Cant Update Windwos 7 Update

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Foopsz., Apr 4, 2013.

  1. Foopsz.

    Foopsz. MDL Novice

    Apr 4, 2013
    13
    0
    0
    #1 Foopsz., Apr 4, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013
    Everytime i try to update i get to error's Errors Found is 800B0100 and 9C47
    i ran the system readiness tool like 20 times it says complete some times and other no.
    I tried clean boot and try to update then i ran system readiness tool. Take in mine i had RemoveWAT i got rid of it and got daz Loader. Ran it. It worked fine i though that was it still not wanting to update help me please.
    Service pack one is in the new update so i really wanna update!!!!!



    Also Computer just freezing after playing the game no error message or anything kinda weird doesnt happen all the time but it happens alot. At first i was just playing APB and though it was just the game. Today i was playing CS:GO in a PUG then i closed the game and computer like froze.
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,719
    3,086
    300
  3. Foopsz.

    Foopsz. MDL Novice

    Apr 4, 2013
    13
    0
    0
    Goes for the first 2 that posted. and urie

    Dont think you guys get what i am saying
    I have tired The System Update Readiness Tool Multiply times.
    Look at these pics that I took.
    wont work need 20 post but yea i tired all of that if you saw my first post which i am sure you didnt because i have said i tired that and if i go to ms and try to download SP 1 it just says i need the Readiness tool which i ran and says.
    It was Successful but still cant run updates.
     
  4. Foopsz.

    Foopsz. MDL Novice

    Apr 4, 2013
    13
    0
    0
    Tryed what chris said and got a new error B7 and the same old error 800B0100
     
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,719
    3,086
    300
    #8 urie, Apr 4, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013
    I did read that you ran The System Update Readiness Tool Multiply times the link I gave you also had the Windows Update Troubleshooter from MS Fixit. Also why don't you not just download sp1 from link given by fkar rather than doing it through windows update, trying to remember been a while but I also think an update was also needed before sp1 could be installed through windows update.
     
  6. Foopsz.

    Foopsz. MDL Novice

    Apr 4, 2013
    13
    0
    0
    Oh yes i ran that it said it fixed like 3 things eailer don't remember what the name was and it failed on one.
    So yea i have tired everything on that page that you linked. Thanks Though!
     
  7. parapher

    parapher MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2012
    323
    248
    10
    Did you try run command prompt and sfc /scannow ?
     
  8. Foopsz.

    Foopsz. MDL Novice

    Apr 4, 2013
    13
    0
    0
    No going to try that now.
     
  9. Foopsz.

    Foopsz. MDL Novice

    Apr 4, 2013
    13
    0
    0
    Might work says it found Corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them


    Mmmm rebooting then ill try the update again. hopefully the one it fixes. Lets me update.
     
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,719
    3,086
    300
  11. Foopsz.

    Foopsz. MDL Novice

    Apr 4, 2013
    13
    0
    0
    did sfc /scannow it didnt work sorry same error's.
     
  12. Foopsz.

    Foopsz. MDL Novice

    Apr 4, 2013
    13
    0
    0
    can i get a link to the windows sp1 media update dvd. so i can install that once i am down doing the Repair Install.
     
  13. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,719
    3,086
    300
    They are in the stickies section Windows-7-w-o-SP1-and-SP1-Media-Refresh-Direct-Download-Links make sure you download SP1-Media-Refresh version they are the latest.
     
  14. Foopsz.

    Foopsz. MDL Novice

    Apr 4, 2013
    13
    0
    0
    ok then follow those steps what one though
    Repair Installed Windows 7 SP1 using Windows 7 with SP1 DVD/USB

    or
    Repair Installed Windows 7 SP1 using Windows 7 with SP1 ISO

    and i already have a windows 7 on a USB Flash drive do i just add the SP1 to the drive idk how that works?
     
  15. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,719
    3,086
    300
    Does it not say you need to do the repair install With the SAME version of windows you have installed.
     
  16. Foopsz.

    Foopsz. MDL Novice

    Apr 4, 2013
    13
    0
    0
    so do the install then after install the SP1?

    Im just making sure i dont want to mess up.
     
  17. Foopsz.

    Foopsz. MDL Novice

    Apr 4, 2013
    13
    0
    0
    says i cant upgrade to a 64-bit from a 32-bit even though i have a 64-bit Windows 7 dvd. So idk what now

    The following issues are preventing Windows from upgrading. Cancel the upgrade, complete each task, and then restart the upgrade to continue

    • You can’t upgrade 64-bit Windows to a 32-bit version of Windows. To upgrade, obtain a 64-bit version of the installation disc, or go online to see how to install Windows 7 and keep your files and settings.

    • 32-bit Windows cannot be upgraded to a 64-bit version of Windows. To upgrade, obtain a 32-bit version of the Windows installation disc.


    • Windows needs to be restarted so necessary changes to system files can be made before continuing.