Dell PowerEdge servers won't "activate"

Discussion in 'Windows Server' started by TheReasonIFailed, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. TheReasonIFailed

    TheReasonIFailed MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    13
    1
    0
    So I decided I'd try and be smart and purchased two Dell PowerEdge servers (T410, T710) without OS's and use a random Windows Server 2008 Dell OEM disc. All went well but when I went to check on the activation, the servers were not activated?

    I haven't had a change to check the SLIC tables but has anyone come across anything like this?
     
  2. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,502
    3,611
    120
    #2 FreeStyler, Jan 22, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    'The Reason You Failed' sounds obvious, don't it? ;)

    If Dell would ship systems without OS's but with SLIC table they would be in trouble with Microsoft don't you think?
    Anyway without additional info nobody is going to be able to help you, or at least able to help you understand what is going on.

    Do the systems have a SLIC bios?
    Did you use OEM:SLP key?
    Did you install OEM certificate?

    You have to meet 3 requirements to be able to apply OEM pre-activation, eg:
    1. Modded or Emulated SLIC 2.0 BIOS
    2. Matching OEM Certificate
    3. OEM:SLP Key for the SKU you are installing

    Code:
    BIOS with SLIC 2.0
           ↓
            → Cert that matches SLIC in BIOS
                           ↓
                            → SLP Licensing Mode unlocked
                                           ↓
                                            → A OEM:SLP Key for the SKU you are installing
                                                           ↓
                                                            → Windows Server 2008 Activated
     
  3. TheReasonIFailed

    TheReasonIFailed MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    13
    1
    0
    The disc is a genuine Windows 2008 Dell OEM disc so it's "Yes" to:

    Did you use OEM:SLP key?
    Did you install OEM certificate?


    I wouldn't think Dell would add or remove SLIC tables according to what was ordered would they? They don't do that for their desktops or laptops!
     
  4. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,502
    3,611
    120
    Dell has a separate stock, ones with Windows and ones without OS... the ones with Windows have a different service/asset tag en thus have a bios with SLIC enabled, were the ones without OS have a crippled BIOS (SLIC disabled) Do a search on DELL service tags or asset tags, might find so usefull info elsewhere in these forums
     
  5. HSChronic

    HSChronic MDL Expert

    Aug 25, 2007
    1,213
    55
    60
    But searching is too hard when I can just waste everyone's time and not research the issue and find that there is a way to mod the BIOS to unhide the SLIC table.
     
  6. gti-guy

    gti-guy MDL Novice

    Oct 8, 2009
    27
    0
    0
    damn, i always thought the servers would be slic enabled regardless of shipping OS. i've used a few recent dell servers and they had slic

    to the OP: please check the slic, i'd love to know its status for a server that shipped without OS.
     
  7. HSChronic

    HSChronic MDL Expert

    Aug 25, 2007
    1,213
    55
    60
    Dell Servers that ship with Linux or no OS do not have an SLIC. Look at the thread about how Dell licenses their PCs.
     
  8. TheReasonIFailed

    TheReasonIFailed MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    13
    1
    0
    To gti-guy: Yeah, the SLIC tables are hidden. I did search for what FreeStyler suggested and found several apps listed in this forum to modify the BIOS to enable SLIC.
     
  9. manu0123

    manu0123 MDL Novice

    Nov 7, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    could you post the instructions on how u activated it? thanks
     
  10. bh12

    bh12 MDL Novice

    Jun 26, 2010
    8
    1
    0
    #11 bh12, Jun 27, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2010
    Very helpful thread, thanks!
    Does anybody know which tool works with T310?
    I wouldn't want to try a bunch of outdated tools mentioned in that thread, not knowing which one would work on a poweredge server.
    Thanks.

    EDIT: looks like assest.exe is the tool, but what version? 2.0.9 or the older 2.0.2?
     
  11. bh12

    bh12 MDL Novice

    Jun 26, 2010
    8
    1
    0
    Never mind, found my answers!
    For other newbies out there:
    If the asset.exe from the original thread doesn't work, which is version 2.0.9 then you want to try either asset.com,which is at version 2.02 or if asset.com doesn't work, then you want SVCTAG.EXE 3.4. Both asset.com and asset.exe are part of the SVCTAG diskette version A28 available for download here at MDL.
     
  12. bh12

    bh12 MDL Novice

    Jun 26, 2010
    8
    1
    0
    #13 bh12, Jun 30, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2010
    Just did this and the 2.0.9 asset.exe from the original link in the thread about asset tags did the trick. I did the asset PASS:12/31 and rebooted. The system came up saying it's entering some special BIOS repogramming mode and that it would be cleared on the next reboot. So i restarted again and the full SLIC table was available to me on my Dell T310. Did not have to press alt+F or even reset the service tag. Windows 2008 R2 Standard activated right away off of a Dell original OEM dvd.
     
  13. loucav25

    loucav25 MDL Novice

    Dec 24, 2011
    1
    0
    0
    can someone provide the download link. i have a dell t310.

    thanks
     
  14. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,377
    15,029
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. ndoggfromhell

    ndoggfromhell MDL Junior Member

    Apr 3, 2013
    76
    8
    0
    Tried this on a PowerEdge 2900 and had no luck.

    Booted with the CD that has the dell software on it.
    type "asset PASS:12/31" and press enter...
    type "asset" to see that the asset tag is indeed entered.
    Ctrl-Alt-Del
    Says it's in manufacturer mode
    Ctrl-Alt-Del again
    Boots into server2008 but slic toolkit still unchanged. Am I missing a step?
     
  16. TheOneAndOnly

    TheOneAndOnly MDL Junior Member

    Aug 21, 2007
    96
    3
    0
    Are you running the latest bios? I have PE1950's and PE2950's and both have SLIC tables after using this method.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. ndoggfromhell

    ndoggfromhell MDL Junior Member

    Apr 3, 2013
    76
    8
    0
    2.7.0 is the latest bios, and that's what is installed on the system.
     
  18. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,833
    1,748
    180
    Then you are out of luck, 2900 is an old machine. Did it ever come with ANY Slic?
     
  19. ndoggfromhell

    ndoggfromhell MDL Junior Member

    Apr 3, 2013
    76
    8
    0
    Yeah, it has SLIC. Plenty of others have gotten this to work.