Create a Multi-OEM Windows Home Server DVD..

Discussion in 'Windows Server' started by sushil1576, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    #1 sushil1576, Jul 3, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
  2. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,215
    14,777
    340
    One question, is there any "Windows Home Server 2008"?? According to my knowledge, the existing ones are Windows Home Server Power Pack 3 and Windows Server 2008... o_O
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    OOPs you may be right,i didn't check it out...I will edit the post...Thanks for the heads up
     
  4. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,215
    14,777
    340
    Welcome dude....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    Make sure you use only uncompressed oembios filesets...i.e,first uncompress the oembios files and then put them in the OEM folders...
     
  6. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    hmmm..NO RESPONE SO FAR...evn though this thread has been posted almost four days ago....whether this is working for u guys or not?...I thought of posting similar methods for xp and other versions of server 2003..So should i post or not?
     
  7. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,501
    3,609
    120
    @sushil1576

    FYI, the download contains 'CD.txt.txt' and not 'CD.txt' as used in \files\install.cmd
    BTW, why not simply using a existing file on disc instead of adding 'CD.txt'? For example: 'win51il.sp2'

    Another thing i noticed is you added double SLP entries into oemcan.ini both uppercase and lowercase, oemscan.exe is case insensitive so there is no need to add those, eg:

    5.Compaq [CRC-C0023D89]
    6.compaq [CRC-C0023D89]
    7.COMPAQ [CRC-C0023D89]
    9.Hewlett-Packard [CRC-C0023D89]
    10.hewlett-packard [CRC-C0023D89]

    Replacing with only 'Compaq' or 'Hewlett-Packard' is sufficient to let oemscan.exe do it's job successfully.
     
  8. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    @ Freestyler, thanks for the heads up...I have corrected the errors and updated the link in the first post...