Can't upgrade to pro

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by joe7dust, May 17, 2018.

  1. joe7dust

    joe7dust MDL Junior Member

    May 1, 2011
    69
    3
    0
  2. joe7dust

    joe7dust MDL Junior Member

    May 1, 2011
    69
    3
    0
    error code is 0x80042306 which is apparently VSS related. It was set on manual and not running, so enabled it and trying again.
     
  3. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    17,892
    22,914
    340
    To be clear, you were on a MTK2.6.x kms activated 16299.xxx Home install and want to upgrade to Pro now?
     
  4. joe7dust

    joe7dust MDL Junior Member

    May 1, 2011
    69
    3
    0
    Yes. And the only reason is to enable group policies, so if you know of another way to do that on Home I'm open to learning something new here.
     
  5. joe7dust

    joe7dust MDL Junior Member

    May 1, 2011
    69
    3
    0
    Yes.
     
  6. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    17,892
    22,914
    340
    I probably made an error, for upgrading to Pro you should use the GUI combined with the generic pro key, you could test it.

    At the moment i am fighting my Home install from being HWID activated to test KMS and upgrade.
     
  7. joe7dust

    joe7dust MDL Junior Member

    May 1, 2011
    69
    3
    0
    Yeah that doesn't work, either using cmd prompt 'changepk' or in settings. Worked before with this same install iso. Only difference is that I did an inplace upgrade from same iso recently to fix some settings issues. Gives the error I pasted earlier that google says is VSS related.
     
  8. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    17,892
    22,914
    340
    The error code in my background shown cmd's is when you enter the key in an elevated command, not when you enter it in the GUI, the command lines only work for license switches.

    When it doesn't work by using the GUI try it again when offline (@s1ave77 once showed he needed to be offline to get it to work). I now notice my test VM was offline too :D
     
  9. joe7dust

    joe7dust MDL Junior Member

    May 1, 2011
    69
    3
    0
    I'm pretty sure both changepk and gui gave same code but I'll double check. Slui has no echo or any apparent activity or error shown.
     
  10. Tiger-1

    Tiger-1 MDL Guru

    Oct 18, 2014
    4,095
    4,564
    150
    #16 Tiger-1, May 17, 2018
    Last edited: May 17, 2018
    Hi Enth :) I have one issue very strange when I try use Dism for some reason OS warn me that with OS of 64 bit is not possible use Dism of 32 bit what happen? thanks :confused::eek:
    You cannot service a running 64-bit operating system with a 32-bit version of DISM. Please use the version of DISM that corresponds to your computer's architecture.

    When executing the DISM command, you may encounter the message: "You cannot service a running 64-bit operating system with a 32-bit version of DISM. Please use the version of DISM that corresponds to your computer's architecture." This message typically means you are attempgint to execute DISM while using the 32-bit version of CMD rather than the 64-bit version of CMD on a 64-bit version of Microsoft Windows.

    On a 64-bit version of Microsoft Windows, the 64-bit version of CMD is located here:
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CMD.EXE

    On a 64-bit version of Microsoft Windows, the 32-bit version of CMD is located here:
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSWOW64\CMD.EXE

    Using the 64-bit version of CMD, you can also explicitly execute the 64-bit version of DISM using:
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSNATIVE\DISM.EXE
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    17,892
    22,914
    340
    I nowhere used slui, just enter the generich pro key in "change productkey", being offline.
     
  12. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    17,892
    22,914
    340
    Chopped/tweaked to much? :D:D
     
  13. joe7dust

    joe7dust MDL Junior Member

    May 1, 2011
    69
    3
    0
    You should DISM64.bat
     
  14. Tiger-1

    Tiger-1 MDL Guru

    Oct 18, 2014
    4,095
    4,564
    150
    #20 Tiger-1, May 17, 2018
    Last edited: May 17, 2018
    yep I think you are right...:(:rolleyes: err I have the best solution dude: Dispart\listdisk\select disk 0\clean\convert to gpt\install....:doh::weep::beaten::weeping::annoyed::rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...