[batch] Adobe Activation Blocker

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by anemeros, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. anemeros

    anemeros MDL Developer

    Aug 12, 2009
    81
    280
    0
    #1 anemeros, Mar 18, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Code:
    :: Adobe Online Activation Blocker v0.1 by anemeros
    ::
    :: I couldn't help but notice that many of these Adobe activation blockers
    :: are inadequate and badly written, so this is my attempt to fix it. This
    :: particular batch file was made for Acrobat if that makes any difference.
    
    @echo off
    set h="%SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts"
    attrib -r -a -s -h %h%
    echo.>>%h%
    for %%s in (3dns-2.adobe.com 3dns-3.adobe.com 3dns-4.adobe.com 3dns-5.adobe.com activate-sea.adobe.com activate-sjc0.adobe.com activate.adobe.com activate.wip3.adobe.com activate.wip4.adobe.com adobe-dns-2.adobe.com adobe-dns-3.adobe.com adobe-dns.adobe.com adobe.activate.com adobeereg.com ereg.adobe.com ereg.adobe.com ereg.wip3.adobe.com ereg.wip4.adobe.com hl2rcv.adobe.com practivate.adobe.com wip3.adobe.com www.adobeereg.com www.wip3.adobe.com www.wip4.adobe.com) do find /c /i "%%s" %h%>nul||(echo.Adding "%%s" to hosts file&echo.127.0.0.1 %%s>>%h%||echo.Access denied when adding %%s!)
    for /l %%n in (30,1,125) do find /c /i "wwis-dubc1-vip%%n.adobe.com" %h%>nul||(echo.Adding "wwis-dubc1-vip%%n.adobe.com" to hosts file&echo.127.0.0.1 wwis-dubc1-vip%%n.adobe.com>>%h%||echo.Access denied when adding %%n!)
    echo.Press any key to open the hosts file in notepad and close this window...&pause>nul
    start notepad %h%
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    #2 timesurfer, Mar 18, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    lol...The same entries have been working for CS4 and CS5 for like last 3-4 yrs :eek:

    How is this improvement? I never heard of one person ever getting deactivated by activation server and where's the uninstall...lol
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. venu

    venu MDL Addicted

    Oct 16, 2009
    894
    99
    30
    Code says this is for acrobat. All versions? And I'm already using a patch that just replaces one .dll and works great. Does your code work better? But hey thanks for all the good work.
     
  4. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    #4 timesurfer, Mar 18, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011
    After CS5 install I've installed acrobat and with same entries used with Trilogy 2.0 both CS5 and acrobat still activated no problems as I've run them for many months

    No need for .dll patch in CS5 or with the acrobat 9 I used that I got at demonoid by flatline

    [​IMG]

    Hence the entries in pic are all you need and actually I think only 1 or 2 are used in reality but really shadyman came up with the "hosts file entries solution" to use CS4/5 I just made it easier to use for beginners with uninstall, error checking, instructions and keys in the unauthorized version of Trilogy...lol
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. anemeros

    anemeros MDL Developer

    Aug 12, 2009
    81
    280
    0
    #5 anemeros, Mar 19, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Basically it was an improvement over this batch I found with a torrent for Acrobat 9.2.0 Pro Extended Edition:

    Code:
    @ echo off
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 0 echo 127.0.0.1activate.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1practivate.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1ereg.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1activate.wip3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1wip3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.13dns-3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.13dns-2.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1adobe-dns.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1adobe-dns-2.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1adobe-dns-3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1ereg.wip3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1activate-sea.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1activate-sjc0.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    echo
    cls
    cls
    echo Server Blacklist Added!
    pause
    Terrible right? It only adds the next line when "activate.adobe.com" is found for all of them, instead of the actual target server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    #6 timesurfer, Mar 20, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    lol...I was trying to improve that one too of shadymans also but then like always MasterDisaster quickly whipped out the install/uninstall code to add/remove entries and I used them to do ACS5T

    Then I added error checking, instructions and keys for non-MDL version

    So yea that was the first bat script ever wrote for adobe CS4/5 by shadyman the same guy who does those 8 GB adobe master collection with all languages torrents

    I like your script and how it opens hosts file but with my error checking I kinda thought to not do status with ACS5T

    So you should do little console with install and uninstall and status just to finish your idea ;)

    Good work
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. U-Fig

    U-Fig MDL Member

    May 14, 2010
    174
    65
    10
    thanks for this one, to this point i always added those lines manually, this makes things a lot easier so again thanks for this one
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. BaWFrAgOr

    BaWFrAgOr MDL Novice

    Jul 31, 2011
    17
    1
    0
    It's Nice, thanks
     
  9. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    BaWFrAgOr are you going to copy ACS5.5T too :rolleyes:...lol

    Then you'll only need to copy IORRT and you'll have a complete Trilogy knockoff :mad:...lol
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. qwert97

    qwert97 MDL Novice

    Jan 25, 2012
    1
    0
    0
    My Adobe v9 was working fine until recently I got the message that the keys are not valid. I was thinking of doing the following steps
    1. Uninstall current version
    2. Resinstall v9 with the key gen. Make sure internet is not connected.
    3. Run the above patch

    Hopefully that should do it. If we patch as above, will the system allow updates?

