Bios Slic 2.0 and 2.1

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Analyz3r, Oct 30, 2009.

  1. Analyz3r

    Analyz3r MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    94
    0
    0
    Hi folks,

    Yesterday i installed 7 on a laptop and with the dump tool i got the result that the bios had a 2.0 slic.
    As far as i know, you need 2.1 in order to use a loader to activate windows.

    So at this point, what's the next step ?
     
  2. Kraschman

    Kraschman MDL Novice

    Oct 18, 2009
    27
    0
    0
    I believe you need 2.1 to get by WITHOUT a loader, but not with one.
     
  3. night.fox

    night.fox MDL Member

    Sep 21, 2009
    121
    10
    10
    2 things:

    you can either flash your bios or use loader....

    click on my signature ... windows 7 official repository...
     
  4. Analyz3r

    Analyz3r MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    94
    0
    0
    Here is what i did

    I installed cert and serial using Daz Loader but i couldn't activate 7

     
  5. kesper

    kesper MDL Junior Member

    Sep 6, 2008
    65
    0
    0
    Insert cert/serial I believe it is for bios modded users. There should be a button to just click INSTALL for installing Daz's Loader.

    To install cert/serial on Win 7 you need a SLIC 2.1 bios which you do not have atm.

    Hope it clears the air :)

    btw Daz sure DOES IT for all. :D
     
  6. 07ee17

    07ee17 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 7, 2009
    98
    9
    0
    While using Daz's loader don't bother to tick advanced options button. Just click INSTALL and it will do the rest for you...
     
  7. bambara

    bambara MDL Junior Member

    Oct 18, 2009
    92
    1
    0
    You don't need SLIC 2.1 in order to activate windows using a loader, because the loader fools windows into thinking that you already have SLIC 2.1.

    So just use the loader. You don't need anything else.
     
  8. thanhvnn1

    thanhvnn1 MDL Novice

    Oct 24, 2009
    38
    0
    0
    my original BIOS is slic 2.0 ... after using Daz's loader [ DONT use any other way to flash bios to 2.1] my w7 is genuines !!! then i checked with Everest, it show that my BIOS now is SLIC 2.1

    ... so is my bios now really slic 2.1 ??? how other topics about flash bios to slic 2.1 is worthLESS ???

    can you guys help me understand this !!! many thanks!!!
     
  9. wuhoatu

    wuhoatu MDL Member

    Apr 24, 2009
    236
    14
    10
    You do not have REAL SLIC 2.1 Table in your BIOS but have SIMULATED one. The SIMULATED SLIC 2.1 is pre-loaded into memory by loader before Windows starting.
     
  10. Analyz3r

    Analyz3r MDL Junior Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    94
    0
    0
    So i just don't have to bother about other options ?

     
  11. thanhvnn1

    thanhvnn1 MDL Novice

    Oct 24, 2009
    38
    0
    0
    hehee i've checked on HP official web site and they've ADD bios slic2.1 mod ultility for my cq20-108tu laptop. i UNinstall Daz's loader then run the official ultility in Windows and it flash my bios properly

    now my bios slic is really 2.1 and i've add k@@Y using slmgr method. it WORKed :):) .

    THANKS you guys a lot!!!