Cortana Not Avalible

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by grahamjohnson10, Jul 30, 2015.

  1. grahamjohnson10

    grahamjohnson10 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    55
    6
    0
    I can't switch Cortana on as it says it's not supported in my language or region.

    I'm setup as EN-UK so why can't I enable.
     
  2. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    2,300
    1,172
    90

    Answer is in your question :rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. grahamjohnson10

    grahamjohnson10 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    55
    6
    0
    EN-UK is now supported for EN-UK since the 29th.

    I solved the problem by going into "speech settings" and selecting "English-UK".

    The setting was blank at first but once changed it solved the problem.
     
  4. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,674
    10,079
    210
    Did you change your UI language? If so, that's why.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. grahamjohnson10

    grahamjohnson10 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    55
    6
    0
    No I setup windows only as one UI language.

    It looks like you have to set "text to speech" settings manually to "English-UK"
     
  6. grahamjohnson10

    grahamjohnson10 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    55
    6
    0
    Just a quick note I love Bing2Google chrome extension.
     
  7. dhjohns

    dhjohns MDL Guru

    Sep 5, 2013
    3,276
    1,731
    120
    Yea it is very cool, it integrates seamlessly and displays all Cortana web searches in Google!:clap::clap::clap:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Sakuya

    Sakuya MDL Junior Member

    Jul 16, 2015
    58
    17
    0
    Yep, Cortana isn't anywhere available in my region even though I want to use Cortana in English.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. thechicken82

    thechicken82 MDL Novice

    Jun 4, 2014
    5
    0
    0
    I havent had any problems with Cortana the only problem I had was with the store not downloading things and now all of a sudden it can download stuff
     
  10. Garbellano

    Garbellano MDL Addicted

    Aug 13, 2012
    948
    246
    30
    you dont want Cortana, trust me on this...
     
  11. grahamjohnson10

    grahamjohnson10 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    55
    6
    0
    Why is that, whats wrong with it.
     
  12. dhjohns

    dhjohns MDL Guru

    Sep 5, 2013
    3,276
    1,731
    120
    Nothing is wrong with Cortana! I use her all the time, and she is great. Quite entertaining, also. Don't listen to those people with the tinfoil hats! LOL
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...