Cannot Make A Windows 7 All In One Version DVD From Enterprise ISO

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by computergeek, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. computergeek

    computergeek MDL Junior Member

    Feb 14, 2010
    50
    49
    0
    Hey guys :)

    OK, I read that I could make a Windows 7 All In One Version DVD from my current version of Windows and I did it before with my Home Premium DVD and I could only install Home Premium, Professional, and Ultimate from that. So I decided to make one from my Enterprise DVD. I did everything, copied the DVD to my hard drive, delete ei.cfg, make ISO from folder, and burn to DVD. Well, I then booted into the DVD and I could only install Enterprise from it. It didn't ask me what version to install at all. Why is this? Does Microsoft know that we can do this by deleting ei.cfg now?
     
  2. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,256
    670
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. WinFLP

    WinFLP MDL Senior Member

    Nov 18, 2009
    499
    281
    10
    Enterprise is a different stream frrom Starter/Homebasic/Premium/Professional/Ultimate and only contains the Enterprise image. No they aren't "on to us".
     
  4. computergeek

    computergeek MDL Junior Member

    Feb 14, 2010
    50
    49
    0
  5. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    I think you mean x86...lol
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. NuBiXx

    NuBiXx MDL Novice

    Jul 29, 2009
    43
    8
    0
    @computergeek, no disrespect but how are you able to code a Loader and not even no what architecture you're talking about? and in your other thread you do not know how to rar the files?. Again no disrespect to you I just find it a little funny :)
     
  7. zizi

    zizi MDL Novice

    Mar 10, 2010
    36
    2
    0
    If you want to make a AIO DVD x86 including Enterprise x86, you have to use Imagex to import Enterprise x86 into a x86 DVD with deleting ei.cfg . It will include: Home Basic x86, Home Premium x86 , Professional x86 , Ultimate x86 and Enterprise x86 . Is that what you mean ?

     
  8. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    #8 timesurfer, Apr 19, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,256
    670
    60
    #9 MasterDisaster, Apr 19, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    1. Extract the contents of Windows 7 dvd to C:\DVD
    2. Extract the install.wim from Enterprise dvd to C:\ENT.

    You will need imagex for the next step which is available in the WAIK.

    Code:
    imagex.exe /compress maximum /export "C:\ENT\install.wim" 1 "C:\DVD\sources\install.wim" "Windows 7 Enterprise"
    Use oscdimg for creating the iso file

    Code:
    oscdimg.exe -oc -t7/14/2009,2:26:40 -h -u2 -m -b"C:\DVD\boot\etfsboot.com" -lAIODVD "C:\DVD" "AIO.iso"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. LQQL

    LQQL MDL Addicted

    Apr 21, 2009
    773
    120
    30
    Same here. I read the x36 and thought this was a mistake aka typo but then I saw the next one and I had to grin. :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Beriaru

    Beriaru MDL Novice

    Dec 8, 2009
    5
    2
    0
    He just settled between x32 and x86 :p
     
  12. LQQL

    LQQL MDL Addicted

    Apr 21, 2009
    773
    120
    30
    hehe, yea. Probably^^
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. computergeek

    computergeek MDL Junior Member

    Feb 14, 2010
    50
    49
    0
    Umm.... I don't do the GUI, Timesurfer does. I write the command codes in Command Prompt for what AntiWAT does and then I send it to Timesurfer and he puts it into the GUI Program
     
  14. computergeek

    computergeek MDL Junior Member

    Feb 14, 2010
    50
    49
    0
    Lol I was thinking in my head 32bit and I accidentally put down x32 by mistake lol
     
  15. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,068
    270
    Reasonable response. Accepted...lol
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    does it really matter though? What is x32? It also means 32-Bit lot. both (x86) and x32 mean the same guys.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Hazar

    Hazar MDL Guru

    Jul 29, 2009
    2,523
    452
    90
    I think computergeek actually invented a new instruction set. Intel/AMD ain't got s**t on him!

    Kidding. WinFLP is totally correct, the enterprise isos are prepidded with the GVLK and contain only an enterprise image in the WIM
     
  18. computergeek

    computergeek MDL Junior Member

    Feb 14, 2010
    50
    49
    0
    Ok, But what I don't get is that I read that you can delete ei.cfg and you can install any version of Windows. I did that with my Home Premium x86 and I could ONLY install Home Premium, Professional, and Ultimate instead of Starter, Home Basic, Home Premium, Professional, and Ultimate. Why is this? All I want is a Windows 7 DVD x86 with all the versions of Windows 7. Forget about Enterprise for now.
     
  19. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,100
    1,302
    150
    Delete the ei.cfg and you can install any version:
    Starter
    Home Basic
    Home Premium
    Professional
    Ultimate
    IF and only if they are available on the image from the beginning.

    Download windows 7 torrent from the 7 repository or the direct downloadlinks thread,
    remove the ei.cfg
    make a new "install.wim".
    When done with that, delete the first install.wim from 32bit dvdfolder
    move the new install.wim containing both 32bit and 64bit editions.

    then make a new .iso file