[Batch] $OEM$ - HKEY_CURRENT_USER Reg Tweaks

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by searchengine, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    #1 searchengine, Feb 17, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Many people like to add "Reg Tweaks" to their custom Win 7.iso, and use either OOBE.cmd or SetupComplete.cmd to do so ...
    but, reg tweaks for HKEY_CURRENT_USER cannot be applied from those .cmds during windows installation, as both cmd's auto run before that particular registry hive is loaded, ... a runonce cmd is alternative to apply HKCU reg tweaks

    IMPORTANT:- if you use SetupComplete.cmd to call an early reboot; then this is not for you (runonce would not apply); otherwise you could set up runonce for your needs like the following example

    1. OOBE.cmd ... add this line of code to this .cmd
    Code:
    IF EXIST %windir%\HKCU.vbs (
        reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce" /v Run1 /t REG_SZ /d "%windir%\HKCU.vbs" /f >nul
    )
    2. HKCU.vbs ... save the following code as this .vbs
    Code:
    CreateObject("Wscript.Shell").Run "HKCU.cmd",0,True
    3. HKCU.cmd ... save the following code as this .cmd
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    IF EXIST %windir%\HKCU.reg (
       TAKEOWN /F %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
       ICACLS %windir%\HKCU.reg /GRANT *S-1-1-0:F >nul
       START /W regedit /s %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
       DEL /F /Q %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
    )
    
    IF EXIST %windir%\HKCU.vbs (
       TAKEOWN /F %windir%\HKCU.vbs >nul
       ICACLS %windir%\HKCU.vbs /GRANT *S-1-1-0:F >nul
       DEL /F /Q %windir%\HKCU.vbs >nul
    )
    
    DEL /F /Q %0% >nul
    4. HKCU.reg ... add your HKCU tweaks to this file

    Now you have created 3xfiles HKCU.vbs...HKCU.cmd...HKCU.reg

    5. ...copy those 3xfiles to the $$ folder contained inside your $oem$ folder

    Done.

    During install those 3xfiles will be auto copied to Windows directory, and the edited OOBE.cmd will add entry to registry for HKCU.vbs to run at runonce .... HKCU.vbs will make HKCU.cmd run without any black pop-up box ... HKCU.cmd will apply HKCU.reg.... and delete those files, and itself upon completion.

    This post at request of ALPHAWAVES :)
     
  2. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    #2 NICK@NUMBER11, Dec 14, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Thanks for this info so my HKCU.reg file is to look like this?

    Code:
    :IE Registrty Add
    echo Adding IE Registry Setting
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" /V "DisableFirstRunCustomize" /T "REG_DWORD" /D "1" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" /V "Check_Associations" /T "REG_SZ" /D "NO" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" /V "Friendly http errors" /T "REG_SZ" /D "NO" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" /V "Show image placeholders" /T "REG_DWORD" /D "1" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" /V "Start Page" /T "REG_SZ" /D "www.google.co.uk" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" /V "UseSWRender" /T "REG_DWORD" /D "1" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PhishingFilter" /V "EnabledV9" /T "REG_DWORD" /D "0" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes" /V "DefaultScope" /T "REG_SZ" /D "{52ADEEAA-7118-4D93-944B-4C284B1DD322}" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes" /V "DownloadUpdates" /T "REG_DWORD" /D "0" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{52ADEEAA-7118-4D93-944B-4C284B1DD322}" /V "DisplayName" /T "REG_SZ" /D "Google" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{52ADEEAA-7118-4D93-944B-4C284B1DD322}" /V "URL" /T "REG_SZ" /D "http://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&rls=com.microsoft:{language}&ie={inputEncoding}&oe={outputEncoding}&startIndex={startIndex?}&startPage={startPage}" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TabbedBrowsing" /V "Groups" /T "REG_DWORD" /D "0" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TabbedBrowsing" /V "NewTabNextToCurrent" /T "REG_DWORD" /D "0" /F
    REG ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TabbedBrowsing" /V "NewTabPageShow" /T "REG_DWORD" /D "0" /F
    
     
  3. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    #3 searchengine, Dec 14, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)

    no, regfile like this attached
     
  4. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    #4 NICK@NUMBER11, Dec 15, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Please could you help me here, this is my reg file, and it does not work...

