Can you block WU by domain block (hosts) in wireless router?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by werwaok, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. werwaok

    werwaok MDL Junior Member

    Sep 20, 2013
    60
    3
    0
    Is it possible to block Windows Update, or maybe every existing Microsoft server, using OpenWRT router's feature "domain block", aka "hosts"?
    Does any one know, or know how to find those domains?
     
  2. jhonsnow

    jhonsnow MDL Novice

    Apr 5, 2015
    37
    10
    0
    yeah I'm looking to do the same on DDWRT, that way I don't have to configure the host file on each device and even if telemetry is enabled it will go to a black hole.
     
  3. gabb

    gabb MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    75
    22
    0
    #3 gabb, Aug 5, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  4. windooooooooows

    windooooooooows MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2015
    12
    14
    0
    youtube.com/watch?v=eHQaCK3iYxA
     
  5. jhonsnow

    jhonsnow MDL Novice

    Apr 5, 2015
    37
    10
    0
    #5 jhonsnow, Aug 5, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017

    is this to be added to the firewall section or startup is okay?
     
  6. werwaok

    werwaok MDL Junior Member

    Sep 20, 2013
    60
    3
    0
    I use PuTTy to send HOSTS file directly to /etc/ catalog in router's memory.
    Beforehand I use Notepad++ to change line endings to Linux format.
     
  7. gabb

    gabb MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    75
    22
    0
    #7 gabb, Aug 6, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2015
    Cool. What's the exact format you use? Just curious.

    EDIT: The problem with the hosts file is that it resets every time you reboot the router, which I do a lot. Unless you have a usb drive or something which I don't.
    I'm now adding the entries to "Additional DNSMasq Options". Seems to be working pretty well so far.
    EDIT: NVM, I mounted jiffs2 and added an additional hosts files there.
     
  8. werwaok

    werwaok MDL Junior Member

    Sep 20, 2013
    60
    3
    0
    Are you sure? I got TP-Link MR3220 with Gargoyle software, and it works allright, even after reboot.
     
  9. gabb

    gabb MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    75
    22
    0
    Yeah, with DDWRT you have to mount jiffs2 if you have enough space.
    I looked up Gargoyle but I'm sure it supports my router (Linksys E900). I might try Tomato since some people say it works well.
     
  10. jhonsnow

    jhonsnow MDL Novice

    Apr 5, 2015
    37
    10
    0
    can you outline the exact commands you used to load the host file on boot up?
     
  11. gabb

    gabb MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    75
    22
    0
    Logged in via ssh with winscp and uploaded or edited the hosts file in /tmp.
     
  12. werwaok

    werwaok MDL Junior Member

    Sep 20, 2013
    60
    3
    0
    If you can switch from DDWRT to OpenWRT. Life will be easier ;)
     
  13. gabb

    gabb MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    75
    22
    0
    Switched to Tomato Shibby mod and I'm LOVING it. :clap:
     
  14. jhonsnow

    jhonsnow MDL Novice

    Apr 5, 2015
    37
    10
    0
    tried openwrt and was so confused, ddwrt just feels like home. :cool:



    That won't survive a reboot though?
     
  15. gabb

    gabb MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    75
    22
    0
    #16 gabb, Aug 8, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  16. jhonsnow

    jhonsnow MDL Novice

    Apr 5, 2015
    37
    10
    0
    I see some skype in the list, does this disable skype? I want to allow windows update and of course skype just want win10 tracking services disabled.
     
  17. gabb

    gabb MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    75
    22
    0
    It blocks the skype app. remove that if you use it. I use skype the desktop version.
     
  18. jhonsnow

    jhonsnow MDL Novice

    Apr 5, 2015
    37
    10
    0
    Ahh okay, I use the desktop version as well but also use the app on my android phones.
     
  19. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign MDL Addicted

    Sep 8, 2013
    622
    280
    30
    This was easily achieved with my OpenWrt setup. Seems to be quite effective so far and no issues.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...