CPU usage very high at random times

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by sebassiehihi, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. sebassiehihi

    sebassiehihi MDL Novice

    Nov 2, 2009
    8
    0
    0
  2. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    I found when this happens to me, its one of the memory sticks, i need to replace. Not sure for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bambara

    bambara MDL Junior Member

    Oct 18, 2009
    92
    1
    0
    When you're at the Task Manager interface, make sure to click the "Show processes from all user", so you can see all the processes running.

    Is this your first time using 64-bit? Apparently there are CPUs that are not compatible with 64-bit. Though, I'm just throwing this fact out there ... I have no idea whether your CPU is or not.
     
  4. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    Try uninstalling AVG and replacing it with an alternative.
    Might solve your probs.

    Sincerely
     
  5. sebassiehihi

    sebassiehihi MDL Novice

    Nov 2, 2009
    8
    0
    0
    I have had Vista 64-bit without any problems. I tried the "processes from all users" and noticed that svchost.exe is using quite alot of memory at 126 kB, but the CPU seems somewhat stable now at 1 to 10%.

    I tried that the first time and after running stable for a while it went up to 95% just like that.
     
  6. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    Maybe a background service or scheduled task consumes such amount of CPU
     
  7. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    Could be a virus/malware. Have u thoroughly scanned the sytem ?
     
  8. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    #8 gentoo, Nov 6, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,098
    10,772
    340
    What about at save mode? Still high usage? A friend of mine had the same issue. At Vista 64 bit was all fine, at W7 64 bit the CPU usage raised randomly to 100%. It was a driver of his (old) sound card...after uninstalling the driver (card) it was fine...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. sebassiehihi

    sebassiehihi MDL Novice

    Nov 2, 2009
    8
    0
    0
    Right now I'm in safe mode and it seems to be alright. It's fluctuating between 0% and 10%, I suppose thats good? The problem is that it went up to 100% on random times even after days have passed. I checked all my drivers and they were up to date.

    Gentoo, I tried Windows Performance Toolkit from Windows 7 SDK but I couldnt get it to work.
     
  11. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    Please explain the issue you had with the Windows Performance Toolkit.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. sebassiehihi

    sebassiehihi MDL Novice

    Nov 2, 2009
    8
    0
    0
    Ehm I dont remember the error I got, but I just re-installed it and I see 2 new tabs in my program list "Microsoft Windows SDK v7.0" and "Microsoft Windows Performance toolkit". Do I have to run the Performance Analyser or CMD Shell? Those are the only 2 programms I see.
     
  13. dragonfire665

    dragonfire665 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    256
    2
    10
    wow i went thru that problem before and with the use of safe mode i was able to determine a problem with one of my drivers within Nvidia mobo (while using vista 64) it was so bad that it will freeze everything, so i know how you feel. Truly confusing how even with safe mode on your end still goes thru the issue. Im out of ideas since all other were already said. I do recommend as other has said, just unistall one driver at a time, i bet is one of your hardware driver, which one, well u will need to find out.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. sebassiehihi

    sebassiehihi MDL Novice

    Nov 2, 2009
    8
    0
    0
    Yeah it is frustrating, it makes me want to re-install Vista again. Can I just uninstall every hardware driver without busting something? Maybe a dumb question but I dont know THAT much about computers.
     
  15. dragonfire665

    dragonfire665 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    256
    2
    10
    yea first of all search for all your new drivers, download them on place them on a folder within your desktop, and i mean all drivers, ethernet, video card, sound card, any driver you might have. Also update your bios if is not moddified. Once you have search for all drivers, and if you need help check your device manager so you know which hardware you have.

    Then i recommend using safe mode to unistall them all, restart your computer in safe mode and reinstall your harddrive, i hope that can help you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. -_-_-_

    -_-_-_ MDL Novice

    Oct 3, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    This problem is caused by one of your usb devices wich causes on a high cpu usage why that's still not discoverd. If you see that on usb device is not working after this problem and you dont need it very much disable it in devicemaneger. Or disable all usb and there is a big chance that you don't get the problem.
     
  17. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    In that case, it'll probably be your CHIPSET drivers or USB2.0 drivers (the latter being unlikely though).

    But disabling all usb will not solve the issue, nearly bypass it. So try to identify which driver causes this. Uninstall every driver you may have in safe-mode, and then re-install one by one, beginning with your vendor's chipset drivers. These NEED to be installed FIRST. Then try it out, see if the issue is still there. Then install the next, and check it out again. If all are installed and the issue is still present, then it's probably not a driver issue at all.
     
  18. sebassiehihi

    sebassiehihi MDL Novice

    Nov 2, 2009
    8
    0
    0
    Really? How do you know if I may ask?