Cannot Boot Into or Reinstall Windows

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by C.B., Aug 5, 2012.

  1. C.B.

    C.B. MDL Junior Member

    Jan 13, 2009
    91
    0
    0
    I have a situation I've never encountered before. In the past, if the OS wouldn't boot I could use F8 and go into safe mode and do a System Restore, use last known good configuration or use start windows normally, eventually getting a reboot into Windows. If that failed, I could insert the installation disc or a repair disc, repairing the OS or getting into System Restore or doing a complete reinstall. None of these options have been successful.

    The computer is a Dimension E-581 desktop running Vista Ultimate 32-bit and it's used by my stepson. I realize that this is the Windows 7 Forum so I apologize for intruding and seeking help for my Vista problem. The OS was installed in the English language. The language being used is Chinese Simplified, although as you know it can be switched back to English once Windows is up and running. I asked him if he downloaded any new software from China or if he clicked on a link in an email or instant message and he said that he had not so I'm ruling out malware as the cause of the problem. He told me that he mistakenly clicked on sleep instead of shut down and then, realizing his mistake, he held the power button in for appx. ten seconds, thinking he could reverse his choice of shutdown. He is illiterate when it comes to computers. I have not been able to boot into Windows since he did this yesterday.

    Here's the situation; if I use F8 and click on Safe Mode, Last Known Good Configuration or Start Windows Normally a blue screen flashes for a fraction of a second, it goes to the Dell screen, Windows starts to boot and then I get the "Windows Error Recovery" black screen, which gives me the same options. It's a continuous loop that I can't get out of unless I use the power button to shut down the computer. If I insert the installation disc or a repair disc it shows "Windows is loading files" for a few seconds and then I get a blue screen with error codes. The error codes change every time I attempt this. Two of the codes are Stop: OxOOOOOOOA (OxD55662DE,OxOOOOOOO2, OxOOOOOOOO, Ox888BA8D7) and Stop: OxOOOOOOOA (OxOOOOOOOA, Ox95C4OC86, OxOOOOOOO2, OxOOOOOOOO, Ox888BA8D7). Again, these error codes change every time I attempt a repair or reinstallation. When I attempt a restart it once again goes to the "Windows Error Recovery" black screen and its endless loop. On one of the blue screens I received a message pertaining to "Page Fault" but I neglected to write it down so I don't remember exactly what it said; something about page fault not being in the correct place.

    I have also used F12 to boot from the CDROM drive with the installation and repair discs inserted, to no avail. It simply attempts to load the Windows files for a few seconds and then I get the blue screen flash for a fraction of a second and then I get the "Windows Error Recovery" black screen. Also in F12 I have used the Hard Drive Diagnostics which showed no problems with the drive. I tried booting to the Utility Partition and received the message "Utility Partition Not Found".

    I'm stumped. Does anyone know what is happening and why I can't get the windows installation disc to work or why none of the functions in F8 have any effect? Do I need to purchase a new hard drive and install my OS on it? I'm not the dimmest bulb in the room but I'm not without experience in repairing files or reinstalling an OS. Should I remove the computer case and check for loose wire connections? I'm assuming it's a hardware problem since no software has been installed during the past few months.

    Thank you in advance for your time and any assistance provided.

    C.B.
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    If you cannot even install windows from dvd then it sounds more like hardware error. As you mentioned the only thing you can do is check cable connection and try reseating the RAM.
     
  3. C.B.

    C.B. MDL Junior Member

    Jan 13, 2009
    91
    0
    0

    Thank you for your prompt reply, urie. I will do so later today when I have the time.
     
  4. C.B.

    C.B. MDL Junior Member

    Jan 13, 2009
    91
    0
    0
    OK, here's where I'm at now: I took the side off the computer case and thoroughly cleaned the inside of all dust. I removed and reseated all the electrical connectors from the hard drive to the power source and motherboard, making sure the connections were solid. I also removed all the remaining electrical connectors and reseated them.

    I found the Utility disc for the computer and since there is no utility partition on the computer I tried the utility disc, which I understand contains the same utilities as on a utility partition. The Utility disc, a short while after insertion, gave me the message "I/O error reading device EXTCD001". I then rebooted, hit F12 and did another hard drive diagnostic.The test showed "PASS" and it identified the model number of the WD hard drive.

