Create One ISO image from x86 and x64 ISO images of Office 2013 VL (How?)

Discussion in 'Microsoft Office' started by gonz621, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. gonz621

    gonz621 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2012
    85
    11
    0
    #1 gonz621, Feb 4, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
    [Solved]Create One ISO image from x86 and x64 ISO images of Office 2013 VL (How?)

    Hi! I have been searching for a method to merge my downloaded Office 2013 ISOs both x86 and x64 Installers into One ISO where you can choose whether to install x86 or x64 version of office. My reason for this is for convenience and so that it can be burned in only one DVD. Please post your methods available. Thanks!
     
  2. gonz621

    gonz621 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2012
    85
    11
    0
    #3 gonz621, Feb 4, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
    (OP)
    SO, how am I going to do it step by step? I'm new at this thing.
     
  3. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,029
    180
    The download link is dead .. Until you get a new file link from 100 nothing to explain .. PM him with reference to his post
     
  4. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,029
    180
    How are you activating?
     
  5. gonz621

    gonz621 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2012
    85
    11
    0
    #6 gonz621, Feb 4, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
    (OP)
    I have just extracted the contents of my individual ISOs. Is this not correct? I have attached a screenshot of what just I did.

    EDIT: It does not work, I just tried it.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. gonz621

    gonz621 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2012
    85
    11
    0
    #7 gonz621, Feb 4, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
    (OP)
    I used Phone activation method. Activated Office 2013 in 2 PCs already.
     
  7. gonz621

    gonz621 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2012
    85
    11
    0
    I'm unable to download your setup.dll.
     
  8. gonz621

    gonz621 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2012
    85
    11
    0
    I'm Unable to download the setup.dll.
     
  9. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,029
    180
    Just tested downloads fine here on Firefox browser .:confused:
     
  10. gonz621

    gonz621 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2012
    85
    11
    0
    #12 gonz621, Feb 5, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I copied this in the Autorun and overwrite. It now installed Microsoft Office 2013, but how am I suppose to know if it is installing a x86 or x64?
     
  11. gonz621

    gonz621 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2012
    85
    11
    0
    #13 gonz621, Feb 5, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
    (OP)
    Still unable to download.

    EDIT: It's my antivirus blocking. Downloaded already.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Un.JPG
      Un.JPG
      File size:
      61.7 KB
      Views:
      71
  12. gonz621

    gonz621 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2012
    85
    11
    0
    Okay, I think all is Okay now. I've downloaded the setup.dll provided by 100. Thanks alot guys. Thread is now solved. Atleast for now maybe. hehehe... Thanks again!
     
  13. mephistooo2

    mephistooo2 MDL Novice

    Feb 5, 2008
    31
    22
    0
    #16 mephistooo2, Feb 5, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Simple Idea for Office Combine Setup

    just simple batch command :biggrin:


    Code:
    set ARCH=%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%
    echo %ARCH%
    if %ARCH%==x86 (
    x86\setup.exe
    ) else (
    x64\setup.exe
    )
    Office folder contents
    EAvc4f2.png

    and decompile .exe file attached :cool:
     

    Attached Files:

  14. 100

    100 MDL Expert

    May 17, 2011
    1,346
    1,540
    60
    Not everyone is going to want to run a random .exe with admin privileges (and not everyone is going to want to install Office x64).
    You should set the .exe to run with limited rights and let the real setup.exe prompt for admin privileges (which will not get you the "unknown publisher" yellow warning prompt).
     
  15. luky

    luky MDL Addicted

    Dec 21, 2008
    718
    31
    30
    Why is not possible to install Office 2013 AIO custom or x86 or x64. Permanently installed my x86 without asking what version you want to install.
    How to do this? :confused:

    Thank you guys!
     
  16. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,346
    6,029
    180
  17. luky

    luky MDL Addicted

    Dec 21, 2008
    718
    31
    30
    #20 luky, Mar 7, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2013
    redroad No OK.
    Maybe someone did bach file that would show the menu to select versions of Office installation?