Best way to confirm validation?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by TheDevilYouKnow, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. TheDevilYouKnow

    TheDevilYouKnow MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    61
    0
    0
    I just finished installing a new SLIC 2.1 Bios, New Cert, and new Key...

    Rebooted and still not Genuine.

    Is there a script or tool I can to check and see if done the procedure correctly? I'd rather not go the MS genuine website to test my mettle...is there another way or does it matter?

    Thank you all !
     
  2. LoL4LoL

    LoL4LoL MDL Junior Member

    Aug 9, 2009
    77
    0
    0
    How did you insert the cert and key? Did you use Daz's loader or the OpaTool?

    Sometimes a bios mod needs a different method to work. If that's the case, you can send a screen shoot of the advance tab in SLIC toolkit and an RW report to the bios modder.

    I would first be certain you installed the cert and key correctly.
     
  3. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,065
    270
    #5 timesurfer, Mar 4, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    #6 NoJuan999, Mar 4, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2010
    You're good.
    But it looks like you still have the F5 HP Mod on that PC.
    Just go to the MS Site and validate Windows and it will pass as Genuine.
    That is the ONLY way to get Windows to be seen as Genuine again without a Clean Install of Windows.
    Then Uninstall the KB971033 update from Windows Updates and you will be fine.
    The only thing I would do differently is use the HP Key instead of that Samsung Key you have installed.
    HP Ultimate Key can be found here:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/10370-Windows-7-OEM-SLP-Key-Collection
    It shouldn't matter but why not have SLIC/Cert/key all match.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Rosco

    Rosco MDL Addicted

    Oct 29, 2007
    633
    45
    30
    #7 Rosco, Mar 4, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2010
    "I used the Gigabyte cert provided ..."

    Why would you use a Gigabyte cert with a HP SLIC - guaranteed mismatch and not to work unless I am missing something - or does the gigabyte cert match HP SLIC table ???

    Try using the appropriate HP cert and it will probably work.

    PS - looked at the image again and saw the cert matched ? Have never used these tools before - never had the need.

    So his issue is WAT update picking up that he had changed things around ??

    Seems like a good reason not to keep it around. I'm glad I tested it and uninstalled it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    #8 NoJuan999, Mar 4, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2010
    He Must have Installed the HP Cert he just put Gigabyte in his post.
    Look at his screenshot from Slic Dump Toolkit, HP Cert and SLIC with Samsung Key.

    He Needs to Make sure there is NO loader on that PC.
    Then Flash from DOS with FlashSPI with the NEW F9 Mod by domatlapuk.
    Then he will have Gigabyte SLIC and can Install the Gigabyte Cert.

    Then he can re-Validate and it will be seen as Genuine.
    He's just afraid to Validate.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. TheDevilYouKnow

    TheDevilYouKnow MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    61
    0
    0
    When I flashed with the new modded bios I used the Gigabyte @bios tool that gigabyte supplies. Is the FlashSPI tool available
    in a 64 bit version? I tried to use it from a DOS box and it warned me that it wan't compatible so I used the @bios.

    The Cert I used came in the "package" with the modded bios and was labeled "GIGABYTE-SLIC-2.1" regardless of what shows
    up in SLIC Dump.The bios worked ( computer booted up just fine ) I think the modder changed the file name of the cert (to make me feel better...lol) . I will follow your advice and use the new un-blacklisted re-released Lenovo key and try to validate at the MS Genuine site again.
     
  9. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    #10 NoJuan999, Mar 5, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    First, You need to make sure you Don't have a loader installed.
    You can use this to remove all loaders:
    http://www.mydigitallife.net/2008/1...n-windows-activation-cracks-or-change-edition

    Then, You need to make a bootable Floppy or USB Drive and put the Modified BIOS, autoexec.bat and FlashSPI on it.
    You can make a bootable usb drive using this tool to flash from dos:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8909

    Enter Bios setup and make sure USB is set as first boot Device (If your Using USB Drive).
    Then reboot with it in and it will automatically flash the Bios.

    NEVER Flash a BIOS from Windows unless there is NO other option.
    @bios has Bricked many, many MB's and is NOT recommended EVER.

    PS
    I just downloaded and checked his Mod.
    It definitely has Gigabyte SLIC 2.1 added and he did include the Gigabyte Certificate.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. TheDevilYouKnow

    TheDevilYouKnow MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    61
    0
    0
    Juan,
    I sincerely appreciate your thouroughness on following through with me. I will give this a good shot in the morning and let you guys know what happened.
     
  11. TheDevilYouKnow

    TheDevilYouKnow MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    61
    0
    0
    #12 TheDevilYouKnow, Mar 7, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2010
    (OP)
    Ok guys...here we go...

    I checked out my system for loaders and I have none ( I have never ever used one on this system...) so I went on ahead and made a bootable USB drive and successfully re-flashed
    my BIOS with the tools provided ( FLASHSPI etc...). reloaded the cert and new Lenovo/IBM key ( the new un-blacklisted one)...uninstalled WAT...went to Genuine Windows site to re-validate and no dice...all that happened was MS re-installed WAT on my system and I still have the non genuine nags.

    Have I done something incorrectly or failed to follow instructions? I know I have all the right tools for the job and I believe that you gents are giving me the right directions but I have to wonder what the
    problem is- especially considering the fact I did this correctly the first time with only the tutorial.


    Any suggestions ? Maybe a loader?
     
  12. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    Post a NEW Screen shot from the advanced tab of SLIC Dump toolkit.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. TheDevilYouKnow

    TheDevilYouKnow MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    61
    0
    0
  14. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,256
    670
    60
    Post your MGADiag report.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. TheDevilYouKnow

    TheDevilYouKnow MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    61
    0
    0
    Ummm...
    How do I do that? Is that out of VOATK Tools?
     
  16. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    #17 NoJuan999, Mar 7, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2010
    You still have HPQOEm SLIC and Cert so ther is either a Loader on that machine or you are NOT Flashing the BIOS properly.
    You should NOW have a Gigabyte SLIC if you really flashed tthe new Bios with Gigabyte SLIC 2.1 added.
    You might just need to bite the bullet and re-format and re-install a Genuine Unmodified Windows 7 RTM 7600 ISO.
    That shows the Bios as Version F9.
    So I still say a loader is causing it to show up as HPQOEM SLIC instead of Gigabyte.
    What EXACT ISO did you install ?????
    It was probably a pre-activated Version.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,256
    670
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,065
    270
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. TheDevilYouKnow

    TheDevilYouKnow MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    61
    0
    0
    #20 TheDevilYouKnow, Mar 7, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2010
    (OP)