Dell inspiron 530 slic 2.1 bios

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by alvinyap, Sep 23, 2013.

  1. alvinyap

    alvinyap MDL Novice

    Mar 10, 2012
    1
    0
    0
    The dowload link for Dell Inspiron-530-1018-DELL_SLIC21_DELL_SLP.rar is broken. can some upload new link for the file? thank you!
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,645
    3,003
    300
    Here is my original bios mod DELL Inspiron 530
    Copy the 3 files to bootable usb or floppy, boot to dos and run DOSFLASH.bat
     
  3. Oz

    Oz MDL Expert

    Sep 1, 2009
    1,043
    701
    60
    Hi Urie

    Was handed a Inspiron 530 desktop today for free and looking around for a SLIC2.1 this post came up.

    None of the normal mod tools for bios seems to work, how did you do this one?
     
  4. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,215
    14,777
    340
    Latest bios is 1.0.18, run it & take the bios image (713D1P53.BIN) from TEMP. Then mod it using Award Tool using Dynamic method.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Oz

    Oz MDL Expert

    Sep 1, 2009
    1,043
    701
    60
    Sweet, thanks Tito
     
  6. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,215
    14,777
    340
    Anything for you :hug2:

    FYI, Dell SLIC 2.3 is available.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Oz

    Oz MDL Expert

    Sep 1, 2009
    1,043
    701
    60
    Thanks, I know, but no use for it right now.

    Actually ended up using BIOS 1016, last one with a logo made for a 4:3 monitor, 1018 is for wide screen. No like.
     
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,645
    3,003
    300
    Oz I may have said, Here is my original bios mod DELL Inspiron 530 but I should have mentioned it was latest version 1.0.18 but SLIC 2.1 I hope your bios flash went ok because there is subject on forum about vostros and inspirons losing MAC address codes after bios flash unless correct switches are use that is why I included correct version of awdflash.exe and DOSFLASH.bat in the archive. I don't know what inspiron 530 motherboard you have but I was able to upgrade mines to 8 GB. Just looked at older versions since Version: 1.0.12

     
  9. Oz

    Oz MDL Expert

    Sep 1, 2009
    1,043
    701
    60
    #9 Oz, Dec 16, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Hi Urie

    Flash went just fine, used your bat file with the different versions I made.
    I ended up sticking to v1.0.16 since boot logo in v1.0.18 is looking wrong on a 4:3 screen.
    Also F2/F12 options were suddenly at the bottom right corner, not top as normal.

    It came with v1.0.10 and could not see the full 4GB of RAM I loaded.
    Are you saying v1.0.12 can see more than 3.25GB?

    No idea what version mobo it is, so a Inspiron 530 has different versions?

    EDIT:
    Code:
    http://paul-taylor.co.uk/blog/post/2009/09/08/Dell-Inspiron-530-supports-8GB-of-RAM.aspx
    Guess mine is vanilla and not a or c.

    Looking at Dells site:

    So nothing new in v1.0.18 apart from logo change.

    v1.0.16 still cant see 4GB of RAM on mine.

    Also, had a look at the RAID in it yesterday, only RAID1, no RAID0, useless.

    When doing a hex compare between the 18 you posted and the one I did myself, very little is the same.
     
  10. jaymz99

    jaymz99 MDL Novice

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    3
    0
    Looking for assistance regarding this model. Inspiron 530 is coming up with the "Error Dump! No SLIC Table" message. I have unsuccessfully completed flashing of stock, modded and even downgraded the BIOS. I used the modded found on this site as well as making new with the SLICTOOL. Can anyone point me in the right direction to reinserting the SLIC table back into this machine? It should have at least had 2.0 originally as it was a Vista box with COA sticker on the top. So not sure how the SLIC table got removed/corrupted. Board is Foxconn G33M02. Any info would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  11. conghoaxa

    conghoaxa MDL Member

    Jan 31, 2014
    106
    93
    10
    i not check bios. i think you must unlock slic 2.0 then flash bios modify
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/thr...date-Utilities?p=131377&viewfull=1#post131377
     
  12. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,645
    3,003
    300
    How are you flashing the bios are you using my mod from post 2 above and using the award flasher that comes with the mod. and info on how to downgrade is here you may need to use dell SLP Marker File Update Utilities not sure if they will work with inspiron but worth a try.
     
