dism error windows 8.1

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by NICK@NUMBER11, May 8, 2014.

  1. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    632
    60
    #1 NICK@NUMBER11, May 8, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  2. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    Remove all the %~dp0 calls and just use a pushd at the beginning:

    pushd "%~dp0"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    632
    60
    did that same error



     
  4. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    Hmm... you might want to do a sfc /scannow or something.
    I've never seen that dism error in all my time integrating..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    632
    60
    think i have just realised what i am doing wrong, was trying to install the vl key into this iso en-gb_windows_8.1_with_update_x64_dvd_4048142 which i guess is retail.... need to find the gb pro vl now :eek:
     
  6. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    Nah, you can install the vl keys offline on a retail image. The vl image has a spp package that automatically sets the key for you and enables dns autodiscovery
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    632
    60
    How strange, did a sfc /scannow nothing found


     
  8. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    Try doing your integration commands one at a time...
    like start by just mounting and changing the pkey
    If that doesn't throw any errors, try mounting, adding netfx3, changing pkey...
    Keep adding things 1 at a time and just doing unmount discard until you figure out which one is causing the problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    2,274
    1,166
    90
    #9 coleoptere2007, May 8, 2014
    Last edited: May 8, 2014
    I 've reproduced the same error by doing it one command at a time

    PS: Can't find any info related to this error message. Perhaps someone else should try and give us report. I think this is related to this type of key, but not 100% sure.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    I don't believe that is the case. You can still override the dism specified key during setup if you don't use an ei.cfg, but it should never install more than one 8.1 key of the same SKU.
    As far as the file error, I cannot really help you if you don't post the script you're using after removing the %~dp0 calls and adding the pushd "%~dp0" line...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    632
    60
    #12 NICK@NUMBER11, May 8, 2014
    Last edited: May 8, 2014
    (OP)
    thanks for update, i didnt use a scrip i did it command my command and still the same error


    Capture.PNG
     
  12. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    And that's after extracting the iso to a fresh folder?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,700
    18,952
    340
    #14 s1ave77, May 8, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Tried that with the latest adk installed and i get this for a Win 8.1 Pro with update with the gVLK you used:

    Code:
    
    Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 6.3.9600.17029
    
    Image Version: 6.3.9600.17031
    
    Product Key-Installation wird gestartet...
    Product Key-Installation ist abgeschlossen.
    
    The operation completed successfully.
    Try installing the Deployment tools of that adk and perform the commands from it's CMD :g:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    #15 murphy78, May 9, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I like how your dism can't decide whether or not you're German, so it just speaks both English and German.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    632
    60
    #16 NICK@NUMBER11, May 10, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I get the same error using adk also....



     
  16. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    632
    60
    #17 NICK@NUMBER11, May 11, 2014
    Last edited: May 11, 2014
    (OP)
    i get the same error within a vm windows 8.1 pro installation also.

    if i try and install a key into a windows 7 install.wim - it works 100%



     
  17. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,493
    633
    60
    #18 Flipp3r, May 11, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    What about running this 1st:
    Code:
    Dism /Cleanup-Mountpoints
    Dism /Cleanup-Wim
    I know your index 1 is already Pro, but what about using /Set-Edition:"Professional" before /Set-ProductKey.
    Are you 100% your install.wim is good??

    Just a thought.
     
  18. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    Well, like I've said before, I've never seen it. You might have something wrong with your source iso. Check your msdn hash.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    632
    60
    #20 NICK@NUMBER11, May 12, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)