Can't load Windows

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by RCOO, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    I had Windows Vista and Windows 7 in dual boot. Vista was the first to be installed, then Windows 7.
    I wanted to delete the Vista partition, and I set the Windows 7 parition as the main one in the Disk Management.
    Since then i can no longer boot from none of the partitions.
    I did all commands, tryed repairing windows startup to no good result.
    I eventually formated Windows Vista using Windows 7 installation disc. Then i tryed to reinstall Windows 7 on that partition having 2 windows 7. I thought that would allow me to boot to the newly installed OS.
    However it still didn't work.
    The boot files were on the Vista partition. =S.
    What should i do?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    You should set the Win7 partition as 'Active'
     
  3. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    Yes. It makes sense. The boot partition i have set as active is the one that has the Windows 7 Ultimate that doesn't have the boot files. So if the recently installed one isn't set as the active it won't boot, right?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    How should i make another Windows partition active through windows recovery console?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    Windows ERD recovery DVD, there u have a DiskManager
     
  6. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    #6 RCOO, Jan 15, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2010
    (OP)
    What commands should i type in? like. I get to the CMD windows and it says: X:\sources...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    Ok. I setted the Windows 7 (recently installed) partition as active. But it says it can't find bootmgr.
    Before, the blinking cursor was all that showed up...
    Also, on the repair thingy it detecs:
    Windows 7 (D: )
    Windows 7 ultimate (C: )
    Windows Vista (D: ).

    What should I do?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    u already did that?
     
  9. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    Ya. Not after the new install of Windows 7 though.
    When i run the second command it doesn't detect any installation! =S The operation is concluded with success however.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    Try "Startup Repair" in repair mode.. or type "bootrec /fixmbr" in cmd...
     
  11. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    If i format all partitions, will the bootloader and bootmanager get fully reset aswell? Or will they leave any remains? Will a clean install make everything work again?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. SCBrigth

    SCBrigth MDL Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    481
    68
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    I'm already mentalized. I was going to do a format soon, so no biggy.
    To use EasyBCD you need to be logged on Windows, right?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    Yes, that's correct. Didn't realise you couldn't boot into windows as you have 2 windows partitions installed.
     
  15. SCBrigth

    SCBrigth MDL Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    481
    68
    10
    He said that in the first post. :)

    I believe that the way is really a formatting and fresh reinstall, it seems to be a inglourious fight with the current situation.:(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    Its too messy to be fixed. =S
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. burfadel

    burfadel MDL EXE>MSP/CAB

    Aug 19, 2009
    2,628
    3,842
    90
    If you want to clean all the partition information off the disk, load diskpart, select the correct disk, then type clean

    IMPORTANT:
    Ensure you select the correct disk! and that you have copied all the files you want to keep of ALL partitions on that disk. By using clean you will wipe all the partition info off.

    Secondly, when you repartition it, DO NOT use diskpart. With the 'cleaned' disk, load windows setup, and partition inside Windows setup. The Windows Setup partitioner is the best one that comes with Windows, believe it or not! (it seems to work the best).

    Additionally, the benefit of doing it that way is you let setup set all the necessary partition info.

    One final warning though, if you aren't careful partitioning the disk with diskpart etc, you can actually stuff up the partition info area of the disk, and you may not be successful in creating a new partition or installing windows, or assigning a drive letter, formatting it etc, no matter what you try (even using the clean command which is supposed to work). The fix to this is simple, don't use Microsofts crappy disk partitioning tools! I installed Paragon's (trial version, as thats all I needed) and was able to successfully create a new partition on a drive that worked, but only after the clean command had been run in diskpart. It managed to create a partition where diskpart, diskmgmt.msc etc failed. The cause of the error was stopping the format command in diskpart mid process! (as it was the full format, so takes ages on a 1.5tb drive).
     
  18. SCBrigth

    SCBrigth MDL Senior Member

    May 9, 2009
    481
    68
    10
    #20 SCBrigth, Jan 15, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2010
    He cannot boot at any partition so he is not able to load diskpart...

    Microsoft DaRT could be a solution, it has a wipe disk utility and can be booted trough a CD.

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/13189-Microsoft-Diagnostics-and-Recovery-Toolset-(Microsoft-DaRT)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...