Dell XPS M1730 Battery Dead Howto slic 2.1

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by acky, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. acky

    acky MDL Novice

    Jun 15, 2009
    15
    8
    0
  2. thedogcow

    thedogcow MDL Novice

    May 26, 2007
    3
    0
    0
    Thank you! This saved me hours of frustration! Worked perfectly the first time on my Inspiron 6400!

    Thank you soooooooooooo much! :)
     
  3. BigG

    BigG MDL Junior Member

    Aug 26, 2008
    50
    0
    0
    Dell Inspiron 6400

    It's hard to track one subject in this long thread. Could you tell me how you did it and what you used?

    I have a Dell Inspiron 6400 too, and like to get the bios modded.

    Thanks.
     
  4. shakeyplace

    shakeyplace MDL Addicted

    May 5, 2007
    861
    75
    30
    #4 shakeyplace, Sep 14, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
    This thread has only 3 posts.. modded bios available http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/95329
    download the "Dos" version and follow the instructions in the first post here, subsitute "MXG71A10" with "MM061A17"
     
  5. ailef

    ailef MDL Senior Member

    Nov 30, 2007
    296
    14
    10
    it's not possible to flash the bios with PSU plugged and battery removed from the laptop ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. kiwiuk

    kiwiuk MDL Novice

    Apr 5, 2008
    7
    0
    0
    Just to say thanks for these instructions, they were clear, concise and it worked like a dream on our XPS M1730. :)
     
  7. money520

    money520 MDL Novice

    Oct 31, 2009
    3
    0
    0
    I don't see IO.SYS, dan MSDOS.SYS in the dos folder and when I replace the A10 version with the A11 version where or how do I get the /forceit
    trick to work, I have no battery?
     
  8. Kouryu

    Kouryu MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2011
    408
    111
    10
    did you enable viewing of hidden/system files? by default you can't see it in explorer
     
  9. money520

    money520 MDL Novice

    Oct 31, 2009
    3
    0
    0
    Ok that worked I just had show hidden files clicked
    to get the /forceit thing to work do I just type /forceit after I type MXG7A11
    example: MXG7A11 /forceit
     
  10. money520

    money520 MDL Novice

    Oct 31, 2009
    3
    0
    0
    I got it flash but I switched the A10 with the A11 version but it still only flashed to A10. Updating the Bios didn't fix my problem still getting the wattage error when it boots up.

    Thanks
     
  11. Kouryu

    Kouryu MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2011
    408
    111
    10
    either you downloaded A10 or the BIOS never flashed at all to A11
     
  12. colinzim

    colinzim MDL Senior Member

    May 14, 2007
    437
    90
    10
    Is there a reason not to use A11 ?