can WOW make a laptop dead?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by bibia, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. bibia

    bibia MDL Junior Member

    Apr 22, 2008
    72
    0
    0
    i have aspire 4520, n was using wow 7 to activate win 7 32-bit..

    i dunno whether it's the reason my laptop failed to boot a month ago..

    i can't see the acer boot logo..

    i mean, everything's black..

    i can hear the fan running for a few seconds, then it's off..

    the power led is on..

    i tried pressing the power button without the battery, to release it's static electricity (i read it from other forum), but still no luck..

    so, i just wanna make sure.., it's just a normal dead laptop, or is it because of WOW 7 conflict with my laptop?

    i can't pass the bios screen.. completely black..

    i had taken it to service center, n they told me the mobo has to be replaced.. n i'm not gonna repair it.. better buy a new one (planning to buy lenovo ideapad s10-2), than repair the old one.. :)

    pls gimme feedback about it..

    maybe some of u here know how do i repair my laptop bymyself..

    thx..

    sorry for my bad english..
     
  2. eaponte23

    eaponte23 MDL Member

    Sep 29, 2008
    120
    0
    10
    #2 eaponte23, Oct 22, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
    Its prolly just that. dead mobo

    Its pretty unlikely that wow bricked ur laptop
     
  3. bibia

    bibia MDL Junior Member

    Apr 22, 2008
    72
    0
    0
    @eaponte23
    thx for ur feedback..

    i'm still curious, is there any other way to repair my laptop?

    i'm sure, somehow, the bios' messed up.. though i didn't do anything with it, except using that wow 7.

    i can't afford to buy a good laptop..

    that's why i'm gonna buying a netbook..

    though i have to find a desktop or another laptop if i want to back up my data to dvds..

    any help would be appreciated..

    thx guys..
     
  4. Opa

    Opa MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    679
    969
    30
    can you access the BIOS settings at all?
    what happened exactly? one day you suddenly weren't able to start your computer? was it the same day that you installed WoW7?
     
  5. bibia

    bibia MDL Junior Member

    Apr 22, 2008
    72
    0
    0
    #5 bibia, Oct 22, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
    (OP)
    @Opa
    no..
    i can't access the bios' setting..

    here's what happened:
    i was able to use my laptop for weeks..
    not sure since when, but i got the leaked copy from this forum (sorry i'm forget the date).
    n using wow 7 to activated it..

    then, in 3rd week of september, i was downloading many movies with it for hours (more than 24 hours)..
    n rest the laptop for couple hours..
    turn it on again, n downloading again, for about 2-3 hours..

    then, i went out for jam-session with my old friends to music-studio.
    so, i turn it off again..

    then, while i'm in studio, my sister messaging me to my phone, asking why she can't connect the laptop..

    i thought, she meant about wifi's connection (i'm using wifi in my home).

    then i just replied it, that she can connect it (coz i was using the internet before i left home).

    then, when i was home, turn it on again, i can't pass the bios logo (acer logo).
    everything is black..
    it's like when u flashing the bios, but then the bios is corrupted. (i know that, coz a year ago my desktop-mobo's like that)

    the power led is on..
    the screen is black..
    i can hear the processor's fan working for a few seconds..
    the hdd's led on for a few seconds (the same "seconds" with the fan)
    the screen still black. :(

    i tried inserting vista's dvd and 7's dvd into the optical drive..
    the dvd's led is on..
    i can hear it read the dvd..
    but,..
    nothing's happen on screen..
    the hdd's led still off.. (or it's on for a few seconds, then it's eventually off)
    the fan still off.. (or it's on for a few seconds, then it's eventually off)

    pls, can u tell me how do i fix it?

    i was trying boot it without the battery..
    tried pressing the power button for 30-60 seconds..
    and many ways i found in the internet (coz i read HP has same problem like mine, but it can be fixed with that way..)

    any other feedback??


    EDIT:
    i even tried unplugged the hdd..
    n RAM..
    but, still can't see anything..

    and, i was trying connect it to a monitor (desktop monitor), still can't see anything..
     
  6. bibia

    bibia MDL Junior Member

    Apr 22, 2008
    72
    0
    0
    Opa..

    is this article related to my problem, as i describe before?
     
