Can I open This up??

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by jime1, Dec 21, 2014.

  1. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    Is there any way to open up this power adapter ?? :confused:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32790&stc=1http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32791&stc=1http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32792&stc=1
    It doesn't have any screws as you can see in the pictures.. o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Forever

    Forever Guest

    Ofcourse anything can be cracked up just :throw: it and you shall have it open :laie:
     
  3. Mutagen

    Mutagen MDL Addicted

    Feb 18, 2013
    580
    123
    30
    #3 Mutagen, Dec 21, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2014
    Run your finger over the label - sometimes a screw is there. If you do detect a screw, you will probably ruin the label trying to peel it off. More likely, this assembly is cemented together. Take a sharp knife and slowly work the blade into each corner of the seam, prying just hard enough to break/pop the seal. If you are not careful working with a sharp instrument in your hands, well, I can post my own photos of the results.

    (Actually, I think the assembly is ultrasonically welded together. Not really cemented, but the effect is similar).
     
  4. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,833
    1,748
    180
    And what will you do when you open it? (considering that you already have troubles opening it in first place?)

    sebus
     
  5. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    Well, its the adapter of an old wifi router/modem.

    The adapter is not working.. so I would like to try & fix it if I can.

    PS: I checked the wifi router/modem with my friends adapter.. it works fine
     
  6. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,700
    18,959
    340
    #6 s1ave77, Dec 22, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2014
    If it's already dead you can't harm further :D.

    Afaik they use mostly glue so it needs some defined force (no brute mode) to opem them. Better check for any screws first.

    I pimped several of those by soldering a cable with a stable plug. External adapters tend to cover their neighbors when plugged in and mostly don't fit exactly.

    BTW: Samsung solved that challenge in a very clever/simple way, since it is a box with two cables ending in the powerplugs for monitor and power distributor ... well done Gentlemen :good3:.

    2nd advantage is, there's no heat source that can fry capacitators :cool2:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10

    @s1ave77: No offense brother.. but will you please elaborate the above.. :rolleyes: .. I read it twice but still cant understand..m kindaf a noobish :) PM it to me okay.
     
  8. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,700
    18,959
    340
    Check PM :D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    Done : what next ??

    So as you can see in the pics.. viola !! :D

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32802&stc=1http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32803&stc=1http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32804&stc=1http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32805&stc=1


    What should I do next... Any Electricians here ?? please take a look and advice..:rolleyes:

    Thank you all for your support.. Appreciated :)!!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. nodnar

    nodnar MDL Addicted

    Oct 15, 2011
    947
    607
    30
    so you did it! :worthy:
    hm..:thinking: had an issue with a brand-new router, not a month ago..
    no electrickery expert at all.. but. the damned charger thing refused
    to power the router. router eats 12 volts at 2 amps. so we used a
    12 volts contraption that delivers 12 volts at 1.5 amps to power an
    airbed pump. :biggrin3: worked great.. got a new charger now.. but i would
    advise you to forget about the wreck, and look around for some 12 volt alternative,
    there should be lots of them lying around in the average home.. you can get
    away with a little less amps, too.. so long as it just bit less, it won`t start a fire..

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10



    I have found 2 adapters after digging out and searching for 2 days.:D:cool:

    Both are old..very

    1. 1 of them is of a 16bit video game.. It was broken so it has green insulation tape on it :D

    2. another 1 is white Panasonic multi AC adapter, adjustable, 1.5v to 12v , & + / - polarity

    Tried them both and both turned out to be hopeless :(

    Posting pics of them soon..
     
  12. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    As I said that I checked the router with my friends power adapter, it works fine. All LEDs glow - power LED. Wireless LED. LAN LED. I also configured it with 192.168.1.1 on my PC. :rolleyes:

    So about the adapters I found in my house...

    Tried the 1 with the green tape.. (dont know how much "v" it is) .. it starts the power LED only.. & it wont connect to LAN (NIC LEDs wont glow )

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32806&stc=1http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32808&stc=1



    Then I tried the Adjustable 1.. set its voltage to 12v..and the same thing happened.. it starts the power LED only.:(.

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32809&stc=1http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32810&stc=1
     

    Attached Files:

  13. nodnar

    nodnar MDL Addicted

    Oct 15, 2011
    947
    607
    30
    hm. the panasonic one looks more promising to me.. just surprised it starts only one led..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    May be its because the router requires 1.2A (1200mA) but the Panasonic one is only 500mA :(:(:(
     
  15. nodnar

    nodnar MDL Addicted

    Oct 15, 2011
    947
    607
    30
    doubt it..
    12 volts is 12 volts.. the amps are just needed to deliver the strength, it can kill the charger, mb.. but so long
    as there is 12 volts it should do the trick. until the voltage drops from sheer exhaustion, it should at least start
    the whole router while it still can.. especially as we know that the router works okay. mb look into some phone
    shops, taking router with you. those guys have got lots of useless chargers, mb you can get one cheap. there is
    even a 12volts with ample power [amps] in old pcs, come to think of it, to give a stable 12 volts to the antique
    processor, come to think of it.. that would be the yellow plug. not in modern atc power units. just nothing much to lose.
    mb worth a try.. just my 2 cents.

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10

    Alright, Okay,

    I'll dig into my house 1's more 1 last time.. 1s & for all..
     
  17. nodnar

    nodnar MDL Addicted

    Oct 15, 2011
    947
    607
    30
    good luck!

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    Found the adapter of the speaker's (creative inspire 4500) of my own PC from which I'm typing this right now..:D:biggrin3:

    It's 12v 2.9A :) .. will check it out right now..:spoton:
     
  19. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    @nodnar :

    :D

    It worked.
    LEDs glowing.. configured.. wifi detected by my Htc pico :spoton:...

    now comes the real challenge... ie "Connecting the wifi to the internet"

    Its here..

    Please Do Help If You Can..:spoton:

    TY :good3:
     
  20. nodnar

    nodnar MDL Addicted

    Oct 15, 2011
    947
    607
    30
    with pleasure! :worthy: nowadays it is overeasy.. i just walk into shop and i get what i want. but have not forgotten the frustration when things did not work, and i had no money to get things to work.. so it is very gratifying for me to hear that the old router started to behave again, my friend. my compliments! :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...