

    That's right. From the loaders available here on MDL, which is the best option, considering that I don't want to flash the BIOS? :confused:
     
  16. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,777
    1,729
    180
    For XP there is ONLY SLP (via DMI edit or full BIOS mod) or AntiWPA

    There are NO loaders

    Could we just close this topic now?

    sebus
     
  17. Satoshi

    Satoshi MDL Novice

    Dec 20, 2009
    0
    0
    0
    #17 Satoshi, Dec 21, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Before closing, what thread should I look then? It's because I'm confused if I should use this or this over here?
     
  18. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,777
    1,729
    180
    You need both threads.

    It is really simple:

    SLP 1.0 + SLP OEM key + oembios.* set = XP Activated offline

    sebus
     
  19. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    488
    180
    #19 911medic, Dec 21, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017



    If you want AntiWPA..it is in the stickies and is part of the OEMBIOS changer tool..it is there for screwed up install and activation attempts..but I cant tell you how to use it..:rolleyes::rolleyes:

    You would use the assets from both of those links for the activation..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    @ sebus, my first thought i want to make an xp cd that auto activates with loader make me famous but i don't even know how activation works :) you said your bit so did 911medic. Some peeps don't listen same on another thread in xp section but won't get into that:D

    We can only advise:p