    I then tried booting from the Windows installation disc again and received a blue screen showing "Page_Fault_In_Nonpaged_Area, whatever that means, with the error code STOP: 0x00000050, 0x866C0000, 0x00000000, 0x88883843, 0x00000000". I also disabled driver signature enforcement to no avail. I acessed the Acronis Secure Zone by pressing F11 during a reboot and it showed a backup from January of 2011, which is apparently after I had done a fresh reinstall and then captured an image but it couldn't access it. I'm now running the Kaspersky Rescue disc associated with the computer. The only other option I have is to try using the actual Acronis TIH 2010 installation disc that I used to create the Secure Zone on the hard drive but I don't think I'll have any luck, since I couldn't access the Secure Zone image by using F11.

    If I could get into Windows or successfully use the Windows installation disc I wouldn't have any problems. I could try a System Restore or reinstall the OS. In any event, I'm unable to restart the proper way from within Windows. I must use the power button for shutdown, which of course is going to get me the "Windows failed to shut down properly" black screen every time.

    I'd be more than willing to purchase a new hard drive. The WD 320 GB drive that's in the computer now would cost only $75.00 or I could get a WD 500 GB for only $95.00. However, I want to determine that the hard drive is actually the problem before I purchase something I may not need.

    I was advised by someone in another forum to remove the hard drive from the E-521, insert it into one of my other Dell desktops and then go to Computer, Disk Management and then reformat it. I'll attempt this after my current efforts are completed but I'm not so sure the different computers have the same hard drive wiring connector. If the wiring connector is the same I'm not so sure I can get the OS to start since it wouldn't run in the E-521. I'll work on that tomorrow.
     
  5. Daz

    Daz MDL Developer / Admin
    Staff Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,296
    66,092
    300
    For it to fail when Windows is loading files from a DVD it sounds like a RAM error. If you have 2 or more sticks of RAM then boot with only 1 and cycle through and see if either a DVD or the OS boots.

    If you could boot a disk you could press Shift + F10 and use chkdsk /f /r to run some tests on the hard drive. As you can't do that though then maybe try downloading a copy of hirens boot CD and using the mini XP option.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. C.B.

    C.B. MDL Junior Member

    Jan 13, 2009
    91
    0
    0

    I ran the Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10 and it located and removed eight viruses. I was then able to "Start Windows Normally", at which time chkdsk ran automatically. During the chkdsk scan dozens of index entries were deleted, dozens of orphaned files were recovered and the journal was repaired. Microsoft Security Essentials had been disabled and System Restore was also disabled, showing no restore points. sfc /scan now could not be run. I was in the process of starting to run several more antivirus applications when a small window appeared on the desktop, stating "Windows has encountered a critical problem and will shut down" or something similar. Windows shut down one minute later. This happened after several restarts so I decided to go into Safe Mode to run the antivirus programs but I continued to receive the shutdown message and after one minute the computer would shut down and restart. I then decided to use the Vista installation disc to do a repair of the OS but no repairs were made. I decided to reformat and do a clean reinstall. I assume that some unrepairable damage occurred due to the viruses and it could not be repaired. I don't have a problem with a clean reinstall of the OS and this time I will reinstall the Acronis TIH 2012 I had been using and had uninstalled due to all the problems I always have with any version of Acronis TIH. I'll keep a backup in the Acronis Secure Zone and a few backups on the two 1TB external drives I have. Hopefully, this will give me an easy way to overcome this problem if my stepson once again uses downloaders or software applications he gets from China, which is how he created this mess. I'm also going to create an Administrator account for me and a standard account for him so that he can't install any of this Chinese crap without my acknowledgement and permission.

    I thank everyone for their time and assistance. I appreciate it very much. By the way, the memory checked out OK.

    C.B.
     
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    You should still be able to boot from your Acronis bootable media cd and recover from backups in secure zone or use Acronis cd the re-enable Acronis boot menu i,e, F11
     
  8. C.B.

    C.B. MDL Junior Member

    Jan 13, 2009
    91
    0
    0
    Hey urie,

    That thought had occurred to me, which is why I tried to access the backup in the Secure Zone, using F11 at startup, using the bootable CD I made from within Acronis and by using the actual Acronis installation CD. I located the backup in the Secure Zone but could not access it with any of the three methods.

    C.B.
     
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    That is weird considering it is a hidden partition never thought that would be affected but you never know.