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
    "/V "EnableLUA" /T "REG_DWORD" /D "0" /F
    
    
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
    "DisableFirstRunCustomize"=dword:00000001
    "Check_Associations"="no"
    "Friendly http errors"="no"
    "Show image placeholders"=dword:00000001
    "Start Page"="http://www.google.co.uk/"
    "UseSWRender"=dword:00000001
    
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PhishingFilter]
    "EnabledV9"=dword:00000000
    
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes]
    "DefaultScope"="{52ADEEAA-7118-4D93-944B-4C284B1DD322}"
    "DownloadUpdates"=dword:00000000
    
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{52ADEEAA-7118-4D93-944B-4C284B1DD322}]
    "DisplayName"="Google"
    "URL"="http://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&rls=com.microsoft:{language}&ie={inputEncoding}&oe={outputEncoding}&startIndex={startIndex?}&startPage={startPage}"
    
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TabbedBrowsing]
    "Groups"=dword:00000000
    "NewTabNextToCurrent"=dword:00000000
    "NewTabPageShow"=dword:00000000
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SystemRestore]
    "DisableSR"=dword:00000001
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\sr]
    "Start"=dword:00000004
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\sr\Parameters]
    "FirstRun"=dword:00000001
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\srservice]
    "Start"=dword:00000004
    
    
    
     
  5. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    @NICK@NUMBER11...

    the 1st entry you have added to reg file is wriitten for .cmd install and cannot be added to a .reg file in the way it's been added.

    can you upload the OOBE.cmd and setupcomplete.cmd from your $oem$ folder?
     
  6. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    #6 NICK@NUMBER11, Dec 15, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Ok thanks

    OOBE.cmd is
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    start /w regedit /s %systemroot%\setup\scripts\OEMInformation.reg
    del /F /Q %systemroot%\setup\scripts\OEMInformation.reg
    call %systemroot%\setup\scripts\slp.cmd
    del /F /Q %systemroot%\setup\scripts\slp.cmd
    IF EXIST %windir%\HKCU.vbs (
        reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce" /v Run1 /t REG_SZ /d "%windir%\HKCU.vbs" /f >nul
    )
    
    

    and setupcomplete is
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    ::Begin hotfix install
    
    
    :Windows Update
    echo Installing Windows Updater for future updates
    start /wait wusa.exe %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\windows6.1-kb2533552.msu /quiet /norestart /nobackup
    
    :Malicious software removal tool
    echo Installing Malicious Software Removal Tool
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\windows-kb890830-v4.3.exe /q
    
    :Misc apps 
    echo Installing Miscellaneous Apps
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\Silverlight.exe /q
    
    :Defender Definitions
    echo Installing Windows Defender Definition updates
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\mpas-fe.exe /Q
    
    :NET Framework 4
    echo Installing .NET 4 Framework
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64_SlimSetup.exe /aic
    
    ::all processing finished, delete used files, and EXIT::
    :CLEANUP
    IF EXIST %windir%\Setup\scripts RD /S /Q %windir%\Setup\scripts >nul
    DEL /F /Q %0% >nul
    exit
     
  7. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    @NICK@NUMBER11...

    attached file contains $oem$ folder with edited OOBE.cmd...
    and $$ folder contains HKCU.vbs, HKCU.cmd, and HKCU.reg.
     
  8. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    #8 NICK@NUMBER11, Dec 15, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2011
    Thanks so much I see that you have placed the HKCU files in the setup folder, thought i would need to put them into setup\scripts folder :worthy::worthy:

     
  9. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    no worries,

    the 3x HKCU files are just to be added in $$ folder, not in the Setup or the scripts folders...

    they self delete from Windows folder after completion.
     
