DELL Win 7 professional

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by ambidav, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. ambidav

    ambidav MDL Guru

    May 14, 2008
    2,431
    5,510
    90
    #1 ambidav, Nov 7, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
  2. Anno

    Anno MDL Novice

    Aug 22, 2009
    1
    0
    0
    there are also 64 bits
     
  3. pbgbottle

    pbgbottle MDL Member

    Mar 7, 2008
    140
    2
    10
    thanks for the heads up
     
  4. maktucali

    maktucali MDL Novice

    Nov 6, 2009
    21
    0
    0
    please throw this in megaupload!
     
  5. Bradmax57

    Bradmax57 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 31, 2008
    83
    2
    0
    4.78gb is too big for a pro 32bit disk? even for a pro 64bit
     
  6. daraj

    daraj MDL Junior Member

    Aug 7, 2009
    60
    1
    0
    Looks like a movie to me :confused::confused:
     
  7. 69218

    69218 MDL Member

    Apr 30, 2009
    109
    31
    10
    Probably a lot of bloatware is included.
     
  8. Bradmax57

    Bradmax57 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 31, 2008
    83
    2
    0
    i doubt it, ive recieved my free dell home premium upgrade and its the same size as the rtm, so id stay clear of this, besides the dell install discs from my experience have been totally clean its just when you buy them from new they install all the rubbish
     
  9. laizhouit

    laizhouit MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2009
    20
    0
    0
    Why can't download?

    Please tell me why i can't download torrent? If you can,please upgrade this torrent.
     
  10. ambidav

    ambidav MDL Guru

    May 14, 2008
    2,431
    5,510
    90
  11. pbgbottle

    pbgbottle MDL Member

    Mar 7, 2008
    140
    2
    10
    i've only downloaded 2 gigs of it and i was able to open up what i had .there is over a gig of language packs . and the $OEM$ folder is just placed in the source folder ,not found in the WIM file .if it was real wouldn't the source oem folder be in the wim file
    along witrh an autounattend file?
     
  12. ambidav

    ambidav MDL Guru

    May 14, 2008
    2,431
    5,510
    90
    #13 ambidav, Nov 8, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2009
    (OP)
    not necessarily! a lot of oem manufacturers are distributing there oem disk in multi language formats!! and as for the $oem$ folder that was also in the sources directory in windows vista!! dell oem! so i think this legit dell oem!
     
  13. poi2

    poi2 MDL Novice

    Mar 30, 2009
    39
    0
    0
    #14 poi2, Nov 8, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2009
    There's a difference between the free upgrade discs (which are generic and "clean") and the discs they include with new PC's that include all their own programs, etc.

    And as far as this ISO goes, I believe if one "re-images" their machine, they will indeed have to worry about activation. They'd have to use the key on the side of their Dell though.
     
  14. prathaprabhuin

    prathaprabhuin MDL Junior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    88
    0
    0
    PM me for the RS links :)
     
  15. luky

    luky MDL Addicted

    Dec 21, 2008
    718
    31
    30
    Guys Is it possible that langpacks Dell switched from the ISO from Lenovo ....??? Thanks!
     
  16. imatrix

    imatrix MDL Guru

    Jul 29, 2009
    2,436
    251
    90
    can anyone pls confirm its genuineness?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    #18 sam3971, Nov 8, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Dude you CANNOT POST TORRENTS on this Forum!!! The admins will see it and probably lock/remove the post and you may even loose your account. It is stated in the forum rules that No TORRENTS of any kind can be posted here dude. Read this http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/2775
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Dontshoot

    Dontshoot MDL Novice

    Aug 23, 2009
    38
    0
    0
    If anyone got this, would you mind posting the $OEM$ folder?
    Thanks.
     
  19. daraj

    daraj MDL Junior Member

    Aug 7, 2009
    60
    1
    0
    OK I have tried it on my virtual machine and it works 100% it activated by itself:D. The huge size is for the language packs which Dell included all languages known to mankind. I deleted all language packs and the size went down to 3.5 Gb.

    Working 100% Thanks OP.