    P.S- I am a new user at this forum.
     
  11. Paiva

    Paiva MDL Developer

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,275
    1,455
    60
    Welcome MDL Foruns... :p
    Try this:

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/24744

    Good luck.
     
  12. sunky

    sunky MDL Novice

    Feb 5, 2012
    1
    0
    0
    thankssssssssssss
     
  13. Krakatoa

    Krakatoa MDL Senior Member

    Feb 22, 2011
    343
    301
    10
    #13 Krakatoa, Feb 7, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    No milion nameserver adobe, only one write!

    Code:
    SET HOSTFILE=%windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    find "activate.adobe.com" %HOSTFILE% > nul
    if "%errorlevel%"=="1" (
    attrib -r -a -s -h %HOSTFILE%
    ECHO.>> %HOSTFILE%
    ECHO 127.0.0.1       activate.adobe.com>> %HOSTFILE%
    attrib +r +a +s +h %HOSTFILE%)
    IPCONFIG -flushdns
     
  14. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    #14 timesurfer, Feb 8, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Trilogy 4.2 MDL/Unauthorized version works fine and is automatic :p and was developed here by me, MD and other MDL dev helpers
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. stevemk14ebr

    stevemk14ebr MDL Senior Member

    Jun 23, 2010
    267
    48
    10
    #15 stevemk14ebr, Feb 12, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I've always used this, one for cs5.5 master
    Code:
    @echo off
    SET NEWLINE=^& echo.
    
    FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 0 ECHO %NEWLINE%^127.0.0.1                   activate.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    
    FIND /C /I "practivate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 0 ECHO ^127.0.0.1                   practivate.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    #16 timesurfer, Feb 12, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    And why do think that is better for beginner users? Not only are your post and the guy before me basically the same code but it requires manual usage with no instructions for complete installation

    If your gonna provide some code do something new :nono:

    Otherwise the best complete adobe solution is already done :p

    38032.jpg
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. stevemk14ebr

    stevemk14ebr MDL Senior Member

    Jun 23, 2010
    267
    48
    10
    ok just posting what i use. I actually tried your tool but it didnt work for me so i went and gathered some info and edited and slapped together one of mine. that works for me, ill be more careful now
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    lol...It worked :nono:

    Not only is it the one aspect to Trilogy that never got an report but it easily just adds hosts entries including the two you posted and removes them. It even has error check if entries are already there.

    It is admirable to do your own as there are many codes to add entries but Trilogy/ASC5.5T works fine and the non-MDL version has keys and all instructions as to be perfect for the beginner

    Seriously I dare you to post video of entries not being put into hosts file

    It will blow my mind to see you click install and those 17 entries don't go into the hosts file

    I also suggest you come up with an idea that your new found .bat skills can do a program. You seem good at it and it'd be nice to see an original idea of yours in .bat

    TS
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. stevemk14ebr

    stevemk14ebr MDL Senior Member

    Jun 23, 2010
    267
    48
    10
    woah man, just chill im srry if i offended u but FOR ME you tool didn't activate my adobe cs 5.5 i have since reinstalled my os. I'm not trying to pick a fight, and i try to use vb.net instead of bat because i feel more comfortable using that and i call simple bat scripts from a centralized program (this is my vb.net skills). As for coming up with an original idea take a look at my signature. I made a couple of bats that i run from the central program and they do the job makes it neater
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. arc-us

    arc-us MDL Novice

    Sep 30, 2010
    45
    11
    0
    note: X-posted from the Trilogy 4.2 thread as I figured it might easily get buried soon on that thread's 230+ posts. Apologies if this breaches any MDL netiquette or protocol; I'll understand if it's deleted by a mod.

    ________________

    Any info available on whether Trilogy will be updated soon to handle Adobe CS6 Master Collection. Or if there's any other tool that does the job handling activation for it while also allowing updates installations? I have installed CS6 M/C using (from usenet) MilkMan's version that swaps out atmlib.dll and does the host file entries, however, while the CS6 pgms do work, this version does not allow automatic update checks from within the apps (update checks disabled) and recommends not doing manual updates either as they will likely disable the apps. With CS4 through 5.5 versions, keyg's were available that, along with swapping out the atmlib.dll's also worked with Adobe's updater to download and install all subsequent updates without disabling the apps. So far I haven't been able to locate any keyg's for CS6 Master Collection (e.g. from Core, Xforce, etc).