Dead M2N-SLI Deluxe reanimated

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Obelix, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. Obelix

    Obelix MDL Junior Member

    Oct 2, 2008
    78
    3
    0
  2. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,971
    10,542
    340
    #2 Yen, Oct 6, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Hi,
    glad you've found a way to reanimate it!

    Well, the 1405 mod found here is confirmed to work:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/31220

    The M2N-SLI Deluxe bios is prepared to work with the SLP key / marker method.
    The 1502 has no space left. You have to get free space to insert SLP key and marker.

    The latest 1604 what about that?
    Which one of the original is working without any issue? The 1604 is reported to have a memory issue....it's beta....

    The 1405 doesn't work with latest CPU....
    Since you are able to reanimate it now I can try for a new mod again. I've stopped that because the risk was too high.

    I still have new ideas to mod it.;)
    Which version should I try for a mod?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Obelix

    Obelix MDL Junior Member

    Oct 2, 2008
    78
    3
    0
    I think we should wait, until a new "not beta" version is released. After a little reading, I found the 1405 Version, which is now working fine for me. I don't know, why Asus put such a big logo in their Bios. For me it's pretty unnecessary.

    Btw. on the Asus Support site the 1604 is sometimes called beta, but sometimes not. I don't know if it leaves the beta status or it's just a fault on their website. Has the unmodded 1604 version also the RAM issue?

    Greetz Obelix


    PS. I modded a Phoenix Bios for my Acer Notebook, which was REALLY simple, thanks of your manual.
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,692
    3,046
    300
    @ Obelix, Yen is on holiday at the moment.
     
  5. phatboyz

    phatboyz MDL Novice

    Feb 15, 2008
    10
    0
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Myrrh

    Myrrh MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2008
    1,388
    491
    60
    I concur, I also learned the hard way not to use the ASUS windows utility for flashing bios either.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Obelix

    Obelix MDL Junior Member

    Oct 2, 2008
    78
    3
    0
    #9 Obelix, Mar 24, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    Thanks!

    But now there are two Version available: The Version zort posted above and the newer Version from zort posted here?

    I think the second is the better one, right?

    Greetz Obelix
     
  8. "-"

    "-" MDL Novice

    May 24, 2009
    1
    0
    0
    I also encountered the issue while flashing using EZ-Flash. Doing a Clear CMOS using the Clear CMOS jumper just did the trick, no need of precise timing and so on...
     
  9. zort

    zort MDL Expert

    Feb 19, 2008
    1,105
    18
    60
    I think the pubkey/marker mod is the better one, but if your current bios doesn't already have pubkey/marker in it then awdflash won't flash it. It will say "Invalid Windows license". So to go from original bios to one with pubkey/marker you have to use the EZ-Flash utility (Alt-F2 during boot).
     
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,692
    3,046
    300
    Allways clear cmos and load defaault bios settings after a Flash:)
     
  11. kukubau

    kukubau MDL Addicted

    Dec 15, 2008
    690
    45
    30
    zort

    I have the same problem Invalid windows license

    Can I add the pubkey/marker manually?

    Greetss
     
  12. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,971
    10,542
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. kukubau

    kukubau MDL Addicted

    Dec 15, 2008
    690
    45
    30
    the original 1701 won't flash either. insufficient memory. weird
     
  14. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,971
    10,542
    340
    Yeah, this bios seems to be messed up in some way. I suggest to you to stick with a previous version mod if it's OK for you. There are reported many issues flashing it. Even with the original....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. kukubau

    kukubau MDL Addicted

    Dec 15, 2008
    690
    45
    30
    yen

    You said in one of the guides

    Do I have to try only 4a OR 4b NOT both?


    Greets
     
  16. kukubau

    kukubau MDL Addicted

    Dec 15, 2008
    690
    45
    30
    #18 kukubau, Aug 1, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2009
    I get the same: "Invalid windows license".

    I did

    Cbrom bios.bin /ISA Iasus.bin
    cbrom bios.bin /Slpkey bbpubkey.bin
    cbrom bios.bin /Slpmarker bbmarker.bin

    Invalid windows license


    I'm going berserk
     
  17. zort

    zort MDL Expert

    Feb 19, 2008
    1,105
    18
    60
    To go from bios without pubkey/marker to bios with pubkey/marker you can't use awdflash or Winflash.

    You have to flash with the bios built-in flash utility

    For Asus, press Alt-F2 after turning on the PC to start EZ-Flash, or go into bios setup and look for the flash utility.
     
  18. kukubau

    kukubau MDL Addicted

    Dec 15, 2008
    690
    45
    30
    #20 kukubau, Aug 1, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2009