Can anyone mod Dell Dimension 9200 bios?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by jewbaca, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. jewbaca

    jewbaca MDL Novice

    Aug 2, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    #1 jewbaca, Aug 2, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2009
  2. nlspecial

    nlspecial MDL Novice

    Jun 24, 2008
    45
    0
    0
    ive had trouble getting a bios mod for my dimension 5100. the bios is unmoddable so ive been told i think the same applies to all dimension bios's.
     
  3. jewbaca

    jewbaca MDL Novice

    Aug 2, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    I hope that is not true. :( Maybe someone will find a way.
     
  4. nlspecial

    nlspecial MDL Novice

    Jun 24, 2008
    45
    0
    0
    #4 nlspecial, Aug 2, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2009
    Dimension bioses are based on pheonix. So i guess it would just be the case of backing up the bios then modding the backup file with a slic bin of your choice.The problems arise when you flash the modded bios back , bricking the board etc etc
     
  5. bono1

    bono1 MDL Novice

    Apr 1, 2008
    46
    1
    0
    i have a dimension e520. having same issue with activating. tried all the loaders. no luck thus far.Any help would be appreciated.
     
  6. LOGiCALX

    LOGiCALX MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Is this the same for the XPS 600 as it really a dimension
     
  7. jewbaca

    jewbaca MDL Novice

    Aug 2, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    It is the same as XPS 410.
     
  8. mennodings

    mennodings MDL Novice

    Sep 1, 2009
    3
    0
    0
    can someone help me ??

    i have also an Dell Dimension 9200 (see first comment)

    and i have Windows 7 RTM X64 installed
    but i can't activate it with every loader i've tried :(

    these are the ones i've tried :
    7 loader 1.5 release 2 (orbit 30 & Hazar)
    7 loader 1.4/1.3/1,2
    7 loader 1.5.4 by Dazz
    Windows.7.Activator-HAZAR
    BlueScreen 1001 1001 (don't know the real name )
    windows 7 toolkit 1.8

    my bios ; phoenix 1.5.3

    someone plz help me because i haven't got much days left for activation
     
  9. imatrix

    imatrix MDL Guru

    Jul 29, 2009
    2,436
    251
    90
    #9 imatrix, Sep 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. stephh

    stephh MDL Novice

    Aug 20, 2009
    23
    0
    0
    #10 stephh, Sep 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Same thing for me.
    The only way for my Dimension 9150 is the manually method :
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/9126

    PS: you can rearm 3 x 30 days ( slmgr.vbs –rearm )


    edit : Did you try 7loader 1.5.4 by Dazz with "Use the older loader" option ?
     
  11. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    is it common to bricking the board, if i have to flash modded bios with orginal one, i have a dell dimension 9200 slic 2.0
     
  12. cruzlife7

    cruzlife7 MDL Novice

    Aug 25, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    i can help u AIM me Cruz2mex
     
  13. cwag17

    cwag17 MDL Novice

    Aug 13, 2008
    11
    0
    0
    #13 cwag17, Sep 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    This bios has already been done weeks ago. Check this post:

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7441

    I flashed my Dimension 9200 with the bios in that post and Windows 7 activated fine, with proper cert of course.
     
  14. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    #14 mistral, Sep 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    where do i get the proper cert
     
  15. billybobjones

    billybobjones MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    8
    0
    0
    ^just use daz loader to install it.
     
  16. lostdongle

    lostdongle MDL Member

    Oct 14, 2010
    209
    18
    10
    Hi there, I also have a dell dimension 9200 that I need to flash, but that link above is down. Can you please re-post or link my a correct location for the modded bios. thanks in advance.
     
  17. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    453
    60
    @ lostdongle Nice, bring a year old post from the dead lol. You should use the search function and look in the proper sub section. We have a whole section dedicated to BIOS mods. If you don't see yours you can always request to have one modded. But you have to make a the request in the proper section.

    You can start looking here ----> http://forums.mydigitallife.net/forums/25-BIOS-Mods
     
  18. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,696
    15,683
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. ttmax

    ttmax MDL Member

    Oct 27, 2009
    168
    43
    10
    #19 ttmax, Nov 1, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010