(CLOSED, moving on) wifi is not automatically enabled in w10 safemode at reboot

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by foo3495, Nov 27, 2016.

  1. foo3495

    foo3495 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2015
    251
    99
    10
    #1 foo3495, Nov 27, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2016
    Anyone got any ideas to make w10 enable wifi when rebooting into safemode,needs a manual connect again to get wifi,
    and a remote comp has to be on ethernet cable to reboot into safemode from teamviewer also or it won't connect again.
    All mentioned above works on w7.

    thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Mayjoko

    Mayjoko MDL Novice

    Oct 15, 2015
    36
    19
    0
    Are you booting into safemode with networking? I have 1 internal and 2 separate wifi dongles I have tested, their drives all work in safemode with networking. o_O

    OR is the problem that it isn't autoconnecting to the network but the radio scanning/announcing is working? Don't know what to tell you if that's the case. I don't have that problem. :tea:
     
  3. foo3495

    foo3495 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2015
    251
    99
    10
    #3 foo3495, Nov 28, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2016
    (OP)
    Yes but i have to connect again manually, not auto connecting on any other local or remote (teamviewer) computers.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. pf100

    pf100 MDL Expert

    Oct 22, 2010
    1,086
    1,463
    60
    #4 pf100, Nov 28, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2016
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. foo3495

    foo3495 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2015
    251
    99
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. pf100

    pf100 MDL Expert

    Oct 22, 2010
    1,086
    1,463
    60
    #6 pf100, Nov 28, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2016
    Try this as a startup task:
    netsh wlan connect=SSID
    If that doesn't work, I don't know.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. foo3495

    foo3495 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2015
    251
    99
    10
    made a startwifi.CMD with netsh wlan connect=SSID
    and put it it in the startup folder
    No Go
    Thanks tho :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. pf100

    pf100 MDL Expert

    Oct 22, 2010
    1,086
    1,463
    60
  9. foo3495

    foo3495 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2015
    251
    99
    10
    #9 foo3495, Nov 28, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2016
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. pf100

    pf100 MDL Expert

    Oct 22, 2010
    1,086
    1,463
    60
    What a mess. I fix computers with teamviewer but never had to use it in safe mode before. I'd like a solution to this so if you find one please let us know. I think Microsoft goes out of their way sometimes to just be completely retarded.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. foo3495

    foo3495 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2015
    251
    99
    10
    #11 foo3495, Nov 28, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2016
    (OP)
    From teamviewer / actions / reboot into safe mode , it won't reconnect if the remote comp is on wifi, does w7, Wont 8 -10
    never did a lot on 8, safemode is handy for cleanups etc,
    i have spent heaps time trying to read / find solution, so put it here,
    MS really bugs me the same.

    Thanks

    PS,
    Local connection info,
    after booting into safe mode with NETWORKING (i like msconfig/boot/safe mode-network) from normal mode on wifi only, you notice no wifi,
    do Ctrl+Alt+Del (taskmanager screen) and click on Lock,
    from the login screen click on the bottom right corner network icon (should have a red cross),
    choose your wifi network and connect,
    that said, i have noticed some comps don't install the wifi drivers in safe mode o_O
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. galvodog10

    galvodog10 MDL Novice

    Aug 5, 2016
    2
    0
    0
    It is my computer and I solved it..I took the computer outside and took a 3 pound sledge and pounded it into a million pieces...seemed easier than installing Win7 in which there was NEVER any trouble..all Win10 lovers please go stand in the corner until I tell you........yeeeesh
     
  13. foo3495

    foo3495 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2015
    251
    99
    10
    You idiot .... HA HA
    read my email..
    Just joined team viewer forum, lotta questions and no answers as well ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    71
    10
    I used Teamviewer in safe mode, no problem there.

    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,539
    4,989
    210
    Be nice :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. foo3495

    foo3495 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2015
    251
    99
    10
    No Need, he is a buddy from NY ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. foo3495

    foo3495 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2015
    251
    99
    10
    rebooting into safe mode from a local comp you have wifi connect auto ?
    rebooting a remote comp from team viewer into safe mode you have it connect / login again when on wifi only ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    71
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. pf100

    pf100 MDL Expert

    Oct 22, 2010
    1,086
    1,463
    60
  20. pf100

    pf100 MDL Expert

    Oct 22, 2010
    1,086
    1,463
    60
    I was working on a friend's computer once and it had a bad ethernet card. He asked me if I was sure it was bad, so I took it outside (we were at an automotive repair shop) and I smashed it on the concrete with a small sledge hammer. I said yeah, I'm pretty sure it's bad.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...