Boot to Desktop

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by ajnauron, Aug 6, 2012.

  1. ajnauron

    ajnauron MDL Novice

    Nov 5, 2008
    5
    1
    0
    #1 ajnauron, Aug 6, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012
    What choices do we have for booting straight to the desktop in Win8 RTM?
     
  2. tinybutstrong

    tinybutstrong MDL Junior Member

    Sep 11, 2010
    82
    6
    0
    #2 tinybutstrong, Aug 6, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Easy way: copy the file "Show desktop" from folder:

    Code:
    C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch
    So paste it to startup folder in path bellow:

    Code:
    C:\Users\YOUR_USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
     
  3. mekwall

    mekwall MDL Novice

    Aug 6, 2012
    2
    1
    0
    Use Start8 from Stardock :) can't link to it due to new user status but if you do a quick search on google it will be the first result!
     
  4. Truelove

    Truelove MDL Novice

    Sep 21, 2009
    19
    16
    0
    Add this to registry:

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. stupidog40

    stupidog40 MDL Novice

    Jan 27, 2011
    19
    1
    0
    [marking thread to follow]

    do these solutions really work? I mean consistent behavior or it sooner or later land on Metro tiles start menu with time? The registry hack--is that reversible?
     
  6. Eleeter

    Eleeter MDL Novice

    Jul 3, 2007
    5
    0
    0
    Microsoft is sure trying hard to shove Metro down our throats, almost like they are afraid no one will like it.
     
  7. Mr Jinje

    Mr Jinje MDL Expert

    Aug 19, 2009
    1,773
    1,078
    60
    #8 Mr Jinje, Aug 7, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2012
    Can you try using sendkeys to push the key combination that brings up the desktop. Schedule that to start upon login. Report back let me know if that will work.
     
  8. DM-moinmoin

    DM-moinmoin MDL Junior Member

    Feb 6, 2012
    69
    26
    0
    You can try this: hxxp://dm-moinmoin.deviantart.com/art/boot-directly-to-desktop-windows-8-307078343
    Works fine for me
     
  9. M4trix

    M4trix MDL Novice

    Apr 28, 2009
    40
    11
    0
    Thanks, works also here. :)
     
  10. DM-moinmoin

    DM-moinmoin MDL Junior Member

    Feb 6, 2012
    69
    26
    0
    Yes it's correctly. In a VM it's slower than with a SSD.
     
  11. Myrrh

    Myrrh MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2008
    1,387
    491
    60
    Server 2012 launches directly to the desktop. What's the method used for that?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. phailyoor

    phailyoor MDL Junior Member

    Aug 6, 2012
    65
    11
    0
    Isn't that just server without "desktop experience" installed? I think it's the same if it is installed.
     
  13. Myrrh

    Myrrh MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2008
    1,387
    491
    60
    Yes you are right. I installed Desktop Experience on one of my servers, it now starts to "metro" screen.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. DarthWinner

    DarthWinner MDL Novice

    Aug 9, 2012
    1
    0
    0
    I don't understand, Metro is cool and it just takes seconds to work around it, why get rid of it?
     
  15. lunario

    lunario MDL Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2012
    379
    45
    10
    I don't understand it either :cool: all my things are in front of me not in submenus.. I can go desktop mode in one click , I can type the app name and it appears so I don't get :confused:
     
  16. tinybutstrong

    tinybutstrong MDL Junior Member

    Sep 11, 2010
    82
    6
    0
    Many people uses Windows with XBMC or other software for HTPC, this is only an example...
     
  17. UnknownRE

    UnknownRE MDL Junior Member

    Aug 8, 2012
    52
    4
    0
    See my signature for the answer