[DISCUSSION] Windows 10 ServerRdsh (Enterprise for Virtual Desktops) SKU

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by mkuba50, Apr 7, 2018.

Tags:
  1. mkuba50

    mkuba50 MDL PHP Wizard

    Nov 9, 2012
    558
    3,501
    30
  2. eewertyuytrew

    eewertyuytrew MDL Junior Member

    May 16, 2016
    53
    10
    0
  3. eewertyuytrew

    eewertyuytrew MDL Junior Member

    May 16, 2016
    53
    10
    0
    Why does ServerRdsh ask me for a shutdown reason (like Server 2016 does)? Where is that setting stored? It's not in the Product Policy. How do I disable it?
     
  4. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,535
    660
    60
    Do a re install & use the newer kms solution (unless you actually want server).
     
  5. eewertyuytrew

    eewertyuytrew MDL Junior Member

    May 16, 2016
    53
    10
    0
    I am just messing around with Remote Server/rdsh for no particular reason
     
  6. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,602
    15,443
    340
    Code:
    reg.exe add "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Reliability" /v ShutDownReasonOn /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,242
    5,506
    150
    #7 xinso, Apr 12, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2018
    deleted
     
  8. eewertyuytrew

    eewertyuytrew MDL Junior Member

    May 16, 2016
    53
    10
    0
    Thanks. I would really like to know what sets this in the ServerRdsh edition. Is it enabled by default on Enterprise too?
     
  9. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,602
    15,443
    340
    #9 Tito, Apr 12, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2018
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. eewertyuytrew

    eewertyuytrew MDL Junior Member

    May 16, 2016
    53
    10
    0
    That makes sense. But, where is this default setting stored? It isn't anywhere in the Servicing folder as far as I can tell.

    P.S. Did you move my post to this thread? Thanks.
     
  11. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,602
    15,443
    340
    Haven't explored much, Product Policy may be?

    Yes, gathered similar posts under same thread so that discussion can be easier.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. jackmonter5

    jackmonter5 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 27, 2009
    404
    139
    10
    abboddi, do you have any info on remote server sku? is it for RS4? i don't see it in the product.ini of build 17133. also any idea if this will allow RDS functionality (like simultaneous users?)

    thanks!
     
  13. halasz

    halasz MDL Member

    Jan 13, 2013
    106
    30
    10
    #16 halasz, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2018
    I have 1803 ProfessionalWorkstation running (activated with HWID). Can I "upgrade" to ServerRDSH by entering some generic key? If so what is the key or where do I find it?

    2 concurrent users would be very useful for me.

    EDIT: OK - entering the -2YV66 key from product.ini in the 17133.1 thread worked fine :)

    RDSH.PNG
     
  14. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,900
    1,791
    180
    So what is main intended purpose?
    VDI?
     
  15. halasz

    halasz MDL Member

    Jan 13, 2013
    106
    30
    10
    Actually I wanted to connect by RDC while someone else is using PC. Doesn't work like that though it seems.
     
  16. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,900
    1,791
    180
    So use RDP Wrapper for this
    Only nice feature with this edition is that it still activates with generic key with no HWID needed