ASUS S550C on Windows 10 Caching

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by foldonce, Sep 24, 2015.

  1. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
    I have a problem with my ASUS S550C, It's now on Windows 10. Freshly installed from an upgrade (Previous OS WIN7). The problem is I can't get the SSD to work with Express Cache. I have installed the required drivers though some drivers are missing because I can't find it, It's also up to date(windows update).

    I tried the Toms Hardware Guide by "guilleves" Titled: How to install ExpressCache on ASUS. I got a couple of errors on the command line when installation is happening:


    • Eccmd -info Failed to retrieve product license information
    • Eccmd exited with error 0x10df (4319)
    • Eccmd exited with error 0x7d8 (2008)

    Also everytime I check the SSD if it's already caching, It will only say it is not mounted.

    Can anyone advice on this one? I'd really love to have the SSD Expresscache feature back!
     
  2. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,647
    15,574
    340
    #2 Tito, Sep 24, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2015
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
     
  4. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
    Update:

    This is what I get --> http : // s03.anon.yahnataetu.com / d36dd4a4b4710d60b067e48911748afc .jpg

    Just please fix the url. I cannot add any pics nor links as of the moment.
     
  5. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,003
    13,576
    210
    No clue at all, sorry.
     
  6. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
    Alright, Thank you Sir.. I hope someone knows. Do you know someone who can give some advice?
     
  7. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,003
    13,576
    210
    Why don't you reformat and reinstall Windows 10 again? This time no Win7 files involved. Just guessing...
     
  8. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
    I don't have the resources for Windows 10. Like all the installers and the "DAZ" loaders.. All I am able to do is update from Windows 7. Actually, I went through all the trouble just to get this working now. It's been a day now and I am still searching, It's just this configuration that I want to work. This feature would really help the machine. (I'm guessing, that's what it says mostly on the internet.)
     
  9. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
    #9 foldonce, Sep 24, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2015
    (OP)
    By the way sir, Have you seen the link or the image that I attached? That's the problem that I'm having now. It's not mounted to be a Cache SSD and I think whenever I got it right, it will prompt failed getting product information. I posted this problem too earlier on the other thread since I figured it fits there.

    Also I'm not quite sure on where to follow:

    www . sevenforums .com /tutorials /306285-install-windows-msata-ssd-drive .html

    www . sevenforums .com /tutorials /307529-install-windows-system-msata-isrt .html

    I know that it's Windows 7 and I am on Windows 10 but the procedures are quite similar when installing, correct?
    and Sorry if it's from another forum. :weep:
     
  10. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,003
    13,576
    210
    For starters, you don't need Daz Loader anymore to activate Win10.
    Second, you need to grab your desired / needed Win10 iso file - Which Win10 edition did you get? Home or Pro?
     
  11. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
    I grabbed the Win10 Pro but that's through Windows 7 Upgrade option form their website. The live creation tool they are offering? I'm not sure if you're familiar..
     
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,003
    13,576
    210
    Which language and architecture you need?
     
  13. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
    English? and architecture is x64. is that correct? x64? Because I have a 64 bit system but having a 32 and 64 bit OS installer would be great though!
     
  14. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,003
    13,576
    210
    #14 Mr.X, Sep 24, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  15. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
    #15 foldonce, Sep 24, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  16. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,003
    13,576
    210
    Dunno for sure, I am guessing as I have no clue, I believe something went wrong with your upgrade process, again I'm not sure. But what else to do if you don't receive any other advice?
     
  17. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
    Yeah, I'd guess i'd have to re-install again.. There's no guide on the ASUS website too. However, I'm still hoping someone can see my thread who knows about this issue.
     
  18. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,003
    13,576
    210
    Meantime you should download your isos to be ready to reinstall if needed. I guess you know is quite better to use Rufus via USB, right?

    oh I almost forgot: download just one iso at once, otherwise Paul system will ban your IP lol
     
  19. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
    Ohhh my! I was downloading both the same time. Both now in 6%! haha. Good thing I checked back. My oh my. Now on queue mode. And yes I use rufus In usb's..

    One more thing my ASUS's OEM might be the issue? Or am I even saying things right?!
     
  20. foldonce

    foldonce MDL Junior Member

    Apr 29, 2014
    70
    8
    0
    Oh also, Is it alright to use driverpack? From drp . su?? or can you suggest any software that is much better and accurate?