clean install 64 bit version on 32 bit machine

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by goober70, Oct 30, 2009.

  1. goober70

    goober70 MDL Novice

    Oct 29, 2009
    22
    0
    0
    Hi,

    After I have down load the 64bit version iso file, I try to create the iso image file with IsoBuster. However, Isobuster does not allow me to do that because I am using 32 bits machine.

    I can not use 32bits machine to write 64bit iso image file...!!!

    I need help to do the clean 64 bits version on 32 bit machine.

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    Pall, you need a 64bit processor to use a 64bit operating system.

    U can't use a 64bit operating system on a 32bit machine...

    sorry
     
  3. whitehat2009

    whitehat2009 MDL Member

    Aug 1, 2009
    163
    2
    10
    I'm not sure I understand your problem. So you have the Win7 x64 ISO file, and you want to burn it on a disc? There shouldn't be any problem with that, even if you use a 32-bit machine (it's just raw data anyway...) What are you using ISOBuster for? If you want to burn it on a disc, use Imgburn.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10
    If you downloaded a ready to go x64 ISO file, then what do you mean you are trying to create an iso with ISObuster?

    Download Imgburn and just burn the ISO to a DVD.
    And ISO does not care if there are 32 bit or 64 bit operating system files within it.


    And double check your processor can support x64 before you make a coaster and wipe out whatever you currently have on your computer.
     
  5. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    As i said, he can burn a 64bit image on a dvd, but can't use it, unless he has a 64bit processor, which he hasn't...
     
  6. goober70

    goober70 MDL Novice

    Oct 29, 2009
    22
    0
    0
    #6 goober70, Oct 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    can not extract ISO file for 64bit machine.

    Hi,

    Yes, I can make a clean install for 64bits using 32 bits CPU (I think).

    I am following the instruction from the link from this website
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8986

    it wants me to use the isobuster.

    if not, can you point me an iso file for me to down load and it ready to burn into an image.

    Thank you for your reply
     
  7. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10
    #7 MrFerretKing, Oct 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    First, What kind of processor do you have Make/Speed etc...

    Second, to get a x64 version of W7 go here The Windows 7 Repository Step 1 will tell you how to download the correct ISO

    Third, Use ImgBurn to make your dvd and thats it.


    Those ISO's in the repository will install Ultimate by default unless you modify the ei.cfg file inside the ISO
     
  8. goober70

    goober70 MDL Novice

    Oct 29, 2009
    22
    0
    0
    #8 goober70, Oct 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  9. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10
    Do you know how to download files using Torrents?
     
  10. goober70

    goober70 MDL Novice

    Oct 29, 2009
    22
    0
    0
    don't know how to use Torrent

    sorry I don't know to use Torrent.

    I need to learn how.
     
  11. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10
    #11 MrFerretKing, Oct 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Then you will have to try one of the direct downloads in the thread you have already been in
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8986


    Just make sure you get the correct language and version of W7 you want.
    ie. English x64 W7 Professional, etc...

    Once you click on the link it will take you to another page, once on that page you should see a list of files related to that version/language.
    You want to click on the filename that you want and make sure it has ISO at the end of it and it is going to be 2GB+ in size.

    All of the direct links that i quickly looked at are already in ISO format and just need to be clicked on and downloaded to your drive for burning.

    .
     
  12. goober70

    goober70 MDL Novice

    Oct 29, 2009
    22
    0
    0
    it hang

    Thank you you all.
    I follow your link and download the iso file (64 bits version) and burn into
    dvd.

    Now, I can not get it to run
    I have a message "setup.exe is not a valid WIN32 app"
    If I run from the power off then power on then the computer will hang
    with the message "Starting Window" !!!

    I need more help ....
     
  13. Servi

    Servi MDL Member

    Aug 12, 2009
    111
    1
    10
    #14 Servi, Oct 30, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2009
    Sorry for writing this, but you shouldn't install an OS at all. Do yourself a favor and ask a friend for help in real life. Reading this thread I must think of a non-swimmer asking for help with SCUBA diving. It's no shame to be a newbie, but one should know his own limits.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,724
    3,089
    300

    You need to boot from the dvd to install windows 7 you cant upgrade from within windows because the setup program is 64bit
     
  15. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10
    Try each one individually or just do them all.
    Check the BIOS and disable AHCI
    Remove any external hard drives/usb drives if connected
    Burn a new DVD at half the speed of your burner (ie. an 8x burner? then burn at 4x)


    If it is still not working or you cannot figure out how to do the troubleshooting steps then you will probably need some direct hand holding and would need to get a buddy to help out out locally.

    You can always do the usual memory and hard drive checking for errors.
    For memory run Memtest86+ for a couple hours - no errors = good
    For disk run MHDD and run a scan to check for bad sectors and remap them if needed. (please real the manual for this software so you know how to use it)