Can't Add Gadgets!

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by who, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. who

    who MDL Junior Member

    Jan 10, 2009
    68
    1
    0
    I'm unable to add gadgets. No matter what I do whether I use the desktop contextual menu or through the Control Panel. When I click, the mouse reacts but nothing happens...:confused:

    Did anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. lordtinuviel

    lordtinuviel MDL Novice

    Jul 17, 2007
    24
    0
    0
    I know it sounds silly but right click your desktop, View and make sure Show Desktop Items is check. Trust me that same thing happen to me like half hour ago...
     
  3. lijlohn2008

    lijlohn2008 MDL Novice

    Jan 11, 2009
    2
    0
    0
    Did you turn off UAC
     
  4. who

    who MDL Junior Member

    Jan 10, 2009
    68
    1
    0
    I didn't even know about "Show Desktop Items" lol. But that wasn't it.

    And UAC is off...at least I think it is. I went in the Control Panel and chose the lowest choice.
     
  5. lijlohn2008

    lijlohn2008 MDL Novice

    Jan 11, 2009
    2
    0
    0
  6. who

    who MDL Junior Member

    Jan 10, 2009
    68
    1
    0
  7. ezhik

    ezhik MDL Junior Member

    Oct 23, 2007
    76
    4
    0
    Worked for me too! Force of habit to disable UAC immediately after installing.

    This beta is surprisingly good, I think the real deal will be a goer from the start.
     
  8. who

    who MDL Junior Member

    Jan 10, 2009
    68
    1
    0
  9. HSChronic

    HSChronic MDL Expert

    Aug 25, 2007
    1,213
    55
    60
    hmm my UAC is off by group policy and I have no problem dragging stuff from the gadets menu onto my desktop
     
  10. who

    who MDL Junior Member

    Jan 10, 2009
    68
    1
    0
    I don't know if this is what you mean, but Windows 7 can have gadgets without the sidebar which is what the solution I posted is for ;)

    They have the same size as if they were in the Vista sidebar but without the sidebar. :)
     
  11. Mtthwpez

    Mtthwpez MDL Junior Member

    Jan 29, 2008
    96
    0
    0
    Can you still have the option of having the sidebar in Win7?
     
  12. who

    who MDL Junior Member

    Jan 10, 2009
    68
    1
    0
    Yes. The trick that was given to me earlier in this post gives you the Vista sidebar :)