  13. jaymz99

    jaymz99 MDL Novice

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    3
    0
    That is correct. I started with your mod including your version of flash tool and batch file. Just comes back with no SLIC Table. I have flashed several Dell machines in the past (not Inspiron 530 though) and never seen one without a table at all. Attempted downgrade and then flash yours with no change. Odd. Thanks for the replies. I will check the links provided. If you think of anything further please let me know.
     
  14. jaymz99

    jaymz99 MDL Novice

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    3
    0

    Several of these links are dead. Which one should I be focusing on regarding the Inspiron 530 and "unlocking"?
     
  15. jaymz99

    jaymz99 MDL Novice

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    3
    0
    Well after banging my head off the desk for a while, I attempted to use a different flasher than the ones provided in the mods and in the official BIOS release. I used Winflash 1.97 (Chinese only?) which seems to be the latest version of this Windows flash utility and low and behold it reinserted the SLIC table (2.0 for Vista) using the original OEM BIOS bin file. Within the software I selected Clear Cmos, Dmi Area, and Boot Block. I then proceeded to use the bin from the package Urie put together and 2.1 was inserted. I have no idea why the award flash utility that Urie included would not do this from DOS and also why when rolled back to an older revision the original OEM package also did not but either way, those are the steps I ended up taking to resolve my issue. I hope this helps someone else in the future.
     
  16. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,645
    3,003
    300
    Glad you got it going still can't understand why it did not flash from Dos and by Dos I mean pure Dos booting from floppy or usb bootable pendrive not from cmd from within windows.

    P.S. flashing Boot Block can be risky if it fails then you need to try bios recovery if even possible.
     
  17. jaymz99

    jaymz99 MDL Novice

    Sep 15, 2010
    14
    3
    0
    Not sure either. Booted from flash drive with DOS and ran the batch that you had in the zip with the modded BIOS. I have never come across that as well. Makes me think that not all of the flashing tools are flashing the entire piece of code unless told to since every one still came back with a missing SLIC table. Either way I hope it helps someone else if they have the same issue. I did find a few references of this same issue on other posts/forums with no real answer to the question. Thanks again for the info and links. I appreciate the help and the hard work and terrific information that goes into these forums.
     
  18. zoofa

    zoofa MDL Novice

    Mar 31, 2014
    2
    0
    0
    I ran into a similar problem. I ran Urie's flash utility, then discovered I had no SLIC table. It turned out that the Inspiron 530 in question had left the Dell factory configured for Linux (Ubuntu) and therefore the SLIC table was disabled. I tried running asset/svctag to fix this problem, but none of the version I could find were compatible with this system.

    I then ran Winflash 1.92 with Clear CMOS and DMI Area checked, and flashed my system to the 1016 bin extracted from the Dell installer. After doing that I had a working 2.0 SLIC table, and then running Urie's flash brought me to a 2.1 table.

    I'm not sure which of these exact steps was necessary, but this worked for me.
     
  19. zvadim

    zvadim MDL Novice

    Apr 13, 2010
    1
    0
    0
    What worked for me:
    1. executed Dell's 530_1018.exe bios file
    2. did not click flash!
    3. browsed to %temp% & found subfolder with 713D1P53.BIN
    4. used AwardTool153 in dynamic mode to add SLIC 2.1 which generated 713D1P53_SLIC.BIN
    5. renamed 713D1P53_SLIC.BIN to 713D1P53.BIN and overwrote original 713D1P53.BIN
    6. clicked flash
    ez as pie :)
     
  20. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,645
    3,003
    300
    It worked for you because had slic 2.0 for vista already in your bios. The members having trouble had no slic at all in bios.