Can't Install Win 10 On Laptop

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by uffbros, May 18, 2016.

  1. uffbros

    uffbros MDL Senior Member

    Aug 9, 2010
    317
    22
    10
    I have a customers Laptop which currently has Windows 7 X64. It is a HP G60 with a Pentium Duel Core 2.1 GHZ, Model T4300. I want to install Windows 10 and have done this 1000 times over the years so I know how to boot to the USB...etc. I tried using both a 10 MBR USB drive and then a UEFI USB drive. I have it boot to each one and I get the Windows Logo you get then after a 1 min delay..It then goes to the Win 7 screen. The BIOS is from 2010 and definitely is not UEFI/GPT and doesn't have secure boot options. I have had this happen before and never figured it out. These USB's boot on my other machines so not the media. I really don't want to upgrade from within Windows mainly because the machine is a mess so I want a clean install. What the hell could be the problem here.
     
  2. MrMagic

    MrMagic MDL Guru

    Feb 13, 2012
    5,706
    3,711
    180
    Does it boot the 10 logo from USB, or the 7 logo initially? (Is it actually booting from the USB drive at all?)

    Tried a 10 DVD instead?
     
  3. uffbros

    uffbros MDL Senior Member

    Aug 9, 2010
    317
    22
    10
    #3 uffbros, May 18, 2016
    Last edited: May 18, 2016
    (OP)
    Yes boots the 10 Logo...Yes both boot to the USB's. I use Rufus to make my bootable USB's. Works on all my machines. I don't have any DVD's. I should note that the laptop boots the Win 7 USB.
     
  4. MrMagic

    MrMagic MDL Guru

    Feb 13, 2012
    5,706
    3,711
    180
    Does that CPU have the required instruction sets for 10?
     
  5. uffbros

    uffbros MDL Senior Member

    Aug 9, 2010
    317
    22
    10
    What is that? Where do I find that?
     
  6. uffbros

    uffbros MDL Senior Member

    Aug 9, 2010
    317
    22
    10
    so not going to take Win 10 then? I can put 7 on but the free upgrade thought it'd be nice.
     
  7. uffbros

    uffbros MDL Senior Member

    Aug 9, 2010
    317
    22
    10
    Ok per that article I ran CPU-Z and it does have SSE2 and has EM64T..It says if you have them 2 there then laptop supports PAE. So it should work...Damn
     
  8. uffbros

    uffbros MDL Senior Member

    Aug 9, 2010
    317
    22
    10
    Updated BIOS like from 2010 version to 2 months ago and same results..Neither USB will go into the install..returns me to 7 Login
     
  9. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    13,731
    15,280
    340
    #10 Enthousiast, May 19, 2016
    Last edited: May 19, 2016
    Why don't you select the option that doesn't leave any old files, settings or apps on the system, during upgrade, using a win 10 MSDN/Techbench (or selfupdated) iso?

    You're talking about free upgrade, that means you either HAVE to do an actual upgrade or generate a "genuineticket.xml" and use it after clean install to get 10 genuine activated.
     
  10. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    71
    10
    You should try to put the HD in an other computer load win 10 and put back the HD in the laptop.

    I've done that once after a couple of update it work well.

    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    13,731
    15,280
    340
    That cannot have worked, the HWID is tied to at least MOBO/CPU, so a hdd which has windows installed on it on a other system cannot be activated (did you do a clean install after switching the already installed hdd? Most likely it won't activate again because the HW is not registered during upgrade/clean install with genuineticket.xml)
     
  12. MrRTM

    MrRTM MDL Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    121
    12
    10
    upgrade first to Win 8 then upgrade to 10 and then reset os to clean state
     
  13. uffbros

    uffbros MDL Senior Member

    Aug 9, 2010
    317
    22
    10
    I did generate a genuine ticket to use but if you can't boot to media whats the use??? I want a clean install. Upgrade has nothing to do with it. It should boot and I can install 10 and then add the genuine ticket. Doing an inplace might work but again..what if next time you want a clean install???? It simply should boot and doesn't.
     
  14. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,314
    1,433
    180
    #15 LatinMcG, May 19, 2016
    Last edited: May 22, 2016
    actually. if you begin the setup on another pc but during the reboot switch it to the bad laptop it should... as the geniuneticket is used once it boots up to desktop.

    sounds like ram or some bios issue with VT needs disabling... take dvd drive out, new hdd ?


    EDIT:
    TRY DIFFERENT USB PORTS !!
    or usb stick sometimes.
     
  15. uffbros

    uffbros MDL Senior Member

    Aug 9, 2010
    317
    22
    10
    Thanks for all your replies but I ended up just putting 7 back on as it booted and he will have to live with that.
     
  16. atgpud2003

    atgpud2003 MDL Member

    Apr 30, 2015
    186
    25
    10
    You MIGHT want check the firmware that might need update it, because some issues will may not work somehow.. I had installed Windows 10 upgrade on that model without any trouble...
     
  17. uffbros

    uffbros MDL Senior Member

    Aug 9, 2010
    317
    22
    10
    I did update the BIOS but still wouldn't boot from any of my USB drives.
     
  18. Snuffy

    Snuffy MDL Expert

    Jan 7, 2008
    1,189
    593
    60
    have you set the Rufus to make the bootable as MBR/EUFI or strictly UEFI.
    what is your BIOS set to all Boot to ?
    have you tried a Dual Boot option?
    sometimes you need to reset xHCI and enable - I found one I had to set Off then reset to On.
    are you doing a 100% Clean Install or an UPGRADE install. do you have enough space.