ASUS P5N-D , slic table is not updated

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by ser232, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. ser232

    ser232 MDL Novice

    Sep 2, 2009
    29
    0
    0
    #1 ser232, Sep 30, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
    Hello,
    I just modded the bios with the one posted on the website the slic table wasn't updated to version 2.1 it's still 2.0 anyone knows a workaround for this ?:(

    Motherboard is ASUS P5N-D , Bios: 1101


    Thanks
     
  2. MCGamer

    MCGamer MDL Junior Member

    Sep 12, 2009
    85
    0
    0
    One: Are you sure you flashed your BIOS with a BIOS modded with SLIC 2.1?
    Two: How did you check your SLIC version? SLICDump? If so, please post a picture of your SLIC table.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. reiser

    reiser MDL Novice

    Sep 16, 2009
    21
    0
    0
    #4 reiser, Oct 1, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
    As far as I remember, a bios update entirely clears the NAND chip and flashes the new files onto it, could be different for other mobo utilities though.
     
  4. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    #5 NoJuan999, Oct 1, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ser232

    ser232 MDL Novice

    Sep 2, 2009
    29
    0
    0
    #6 ser232, Oct 8, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
    (OP)
    BIOS is Award PhoenixBios that uses .bin files... there are 2 modded bios on the forum and none of them updated the slic 2.0 table to 2.1:( ... i tried with EZFlash from bios and the awdflash tool ... no results:(
     
  6. shaumux

    shaumux MDL Junior Member

    Jul 12, 2009
    62
    1
    0
    Does the older modded bios you used use the pubkey/marker method?

    If that's the case then that might be your problem.
    I had a similar problem with a freind's board p5n-e sli.
    The slic info just didn't get erased every time i flashed.
    I released the pubkey/marker from the modded bios then flashed the modded bios with released pubkey/marker.
    And it worked the slic info was gone.
    then i flashed with the new modded bios and the new info was there and win 7 was activated.
     
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    @ ser232, have you cleared cmos and loaded bios defaults yet.
     
  8. ser232

    ser232 MDL Novice

    Sep 2, 2009
    29
    0
    0
    Ok, i tried to put the original bin from asus website and it's seems i can't falsh the bios with it... it says "Downgrade not available" :( ...
     
  9. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. ser232

    ser232 MDL Novice

    Sep 2, 2009
    29
    0
    0
    *sigh* tried that... no luck... also tried to flash the original bios from asus site and it gives an error saying that downgrade is not possible
     
  11. Rich_Lanz

    Rich_Lanz MDL Novice

    Aug 21, 2009
    23
    0
    0
    I was successful with ASUS P5N-D

    Do you need the correct file? I have the same mb and this file worked ok.
    Let me know
    Rich
     
  12. spkleader

    spkleader MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2009
    263
    63
    10
    I had the same problem with my P5N-E SLI
    Just flash from DOS using aflash xxxx.rom /f
    That solved my problem.
    Note: I have used a pre-made bios mod that also did the same DELL SYSTEMWARD string.
    Ah, and I didn't manually restored the settings using the jumper.

    My exactly steps where:
    Flash the latest original bios from DOS, using the /f string at the end
    Flash the latest bios modded by Andys tool, again using the /f string at the end.
    Voila!

    Hope it helps you and good luck!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. cingularv551

    cingularv551 MDL Junior Member

    Oct 11, 2009
    84
    3
    0
    VelocityMicro workstations come with an SLP copy of vista ultimate preinstalled. Very recent workstations have an SLP copy of windows 7 preinstalled.

    Are the people that are having problems updating to a slic 2.1 using velocity oem boards rather than asus retail units?