  7. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,238
    11,054
    340
    Yes, IMO it's a hardware issue. The bios tries to initialise and cannot pass.
    Being one of the developer of WoW I can assure WoW doesn't damage anything. It patches the pysical memory by relocating and inserting Acpi tables..The BIOS calls grub and grub calls WoW..then the wow image boots W7....
    They chain is already interrupted before wow is started..it's interrupted when the bios tries to initialise the hardware at the very first time....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Don

    Don MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,366
    124
    60
    Might be the screen went bad. Seems everything else may be working. Try plugging a monitor in and see if that's it.
     
  9. Styrre

    Styrre MDL Novice

    Oct 18, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    Have you tried taking out the battery and then pressing the Power Button for couple of seconds and after that inserting the battery back & trying to power up?

    That's what I do on my EeePC when it sometimes starts acting pretty much like this. :p
     
  10. bibia

    bibia MDL Junior Member

    Apr 22, 2008
    72
    0
    0
    @Opa
    i'm afraid to open it bymyself, coz of the ps2 keyboard cable to small to unplug.. i have bad experience years ago with that, my friend's toshiba dynabook.

    n about bios jumper..
    are u sure there is a jumper for laptop's mobo?
    coz the link u gave is for desktop's mobo.

    @Yen
    honestly, i'm with u, yen..
    but when i read that article (from my digital life --> see my previous post), i was afraid, there's some "conflict" between win 7 protection (since i always update it with microsoft update), with ur wow 7.

    @Don
    i told u in my previous post, i tried connect it to a monitor, but the screen still black.

    @Styrre
    like i told u before (my previous post), i also did it..
    still no luck..

    pls, anyone else have any feedback about it, before i buy a netbook.
     
  11. Opa

    Opa MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    679
    969
    30
    isn't it under warranty? this should be fixed by the manufacturer at no cost! you should contact your reseller..

    You're still talking about a software issue, but I can assure you that it's not, since you cannot even access your BIOS settings nor boot from a DVD...
     
  12. bibia

    bibia MDL Junior Member

    Apr 22, 2008
    72
    0
    0
    @Opa
    the warranty's end feb 2009

    i bought it 14 feb 2008..

    i really hate acer because of this.. :(

    never ever buy their product anymore.
     
  13. Opa

    Opa MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    679
    969
    30
    :( I can only share your feeling..
     
  14. bibia

    bibia MDL Junior Member

    Apr 22, 2008
    72
    0
    0
    btw, u didn't answer my question..

    are u sure there's bios reset in laptop's mobo?
     
  15. Phazor

    Phazor MDL Expert

    Sep 1, 2009
    1,145
    517
    60
    Why dont you just try a BIOS recovery?

    Shouldnt be a problem since it still accesses drives...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Opa

    Opa MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    679
    969
    30
    I'm not sure, but it should be, it's common sens :p
     
  17. bibia

    bibia MDL Junior Member

    Apr 22, 2008
    72
    0
    0
    @Phazor
    i will..
    but not sure i can do it with optical drive, coz i read phoenix bios recovery tool using floppy drive to do that..

    @Opa
    well, i'm still afraid to open it, though.. :p

    btw, what i got from the service centre is: my vga is not working.. they can't fix it. that's why i have to buy a new mobo. they even tried reflashing the bios (though i'm not sure they really did that..)

    now, what if what he said is true..??
    any way to fix a dead vga on laptop?
     
  18. Phazor

    Phazor MDL Expert

    Sep 1, 2009
    1,145
    517
    60
    Not unless it happens to be a 'card'. (Detachable.) And then it would still be expensive.

    If they already tried to flash the BIOS (IF they really tried) then you can spare yourself the trouble of trying another recovery.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. bibia

    bibia MDL Junior Member

    Apr 22, 2008
    72
    0
    0
    from what i know, my vga's laptop no detachable.. :(

    well..

    it's a dead end, i suppose..

    if i buy a new mobo, it'll cost me around $200..
    while a netbook cost me around $400.

    n for what i learned from other users over forums, they all said, better buy a new one, than replacing a mobo..
    coz, it won't be like a new one, though the mobo's replaced to a new one.