AVID Pro Tools doesn t work

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by Jaksxker, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. Jaksxker

    Jaksxker MDL Junior Member

    Jan 18, 2014
    76
    0
    0
    Hi
    I downloaded and installed AVID Pro Tools HD 10 3.7 . I installed it according to instructionss. But it doesn t work! See photo - it runs up to me when it starts.
    Help me please
    thank you Bez názvu.jpg
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
    It is telling you exactly what the problem is you need to rename you hard drives to less than 11 characters.
     
  3. Jaksxker

    Jaksxker MDL Junior Member

    Jan 18, 2014
    76
    0
    0
    Well, I do not understand exactly what they want from me. So you could not tell me exactly what to do to make it work?
    Thanks
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
  6. Mutagen

    Mutagen MDL Addicted

    Feb 18, 2013
    579
    122
    30
    From reading this thread numerous times, I think this is what has occurred - the OP ignored the Interlok Plug-In warning about corruption of data with NTFS drive labels greater than 11 characters. I feel the best course is to start over. Format the drive, keeping the drive label within the limit, restore your data from a backup, then start over with the Interlok Plug-In.
     
  7. Jaksxker

    Jaksxker MDL Junior Member

    Jan 18, 2014
    76
    0
    0
    Enough to change the name of the drives. Now he runs up this http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=26796&d=1391442289
     
  8. Mutagen

    Mutagen MDL Addicted

    Feb 18, 2013
    579
    122
    30
    This suggests to me that my guess is correct: drive partition/data is lost due to corruption. Does the drive appear in Windows Explorer? If not, check it in Disk Administrator. My guess, and again, that's all it is, is the drive will have no filesystem, or appear as "raw", pretty much the same thing.