[DISCUSSION] Windows 10 Final Build 19041/2.1/208/264/329 (PC) [20H1/2 vb_release]

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Enthousiast, Dec 10, 2019.

  1. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    3,725
    801
    120
    any new updates for 20H2? i assume this thread will eventually merge into 20H2:confused:
     
  2. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    29,094
    44,664
    390
    Thread title:

    [DISCUSSION] Windows 10 Final Build 19041/2.1/208/264/329 (PC) [20H1/2 vb_release]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    3,725
    801
    120
    thank u i need new glasses:D
     
  4. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    10,752
    44,739
    340
    I believe it means InMarket
     
  5. cdavisdeco

    cdavisdeco MDL Senior Member

    Jul 8, 2015
    278
    57
    10
    Is there any difference between an ISO converted from ESD and an ISO converted from UUP?
    And what are the pros and cons of these two methods?
     
  6. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    29,094
    44,664
    390
    Most important differences:

    ESD > ISO contains less SKUs, UUP > ISO integrates updates when desired and can create all SKUs during the conversion progress.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. blackwolf

    blackwolf MDL Novice

    Dec 11, 2008
    5
    0
    0
     
  8. cdavisdeco

    cdavisdeco MDL Senior Member

    Jul 8, 2015
    278
    57
    10
    Thanks. I asked this because recently, I did UUP > ISO for the first time for Windows 10 20H1 Pro, and it took hours to complete. As you said, probably it's because of the integration of updates. It looks like I have to stick with ESD > ISO.
     
  9. donmiller

    donmiller MDL Junior Member

    Jun 4, 2016
    81
    34
    0
    It is highly unlikely that the Nvidia driver has a bug in it. It is more likely that your system is not properly setup for Oracle Virtualbox virtualization.

    Be sure that you have virtualization enabled in your BIOS.

    The number one reason that Virtualbox doesn't run is when the Windows OS hypervisor is set to run before bootup. The Windows hypervisor is not compatible with the Virtualbox hypervisor . To find out if the Windows hypervisor is running, open up an administrative command prompt and enter the "bcdedit" command. Near the bottom, it will tell you the hypervisorlaunchtype. If this is "on", then your Virtulabox VM won't boot.

    You can turn off the Windows hypervisor with the following commandline:

    bcdedit /set {current} hypervisorlaunchtype off

    Then reboot and see of your Virtualbox VM runs.
     
  10. cengizhan

    cengizhan MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    447
    145
    10
    i have built a multi edition iso with uup tool. installed professional version to a laptop. but now it says that no product key is installed and windows is not activated. but before this, pro version was already installed and it was activated with a digital license. is this normal? anybody knows?
     
  11. nosirrahx

    nosirrahx MDL Senior Member

    Nov 7, 2017
    409
    205
    10
    These were VMs that were stable for more than 2 years and survived multiple OS (both host and guest) updates and multiple graphics driver updates.

    The drivers specifically designed for the 2000+ series and 20H1 were installed and then I lost the ability to enable 3D acceleration on ALL virtualbox VMs.

    With 3D acceleration disabled the VMs become functional again.


    I did some trouble shooting unsuccessfully.

    With 3D acceleration disabled I booted a VM and uninstalled the Virtualbox graphics adapter from guest additions and shut down.

    I enabled 3D acceleration and was able to boot successfully but when I reinstalled guest additions the VM became unresponsive with a black screen and only the mouse pointer.
     
  12. nosirrahx

    nosirrahx MDL Senior Member

    Nov 7, 2017
    409
    205
    10
    #3413 nosirrahx, Jun 28, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2020
    BTW, this does not have to be a Nvidia driver bug. This could also be a 20H1/H2 or virtualbox bug or there could be an unforeseen incompatibility.

    Anyone with a RTX card can take a crack at reproducing this issue.

    1. Install Virtualbox on a 20H1/H2 system with any RTX card. Obviously the latest Nvidia drivers as well.
    2. Install 20H1/H2 on the VM with 3D acceleration disabled, also install guest additions, then shut down.
    3. Enable 3D acceleration and then boot the VM.
     
  13. jim_p

    jim_p MDL Member

    Dec 11, 2013
    173
    41
    10
    #3414 jim_p, Jun 28, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2020
    Probably not the right thread to ask, but how can I prove to mr-know-it-all that regular windows 10 for arm do exist? Not the iot core ones.
    I know there are business isos for that, but I can't find any.
     
  14. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    29,094
    44,664
    390
    Check the current key with the QT from the MRP project:
    https://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/multi-oem-retail-project-mrp-mk3.71555/#post-1283849
    Considering that the UUP>ISO has the default OEMRET keys in, except for Enterprise, that one has the gVLK in by default, it should have picked up the existing HWID for Pro as soon as it connects to the net.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    29,094
    44,664
    390
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. cengizhan

    cengizhan MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    447
    145
    10
    i had to use kms-vl-all to activate it. but i think it lost its digital license which i got from upgrading win7 to win10 when the upgrade was free.
     
  17. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    29,094
    44,664
    390
    As long as the hardware doesn't change and specifically the mobo/lan, the hwid is valid for the lifetime of the hardware.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    2,946
    1,565
    90
    Needs a M$ account. Too bad