  10. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    #10 NICK@NUMBER11, Dec 15, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Ok all worked, but the diable system restore did not, maybe something wrong with the code?

    Was thinking of using ths vbscript (as this works), whats the best way to call it?

    Code:
    Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    Set lDrives = fso.drives
    Set SRP = GetObject("winmgmts:\\.\root\default:SystemRestore")
    For Each d In lDrives
        If d.DriveType = 2 Then SRP.disable(d.Path & "\")
    Next
    
     
  11. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    #11 searchengine, Dec 15, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I don't think that would work...

    I use an Autounattend.xml to apply some settings including system restore, but I think if you edit your OOBE.cmd as follows, it will suit your needs:-

    OOBE.cmd
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    ::runonce
    if exist %windir%\HKCU.vbs reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce" /v Run1 /t REG_SZ /d "%windir%\HKCU.vbs" /f >nul
    ::uac disable
    reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System" /v "EnableLUA" /t REG_DWORD /d "0" /f >nul
    ::When you manually disable system restore through GUI this key is set to 0
    reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SystemRestore" /v RPSessionInterval /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f >nul
    ::To delete information about systems volumes
    reg delete "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SPP\Clients" /f >nul
    ::To re-create a clean key with no volume info.
    reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SPP\Clients" /f >nul
    
    ::oem
    start /w regedit /s %systemroot%\setup\scripts\OEMInformation.reg >nul
    del /F /Q %systemroot%\setup\scripts\OEMInformation.reg >nul
    call %systemroot%\setup\scripts\slp.cmd >nul
    del /F /Q %systemroot%\setup\scripts\slp.cmd >nul
     
  12. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    #12 NICK@NUMBER11, Dec 16, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
    It worked 100% thanks :worthy:
     
  13. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    One last question, what the best place to enter the code to restart the PC. as i have added some further tweaks and need to do a restart for them to take place. do i enter it in the reg file or oobe???
     
  14. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    @NICK@NUMBER11...

    restart:-
    1.never add restart instruction to OOBE.cmd, as your Windows installation
    is not finalized at this stage of install.
    2.never add restart instruction to SetupComplete.cmd, when you have a "runonce" instruction you need to apply, the reboot instruction would apply, and runonce instruction would not occur.

    workaround...
    add entries from setupcomplete.cmd to HKCU.cmd, plus restart instruction, and delete setupcomplete.cmd from scripts folder.
     
  15. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    981
    60
    #15 Humphrey, Dec 20, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    @ searchengine: Should I try this workaround method for my issue below?...
    add entries from setupcomplete.cmd to HKCU.cmd, plus restart instruction, and delete setupcomplete.cmd from scripts folder.



    Okay, I've tried this method and loved it. But when I actually put it into play on a real system (I say real cause when I tried the this method it worked like it should on a vmware, but on a real system it didn't.)

    My SetupComplete.cmd
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    ::check activation status, and exit::
    WMIC /NAMESPACE:\\root\CIMV2 PATH SoftwareLicensingProduct WHERE LicenseStatus=1 GET LicenseStatus | findstr "1" >nul
    IF ERRORLEVEL 1 goto :NOT_LICENSED
    RD /S /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts" >nul
    DEL /F /Q %0% >nul
    EXIT
    
    
    ::run loader, if not activated::
    :NOT_LICENSED
    %~dp0"Windows Loader.exe" /silent /preactivate >nul
    cd %~dp0
    attrib -R -A -S -H *.*
    DEL /F /Q %~dp0"Windows Loader.exe" >nul
    SHUTDOWN /R /T 25
    DEL /F /Q %0% >nul


