Dell OEM SLP using OEMBIOS tool - "not activated"

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by cdr_80_premium, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. cdr_80_premium

    cdr_80_premium MDL Novice

    Oct 14, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    I used 911medic's tool successfully on a Toshiba notebook.

    This time I went to a Dell one and I did the same thing. Ran the OEMBIOS test and got the bios' CRC - 63875D1F and B6F0EEFD), went to MDL and got the OEMBIOS pack for it (got the second one, the first one isn't available).

    The patching went flawlessly.

    Reboot and voila... still Not Activated. When I try to run the activation check from MS, I get nothing. Nothing happens. I can't run the activation wizard at all. So I'm stuck with it.

    Any tips?
     
  2. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,104
    1,303
    150
    used proper key?
     
  3. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180

    Inserts key automatically..

    Are you changing VLK to OEM or simply activating...Language? French language is a problem.

    Check the .CAT file in the system32 directory for CRC

    Check the serial key for OEM

    Maybe OEMBIOS pack is incorrect? Try another set..

    Other than that, activation is not complicated, if the correct SLP, Serial, and OEMBIOS set are present..it should activate.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cdr_80_premium

    cdr_80_premium MDL Novice

    Oct 14, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    I'm using the only OEMBIOS pack I could find that matched the strings I got using the check tool. I couldn't find the OEMBIOS pack that matches the other one (63875D1F).

    It's a retail install I think, Portuguese language, and it's the same CD I used to activate my Toshiba laptop with success. Oddly, this time it just says NOT ACTIVATED when I run the WGA CHECK tool from MS. And I can't run the activation wizard. The WGA CHECK tool reports that I have an OEM SLP key, and my System Properties report *****-OEM-****.

    As you said, the key is the one your tool provided. I didn't change anything. I just did the same thing I've done with my Toshiba laptop, but this time it didn't work.

    I've downloaded the OEMBIOS pack and repatched about three times, so I don't think it's an CRC problem. What bugs me is that the check tool reports two possible OEMBIOS pack to choose from, but I can only find one. Maybe the other one is able to solve the issue I think?
     
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
    DELL (OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=63875D1F) (redundant) B6F0EEFD should work also you should not have used The Toshiba oem cd it will add Toshiba oembios files and script may add Toshiba key are you certain that the dell oembios files are getting copied over also use a keychecker to check what key has been installed if it is Toshiba pro key ends with H8YF8 Toshiba home with JFP8W.
     
  6. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cdr_80_premium

    cdr_80_premium MDL Novice

    Oct 14, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    Nooo I didn't use the Toshiba OEM cd to install it. It was a standard, retail version. This install + 911medic's tool worked successfully on a Toshiba, that's what I'm saying. But it didn't work on a Dell.

    The key was added with 911medic's tool also. I didn't mess with anything.

    Where can I find the (OEMBIOS.CAT CRC32=63875D1F) (redundant) ? I could only find the other one.

    911medic, I'll try it as soon as I get the laptop again. I'll post the results.

    Thanks!
     
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
  9. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    Whether you are using compressed oembios files or uncompressed files.?
    Then check whether you have put them in the correct folder..

    If you are using compressed files then you must put them in compressed folder and then first use the option to decompress the oembios files.And then change the oembios file with the 911's tool..

    It is quite likely that you might have missed decompressing the compressed files before changing...Otherwise i don't see any other reason for failing as you have got dell slp in your bios.
     
  10. cdr_80_premium

    cdr_80_premium MDL Novice

    Oct 14, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    Uncompressed in Uncompressed folder. I read the instructions :p

    I'm waiting for the notebook so I can try the OEMBIOS file that urie provided. I'll report back.
     
  11. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    #11 sushil1576, Oct 26, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2010
    Even if you put the files in compressed folder,u have to decompress the files first...
     
  12. cdr_80_premium

    cdr_80_premium MDL Novice

    Oct 14, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    Even though I downloaded the "uncompressed" version?

    there were 4 files:

    OEMBIOS.BIN
    OEMBIOS.CAT
    OEMBIOS.DAT
    OEMBIOS.SIG
     
  13. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
    That is correct for Uncompressed Oembios Folder

    and obviously,

    OEMBIOS.BI_
    OEMBIOS.CA_
    OEMBIOS.DA_
    OEMBIOS.SI_

    For Compressed Oembios Folder

    Only use one folder either compressed or uncompressed.
     
  14. cdr_80_premium

    cdr_80_premium MDL Novice

    Oct 14, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    I tried the OEMBIOS files that urie provided. Still nothing.

    It doesn't ask for activation anymore, but it still says "not activated" when I run the MS' MGADiag tool. And when I try to get updates, it says my copy isn't activated. And if I try to run the Windows activation tool, nothing happens. It doesn't show up.
     
  15. cdr_80_premium

    cdr_80_premium MDL Novice

    Oct 14, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    I forgot to say that this was the same thing that happened with the other OEMBIOS file pack. Its behavior didn't change at all with the new OEMBIOS files.
     
  16. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
    I don't know what you are doing wrong. run oembios.exe and post results also post results from any of the keyfinders 911medic posted just replace last 5 characters from xp number and replace with xxxxx.

    also post details from setupp.ini file in i386 folder. considering this was a fresh install you would be quicker making a dell oem slp cd only takes a few minutes.
     
  17. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,504
    3,619
    120
    Do you have the required SLP in your bios? Especially the DELL sets require the SLP string to be in a specific area (if i remember right these are not within DMI area, so you can't just tattoo the SLP string using DMI tools)
     
  18. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
    FreeStyler never even though of that I was taking it for granted the he had dell notebook after this statement
    To me he was talking about VLK and OEMBIOS changer not DMI boot cd.
     
  19. cdr_80_premium

    cdr_80_premium MDL Novice

    Oct 14, 2010
    11
    0
    0
    English is not my native language, so forgive me for any mistakes.

    I used the tools on a Toshiba notebook with success. That's to say I did it once, so it worked and I know how to use it enough to make it work on a Toshiba laptop.

    This time I tried to do it on a Dell (Vostro 1400). No luck so far.

    OEMBIOS test gave these CRCs: - 63875D1F and B6F0EEFD

    911medic's tool gave me a CD key... am I supposed to post it here?

    setupp.ini from the installation CD:
    [Pid]
    ExtraData=786F687170637175716954806365EF
    Pid=76503OEM
     
  20. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,504
    3,619
    120
    Compare the CRC32 hashes of the 4 oembios files on the Windows installation with the ones in the 'Uncompressed Oembios Folder', looks like a file mismatch or something