Dell Window Vista Ultimate X86 Sp1 (Untouched)

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by indyan, Nov 14, 2008.

  1. indyan

    indyan MDL Member

    Nov 14, 2008
    105
    0
    10
    Hi mates,
    I am new to forum and want a help from all respected senior members.
    Mates I bought Dell Inspiron 1525 1 week ago with vista home basic.Thought to install any available vista ultimate x86 which is easily available on net.
    But after reading some posts in this forum i got to know that I dont need crack or use any activator if i install vista ultimate if its original copy of others dell computer.
    Now i want to know where i can find Dell Vista ultimate x86 with sp1 untouched.
    I dont want slipstreamed one... (I know begger dont have choice) but if any one can provide me links for vista ultimate sp1 oem of dell then i would be highly thankful.
    I dont want to mod my bios coz i dont want to mess with it..well i found some links which claim to be untouched dell vista ultimate x86 (without sp1).I want to ask from senior members, if i use it then do i need to enter any key and do i need to activate that also? I suppose NO.coz i have dell lappy and if i install others copy of dell vista ultimate then it dont require activation. isint?and one more thing,If i update after installing dell vista ultimate,can it be easily updated from windows to sp1?
    If no then what should i do or from where i can get a true untouched?
    Regards
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    #2 urie, Nov 14, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  3. indyan

    indyan MDL Member

    Nov 14, 2008
    105
    0
    10
    Thanks urie for your quick reply :)
    well i have Dell vista home basic x86 sp1 cd which they shiped along with my lappy.
    But i dont have dell ultimate key :( ,where i can get dell ultimate key? and do i need to change pid.txt file only or i have change some other files to for my dell inspiron 1525?
    please help...
     
  4. indyan

    indyan MDL Member

    Nov 14, 2008
    105
    0
    10
    Thanks a lot suicide solutiion,
    I am n00b and dont know much,please dont mind for my silly questions.
    Actualy i get a vista home basic dvd from dell with my lappy,as i read in forum and come to know that every dvd have all version in it only keys decide to which version to install,either home basic or ultimate.

    If i am right then i have to make an iso of my vista home basic dvd,and then i have to REPLACE the keys in PID.TXT with which you posted above by ultra iso.
    after changing the keys i have to burn the iso and that iso with replaced key is now vista ultimate.
    I want to ask i have to change only key or i have to do somethingh else.I want the dell logo too and dont want to activate.
    and what is wim file? and how can i know that my dvd have all versions in it?
    please help...
    i just want to change my home basich dvd to vista ultimate.which dont need any activation and have dell logo.(can say as original dell copy)

    Please help seniors...
     
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
  6. emulex

    emulex MDL Novice

    Nov 2, 2008
    11
    0
    0
    i guarantee your the vista home basic dvd has premium on it.
     
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
  8. indyan

    indyan MDL Member

    Nov 14, 2008
    105
    0
    10
    ^^^ urie
    If u r confusing then think about me ... hehehe
    if you dont mind please teach me step wise to make my dell home basic to ultimate.
    Please...
     
  9. indyan

    indyan MDL Member

    Nov 14, 2008
    105
    0
    10
    Yes in my dell vista basic there is also a pid.txt in boot.wim 2
    Now what should i do with this PID.TXT?

    One more thing, can i delete PID.TXT from source folder and Boot.wim?
    so that it ask for key at the time of installtion and by puting the key according to our choice i can install version of vista?
    removing pid.txt ask for key and according to version choice we put that key.
    is it possible?
     
  10. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    86
    60
    You can delete PID.TXT from both wim images and enter it during settup, or you can replace both PID's with your own that contain any of the OEM SLP Ultimate keys.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Suicide Solution

    Suicide Solution MDL Addicted

    Apr 29, 2008
    534
    1,901
    30
    Did not know that, thanks.
     
  12. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    Yeah had me going for a while i work with MaxXP on UnattendXp and VistaUA was wondering what was happening :eek: now if i'm adding pid.txt i remove the one from boot.wim2 and just edit the one in sources.
     
  13. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    #15 urie, Nov 27, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2008

    Attached Files:

  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    Addition to last post
    Overwriting boot.wim with UltraISO.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. indyan

    indyan MDL Member

    Nov 14, 2008
    105
    0
    10
    Thanks a lot urie bro...
    But these screen shot resolutions are so less that i cant see it clealy...
    Open monunted boot.wim 2

    Please lemme know again that how to delete PID.TXT from Boot.wim.
    I know i am bothering you but if possible help me...
    thanks a lot for ur great help..
     
  16. indyan

    indyan MDL Member

    Nov 14, 2008
    105
    0
    10
    ohh u mean i need to first extract the boot.wim to any folder.
    then i have to browse boot.wim on wim image mounter.
    then i have to select the version and then i have to press OPEN button
    after pressing open button it will open BOOT.WIM in which i can find pid.txt
    Now i delete the pid.txt from boot.wim and save it...
    after saving boot.wim (which dont have pid.txt) i have to add boot.wim again in source folder.
    isint.?
     
  17. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    @ indyan, if you click on the the screen shots they will expand.
     
  18. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,707
    3,064
    300
    #20 urie, Nov 27, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2008