    HKCU.cmd
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    IF EXIST %windir%\HKCU.reg (
       TAKEOWN /F %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
       ICACLS %windir%\HKCU.reg /GRANT *S-1-1-0:F >nul
       START /W regedit /s %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
       DEL /F /Q %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
    )
    
    
    IF EXIST %windir%\HKCU.vbs (
       TAKEOWN /F %windir%\HKCU.vbs >nul
       ICACLS %windir%\HKCU.vbs /GRANT *S-1-1-0:F >nul
       DEL /F /Q %windir%\HKCU.vbs >nul
    )
    MSG * Installing extra programs, this could take a while...
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\mseinstall.exe /s /runwgacheck /o
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\DefUpdate.exe /q
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\Silverlight.exe /q
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\install_flash_player_10.exe -install
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\7z920.exe /S
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\ccsetup313.exe /S
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\jre-6u30-windows-i586-s.exe /s
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\vlc-1.1.11-win32.exe /S
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\SetupImgBurn_2.5.6.0.exe /S
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\ChromeStandaloneSetup.exe /silent /install
    MSG * Finished installing programs, enjoy!
    
    
    DEL /F /Q %0% >nul
    Whats not working is the HKCU i think, I say that cause for some reason when installing using this method in a custom ISO on my laptop the registry edits worked like they should and then the silent installers should run but they don't, When the computer had finished doing all it had to and I was on the desktop, my registry tweeks were in place but the apps were not installed. However, while in VMWARE on the same laptop, using the files above, I was able to install everything correctly, apps included- there was this little section of time during the setup finishing steps the theme looked like windows classic, my msg showed, the apps installed silently and then the last msg showed.

    While re-reading the post about the method I seen that if setupcomplete has a early reboot then this method wasn't for you. But before re-reading it I hadn't removed the line "SHUTDOWN /R /T 25" from setupcomplete and I still haven't cause I am not able to test it right now.




    File dir listing
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    981
    60
    Forgot to add in earlier post so Ill ask here, does this method work with x64 bit as well? I can't think of a reason it wouldn't but who knows.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    #17 searchengine, Dec 21, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    @Humphrey...

    yep, you pretty much have identified the errors...

    The setupcomplete.cmd reboot instruction, kills runonce.

    Yes, I would move setupcomplete.cmd entries to (the bottom of) HKCU.cmd, and delete setupcomplete.cmd from scripts folder... I would also remove both Msg * line entries; + specify full path to "Windows Loader", and your HKCU.cmd would be as follows:-

    HKCU.cmd
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    IF EXIST %windir%\HKCU.reg (
       TAKEOWN /F %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
       ICACLS %windir%\HKCU.reg /GRANT *S-1-1-0:F >nul
       START /W regedit /s %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
       DEL /F /Q %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
    )
    
    IF EXIST %windir%\HKCU.vbs (
       TAKEOWN /F %windir%\HKCU.vbs >nul
       ICACLS %windir%\HKCU.vbs /GRANT *S-1-1-0:F >nul
       DEL /F /Q %windir%\HKCU.vbs >nul
    )
    
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\mseinstall.exe /s /runwgacheck /o
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\DefUpdate.exe /q
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\Silverlight.exe /q
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\install_flash_player_10.exe -install
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\7z920.exe /S
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\ccsetup313.exe /S
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\jre-6u30-windows-i586-s.exe /s
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\vlc-1.1.11-win32.exe /S
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\SetupImgBurn_2.5.6.0.exe /S
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\ChromeStandaloneSetup.exe /silent /install
    
    ::check activation status, and exit::
    WMIC /NAMESPACE:\\root\CIMV2 PATH SoftwareLicensingProduct WHERE LicenseStatus=1 GET LicenseStatus | findstr "1" >nul
    IF ERRORLEVEL 1 goto :NOT_LICENSED
    RD /S /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts" >nul
    DEL /F /Q %0% >nul
    EXIT
    
