Diskpart

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by vze2mp9g, Jan 18, 2014.

  1. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    283
    37
    10
    #1 vze2mp9g, Jan 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Hello,
    Can anyone assist me with the diskpart command? I would like to use a third external HDD, but I do not want to boot from it. I just want to use it for additional storage. I know how to use diskpart to create a bootable drive, but can I leave out CREATE PARTITION PRIMARY ?

    Below is how I use diskpart

    Code:
    diskpart
    list disk
    select disk ?
    clean
    create partition primary   <-----  Can I leave this out to make it non bootable?
    select partition 1
    active
    format fs=ntfs quick label=”Storage 2”
    assign letter=s
    exit
    I would appreciate it for any and all assistance with this minor issue.
    Thank you. :worthy:
    David
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. leebo_28

    leebo_28 MDL Senior Member

    Jun 12, 2011
    457
    169
    10
    <create partition extended> followed by <create partition logical> , or just <create volume simple>
     
  3. KNARZ

    KNARZ MDL Addicted

    Oct 9, 2012
    867
    451
    30
    ??

    the command active marks the partition as bootable... nothing else.
    you can also mark a bootable partition inactive with inactive command.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    283
    37
    10
    Thank you for replying so quickly. Can you explain the deference between

    create partition extended

    &

    create partition logical

    I'm sort of new to partitioning HDD, and I couldn't understand the difference. What would you recommend I use in my case? I'm using and external USB WD 4TB HDD for storage only. I want to get the most amount of storage as possible.
    Thank You again!
    David :worthy:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    283
    37
    10
    #5 vze2mp9g, Jan 19, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Thank you for responding. If I use the inactive command on a bootable drive, besides making it not able to boot, will I gain any extra space?

    Lastly, when I use the command

    Code:
    create partition primary
    Should you use this command when making an external USB WD HDD, which will be only use for storage? Can you please try to explain why this command is needed, even it's a storage drive, whether it be external or internal HDD? I would appreciate all the time you spent answering my questions.
    Thank You.
    David :worthy: :worthy: :worthy:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. leebo_28

    leebo_28 MDL Senior Member

    Jun 12, 2011
    457
    169
    10
    I would use disk management and create a simple volume , format to ntfs and be done with it :eek:
     
  7. KNARZ

    KNARZ MDL Addicted

    Oct 9, 2012
    867
    451
    30
    #7 KNARZ, Jan 19, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2014
    You seem to have absolutly no idea of partitions.

    1) you won't gain more space. in/active is 1 bit flag.

    yes you always create a primary partition for everthing. - it's the 'normal thing' to create regular partitions. forget about logical partitons and so on as long as you don't need more than exact 4 partitions. with 5 or more partitions you have to use logical drives.

    this is generell base of MBR Disks.

    There is also GPT (kind of the upcomming/replacement for MBR) which allows more than 4 PRIMARY partitions. but I woudn't recommend it for compatibility issues (older hardware and so on). If you don't need more than 4 don't think about GPT also if i say newer it doesn't mean better.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    283
    37
    10
    #8 vze2mp9g, Jan 19, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    What disk management program do you recommend?

    Just one last question on diskpart"


    Code:
    list disk
    select disk 1
    clean
    create partition primary
    active
    format fs=ntfs quick
    assign
    When I'm completed I'm left with a 2048GB drive. It is a 4TB (4000TB) WD My Book drive. Is there something I didn't do correctly? I would appreciate any and all assistance you can supply. This is a learning experience for me, and I really don't want to rely on disk management software.
    Thank You.
    David
    :worthy:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    2,011
    4,503
    90
  10. tnx

    tnx MDL Expert

    Sep 2, 2008
    1,601
    227
    60
    Go to the Control Panel \ Administrative Tools \ Computer Management . Down the left hand side is Disk Management

    Clicking on that will bring up a list of drives connected to your hard drive.

    If you RIGHT CLICK on your chosen drive it will tell you your drive is MBR

    Delete all partitions\volumes

    right click again and select "Convert TO GPT"

    Now make a new partition and format.

    you should see all the drives capacity..

    I would advise the next time you install a new OS convert that drive to GPT then install.

    Then from then on convert all your new drives to GPT..

    Hope this helps...
     
  11. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,692
    3,044
    300
    Or just right click on computer in explorer and select manage it will bring up Computer Management then you can select Disk Management :rolleyes:
     
  12. tnx

    tnx MDL Expert

    Sep 2, 2008
    1,601
    227
    60
    I never knew that...Nice one . Will remember that...:cool:
     
  13. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    283
    37
    10
    THANK YOU! This definitely helped!

    Should I convert all my HDD under 2TB to GPT, as well as my boot (C: ) drive as well?
    Thank you.
    David :worthy:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,487
    633
    60
    No, leave everything as is. Only use GPT for 3TB & Bigger drives.
     
  15. Aninvitedsoul

    Aninvitedsoul MDL Senior Member

    Sep 14, 2012
    421
    110
    10
    For more advanced disk management you may use EASEUS Partition Master.It's easy to use.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. KNARZ

    KNARZ MDL Addicted

    Oct 9, 2012
    867
    451
    30
    typical thread to make it all over complicated.
    If he would have said that he wants to use some 4TB partition that it would be a lot easier...

    long life diskmgmt.msc
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    283
    37
    10
    Thank you! :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...