    ::run loader, if not activated::
    :NOT_LICENSED
    call "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\Windows Loader.exe" /silent /preactivate >nul
    cd %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts
    attrib -R -A -S -H *.*
    DEL /F /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\Windows Loader.exe" >nul
    RD /S /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts" >nul
    SHUTDOWN /R /T 25
    DEL /F /Q %0% >nul
    ps - make sure, runonce instruction is added to OOBE.cmd
    Code:
    if exist %windir%\HKCU.vbs reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce" /v Run1 /t REG_SZ /d "%windir%\HKCU.vbs" /f >nul
    edit: yep, 32+64bit

    instead of cmd window pop-ups, or message boxes to display a message of what's happening|installing, I use this little application to install my programs from "runonce" Desktop, and display install messages|progress InstallTips
     
  18. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    981
    60
    #18 Humphrey, Dec 21, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Thnx SearchEngine, I will be testing this in about an hour or so in VMWARE. Once I've done that and it worked I will run it for real on a system and then get back with you/the board on how that turned out.

    The Installtips program, I gave it a quick read over and it looks like id just my programs to install to it like so:

    HKCU.cmd
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    IF EXIST %windir%\HKCU.reg (
       TAKEOWN /F %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
       ICACLS %windir%\HKCU.reg /GRANT *S-1-1-0:F >nul
       START /W regedit /s %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
       DEL /F /Q %windir%\HKCU.reg >nul
    )
    
    
    IF EXIST %windir%\HKCU.vbs (
       TAKEOWN /F %windir%\HKCU.vbs >nul
       ICACLS %windir%\HKCU.vbs /GRANT *S-1-1-0:F >nul
       DEL /F /Q %windir%\HKCU.vbs >nul
    )
    
    
    start /wait %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\InstallTips.exe
    
    
    ::check activation status, and exit::
    WMIC /NAMESPACE:\\root\CIMV2 PATH SoftwareLicensingProduct WHERE LicenseStatus=1 GET LicenseStatus | findstr "1" >nul
    IF ERRORLEVEL 1 goto :NOT_LICENSED
    RD /S /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts" >nul
    DEL /F /Q %0% >nul
    EXIT
    
    
    ::run loader, if not activated::
    :NOT_LICENSED
    call "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\Windows Loader.exe" /silent /preactivate >nul
    cd %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts
    attrib -R -A -S -H *.*
    DEL /F /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts\Windows Loader.exe" >nul
    RD /S /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts" >nul
    SHUTDOWN /R /T 25
    DEL /F /Q %0% >nul

    InstallTips.ini (yes, I skipped notification for defupdates.exe)
    Code:
    [COMMANDS]0=mseinstall.exe /s /runwgacheck /o
    1=ChromeStandaloneSetup.exe /silent /install
    2=install_flash_player_10.exe -install
    3=ccsetup313.exe /S
    4=7z920.exe /S
    5=DefUpdate.exe /q
    6=SetupImgBurn_2.5.6.0.exe /S
    7=vlc-1.1.11-win32.exe /S
    8=jre-6u30-windows-i586-s.exe /s
    9=Silverlight.exe /q
    
    
    [InstallTips]
    0=Installing: Microsoft Security Essentials
    1=Installing: Google Chrome
    2=Installing: Adobe Flash Player
    3=Installing: Ccleaner
    4=Installing: 7-Zip
    6=Installing: ImgBurn
    7=Installing: VLC Media Player
    8=Installing: Java
    9=Installing: Silverlight
    Should I used the full path for the [COMMANDS] lines in the installtips ini?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    Hey great idea, going to use the installTips also, guess all the files need to be in the same folder as the programs wanting to be installed, and in the

    sources\$oem$\$$ or in scripts?
     
  20. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    981
    60
    @ NICK@NUMBER11 I'd like to say that the installtips.exe goes into the "sources\$oem$\$$\Setup\scripts" directory and you run it from HKCU.cmd. I will be testing this here shortly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...